Contractor Records
Home › Cary › ZIP 27519

Building permits in 27519, Cary

7,824 permits on homes in ZIP code 27519, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,011 contractors: 33% of the 23,394 permits we track in the Town of Cary. HVAC leads with 3,014 permits (39%), then EV charger with 1,648. Counts cover the 16 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 27519.

7,824permits in 27519
1,011contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (3,014)
33%of permits we track in Cary
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 27519 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 7,824 permits in 27519; citywide is the same for all of Cary. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cary contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC3,01439%42%238
EV Charger1,64821%12%173
Remodel & Repair5807%8%269
Water Heater4946%6%68
New Home4255%5%15
Deck, Porch & Sunroom4005%5%169
Solar3464%3%25
Electrical3324%6%123
Plumbing1602%4%44
Foundation & Crawl Space1402%3%44
Addition68under 1%1%53
Irrigation62under 1%under 1%25
Gas Line57under 1%1%33
Pool & Hot Tub57under 1%under 1%34
Generator30under 1%under 1%15
Demolition11under 1%under 1%5

Most active contractors in 27519

The firms with the most permits in 27519 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 3,014 permits, 238 firms

  1. Air Experts Heating, Co · 357 here, 1,033 across Cary
  2. American Residential · 173 here, 580 across Cary
  3. A. Maynor Heating · 158 here, 687 across Cary
  4. Michael & Son Services · 125 here, 402 across Cary
  5. Weather Master Heating · 118 here, 276 across Cary

The other 2,083 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cary HVAC contractors →

EV Charger: 1,648 permits, 173 firms

  1. Triad Electrical Serv · 415 here, 702 across Cary
  2. Triangle Electric · 248 here, 429 across Cary
  3. Cockrell's Electrical Services · 113 here, 144 across Cary
  4. J&G Multiservice, LLC · 62 here, 70 across Cary
  5. NC Express Services LLC · 50 here, 98 across Cary

The other 760 EV charger permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cary EV charger installers →

Remodel & Repair: 580 permits, 269 firms

  1. EZ Pro Construction Group, LLC · 91 here, 233 across Cary
  2. Rebath of the Triangle · 17 here, 31 across Cary
  3. The Bath Shop, LLC · 16 here, 38 across Cary
  4. The Bath Remodeling Center · 14 here, 52 across Cary
  5. Dream Home Design of Cary LLC · 13 here, 51 across Cary

The other 429 remodel & repair permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cary remodeling contractors →

Usual filed value in 27519

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 27519 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$10,282$9,8913,008
EV Charger$1,100$1,1041,648
Remodel & Repair$39,000$40,000577
Water Heater$4,675$4,253494
New Home$287,810$359,500425
Deck, Porch & Sunroom$30,000$32,500399
Solar$30,500$30,900342
Electrical$1,500$2,117331
Plumbing$7,600$5,512159
Foundation & Crawl Space$11,031$12,083139
Addition$74,000$125,00068
Irrigation$8,700$8,77861
Gas Line$1,200$1,69156
Pool & Hot Tub$135,500$137,00056
Generator$15,250$15,00030

How 27519 compares with Cary overall

  • 27519 has 33% of the 23,394 permits we track in the Town of Cary, the 1st busiest of 7 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • EV Charger is a bigger part of the work here: 21% of permits in 27519, against 12% across Cary.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $10,282, about the same as the $9,891 usual across Cary.
  • The usual EV charger permit here is filed at $1,100, about the same as the $1,104 usual across Cary.
  • The usual home value in 27519 is $673,000 (Wake County parcel values), against $587,000 across Cary.

Looking up a specific address in 27519

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Town of Cary building permit applications (issued permits only). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cary. Cary permit statistics → · How the records work in Cary →

How these numbers are made

Source: Town of Cary building permit applications (issued permits only). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 16 kinds of work we track (HVAC, EV charger, remodel & repair, water heater, electrical, deck, porch & sunroom, new home, plumbing, foundation & crawl space, solar, addition, gas line, pool & hot tub, irrigation, generator, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 27519.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the Town of Cary. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 27519?7,824 permits on homes in ZIP code 27519, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 16 kinds of work we track in the Town of Cary: 3,014 HVAC, 1,648 EV charger, 580 remodel & repair, 494 water heater and more. That is not every permit in 27519: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 27519?By HVAC permits on homes in 27519, October 2023 through September 2026: Air Experts Heating, Co (357); American Residential (173); A. Maynor Heating (158). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cary HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active EV charger installers in 27519?By EV charger permits on homes in 27519, October 2023 through September 2026: Triad Electrical Serv (415); Triangle Electric (248); Cockrell's Electrical Services (113). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cary EV charger installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 27519?$10,282, the middle of 3,008 priced HVAC permits in 27519, October 2023 through September 2026, against $9,891 across Cary. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 27519?HVAC: 3,014 of the 7,824 permits (39%), from 238 firms.