Contractor Records
Home › Bismarck › ZIP 58503

Building permits in 58503, Bismarck

3,708 permits on homes in ZIP code 58503, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 246 contractors: 54% of the 6,867 permits we track in the City of Bismarck. Electrical leads with 834 permits (22%), then furnace & AC replacement with 819. Counts cover the 8 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 58503.

3,708permits in 58503
246contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (834)
54%of permits we track in Bismarck
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 58503 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,708 permits in 58503; citywide is the same for all of Bismarck. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Bismarck contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical83422%24%56
Furnace & AC Replacement81922%31%17
Plumbing57616%12%34
New Home51414%10%51
HVAC Install50514%11%27
Fireplace & Stove1995%4%7
Remodel & Addition1544%5%66
Deck1073%3%53

Most active contractors in 58503

The firms with the most permits in 58503 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 834 permits, 56 firms

  1. T & M Electric · 161 here, 243 across Bismarck
  2. Oztech, LLC · 100 here, 280 across Bismarck
  3. Apple Creek Electric · 70 here, 79 across Bismarck
  4. Fetzer Electric LLC · 60 here, 83 across Bismarck
  5. K & K Electric · 52 here, 57 across Bismarck

The other 391 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bismarck electricians →

Furnace & AC Replacement: 819 permits, 17 firms

  1. Bismarck Heating & Air Conditioning · 407 here, 946 across Bismarck
  2. Advanced Mechanical Inc. · 107 here, 244 across Bismarck
  3. H. A. Thompson & Sons Inc · 98 here, 280 across Bismarck
  4. Northern Plains Heating & Air · 66 here, 162 across Bismarck
  5. Cooling & Heating Unlimited Inc · 47 here, 214 across Bismarck

The other 94 furnace & AC replacement permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bismarck HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 576 permits, 34 firms

  1. Rivers Edge PLB & Heating Inc · 110 here, 115 across Bismarck
  2. Redline Plumbing Heating & Air · 94 here, 163 across Bismarck
  3. Titan Plumbing Inc · 54 here, 81 across Bismarck
  4. Platinum Plumbing · 45 here, 62 across Bismarck
  5. Rock Ridge PLB dba Rock Ridge Const · 42 here, 44 across Bismarck

The other 231 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bismarck plumbers →

Usual filed value in 58503

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 58503 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Furnace & AC Replacement$4,550$4,435819
Plumbing$18,000$15,936568
New Home$320,431$310,726507
HVAC Install$19,595$17,500505
Fireplace & Stove$4,000$4,000199
Remodel & Addition$24,692$18,687151
Deck$3,331$3,024106

How 58503 compares with Bismarck overall

  • 58503 has 54% of the 6,867 permits we track in the City of Bismarck, the 1st busiest of 3 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 14% of permits in 58503, against 10% across Bismarck.
  • The usual furnace & AC replacement permit here is filed at $4,550, about the same as the $4,435 usual across Bismarck.
  • The usual plumbing permit here is filed at $18,000, 13% above the $15,936 usual across Bismarck.
  • The usual home value in 58503 is $471,000 (Bismarck Assessing 2026 market values), against $346,000 across Bismarck.

Looking up a specific address in 58503

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Bismarck TRAKiT building, mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits on homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Bismarck. Bismarck permit statistics → · How the records work in Bismarck →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bismarck TRAKiT building, mechanical, electrical and plumbing permits on homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 8 kinds of work we track (furnace & AC replacement, electrical, plumbing, HVAC install, new home, remodel & addition, fireplace & stove, deck) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 58503.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Bismarck. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 58503?3,708 permits on homes in ZIP code 58503, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 8 kinds of work we track in the City of Bismarck: 834 electrical, 819 furnace & AC replacement, 576 plumbing, 514 new home and more. That is not every permit in 58503: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 58503?By electrical permits on homes in 58503, October 2023 through September 2026: T & M Electric (161); Oztech, LLC (100); Apple Creek Electric (70). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bismarck electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 58503?By furnace & AC replacement permits on homes in 58503, October 2023 through September 2026: Bismarck Heating & Air Conditioning (407); Advanced Mechanical Inc. (107); H. A. Thompson & Sons Inc (98). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bismarck HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a furnace & AC replacement permit usually filed for in 58503?$4,550, the middle of 819 priced furnace & AC replacement permits in 58503, October 2023 through September 2026, against $4,435 across Bismarck. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 58503?Electrical: 834 of the 3,708 permits (22%), from 56 firms.