Contractor Records
Home › Arlington, VA › ZIP 22207

Building permits in 22207, Arlington, VA

5,642 permits on homes in ZIP code 22207, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,030 contractors: 33% of the 17,059 permits we track in Arlington County, Virginia. Plumbing leads with 2,180 permits (39%), then electrical with 1,362. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 22207.

5,642permits in 22207
1,030contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (2,180)
33%of permits we track in Arlington
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 22207 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,642 permits in 22207; countywide is the same for all of Arlington. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Arlington contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCountywideFirms
Plumbing2,18039%38%290
Electrical1,36224%24%333
HVAC92116%16%167
Addition2514%4%157
Remodel & Renovation2434%5%154
New Home1723%3%64
Solar1663%4%23
Demolition1633%2%66
Deck & Porch1382%2%84
Foundation & Waterproofing46under 1%1%18

Most active contractors in 22207

The firms with the most permits in 22207 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 2,180 permits, 290 firms

  1. Re RY LLC · 98 here, 213 across Arlington
  2. Sila Services LLC · 93 here, 198 across Arlington
  3. John H Morgal · 90 here, 210 across Arlington
  4. FH Furr Plumbing Heating & Air Conditioning Inc · 74 here, 247 across Arlington
  5. CMH Inc · 69 here, 152 across Arlington

The other 1,756 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Arlington plumbers →

Electrical: 1,362 permits, 333 firms

  1. RRF Solutions LLC · 40 here, 133 across Arlington
  2. Enj Electric LLC · 36 here, 70 across Arlington
  3. Effortless Electric LLC · 30 here, 81 across Arlington
  4. Pec Contracting LLC · 29 here, 64 across Arlington
  5. Image Electric LLC · 29 here, 57 across Arlington

The other 1,198 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Arlington electricians →

HVAC: 921 permits, 167 firms

  1. Hearth & Home Technologies LLC · 92 here, 278 across Arlington
  2. Thermal Comfort Heating & Air LLC · 68 here, 175 across Arlington
  3. Ralph Beall · 62 here, 146 across Arlington
  4. Horizon Services MD LLC · 54 here, 140 across Arlington
  5. Richmond Mechanical Services Inc · 38 here, 85 across Arlington

The other 607 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Arlington HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 22207

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 22207 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual countywidePriced permits here
Plumbing$3,000$3,0002,179
Electrical$3,000$3,0001,361
HVAC$8,900$8,600921
Addition$100,000$80,000250
Remodel & Renovation$15,000$15,000243
New Home$500,000$500,000172
Solar$17,970$16,000166
Deck & Porch$20,000$18,500138
Foundation & Waterproofing$10,100$10,60046

How 22207 compares with Arlington overall

  • 22207 has 33% of the 17,059 permits we track in Arlington County, Virginia, the 1st busiest of 9 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the county's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Arlington.
  • The usual plumbing permit here is filed at $3,000, about the same as the $3,000 usual across Arlington.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,000, about the same as the $3,000 usual across Arlington.
  • The usual home value in 22207 is $1,411,000 (Arlington County 2026 assessed values), against $1,220,000 across Arlington.

Looking up a specific address in 22207

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Arlington County, VA building and trade permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Arlington. Arlington permit statistics → · How the records work in Arlington →

How these numbers are made

Source: Arlington County, VA building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (plumbing, electrical, HVAC, remodel & renovation, addition, solar, new home, demolition, deck & porch, foundation & waterproofing) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the county's count of every permit in 22207.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in Arlington County, Virginia. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 22207?5,642 permits on homes in ZIP code 22207, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in Arlington County, Virginia: 2,180 plumbing, 1,362 electrical, 921 HVAC, 251 addition and more. That is not every permit in 22207: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 22207?By plumbing permits on homes in 22207, October 2023 through September 2026: Re RY LLC (98); Sila Services LLC (93); John H Morgal (90). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Arlington plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 22207?By electrical permits on homes in 22207, October 2023 through September 2026: RRF Solutions LLC (40); Enj Electric LLC (36); Effortless Electric LLC (30). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Arlington electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a plumbing permit usually filed for in 22207?$3,000, the middle of 2,179 priced plumbing permits in 22207, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,000 across Arlington. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 22207?Plumbing: 2,180 of the 5,642 permits (39%), from 290 firms.