Contractor Records
Home › Citrus Heights, CA › ZIP 95610

Building permits in 95610, Citrus Heights, CA

3,796 permits on homes in ZIP code 95610, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 986 contractors: 45% of the 8,422 permits we track in the City of Citrus Heights. HVAC leads with 1,002 permits (26%), then roofing with 891. Counts cover the 9 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 95610.

3,796permits in 95610
986contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,002)
45%of permits we track in Citrus Heights
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 95610 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,796 permits in 95610; citywide is the same for all of Citrus Heights. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Citrus Heights contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,00226%26%195
Roofing89123%22%266
Electrical & Panel50413%17%208
Water Heater40611%11%105
Remodel, Addition & Repair3459%8%157
Solar & Battery1945%4%54
Plumbing & Sewer1855%5%61
Windows & Doors1634%4%43
Patio Cover, Deck & Accessory Structure1063%2%44

Most active contractors in 95610

The firms with the most permits in 95610 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,002 permits, 195 firms

  1. Bell Brothers Heating and Air Inc dba ABC Cooling · 102 here, 237 across Citrus Heights
  2. Service Champions · 50 here, 111 across Citrus Heights
  3. Bonney Plumbing LLC · 43 here, 124 across Citrus Heights
  4. South Placer Heating and Air · 36 here, 80 across Citrus Heights
  5. Atticman Heating & Air Conditioning · 34 here, 65 across Citrus Heights

The other 737 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Citrus Heights HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 891 permits, 266 firms

  1. Evergold Construction · 34 here, 63 across Citrus Heights
  2. Cobex Construction Group · 33 here, 88 across Citrus Heights
  3. Bob Jahn's Roofing · 33 here, 50 across Citrus Heights
  4. Pressler Properties & Construction · 24 here, 44 across Citrus Heights
  5. Reliable Home Improvement · 17 here, 47 across Citrus Heights

The other 750 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Citrus Heights roofers →

Electrical & Panel: 504 permits, 208 firms

  1. Norcal Wired Electrical Services · 45 here, 45 across Citrus Heights
  2. TNT Electric Co · 27 here, 45 across Citrus Heights
  3. Grid Plus Electric · 26 here, 27 across Citrus Heights
  4. Brian Electric · 19 here, 22 across Citrus Heights
  5. Bonney Plumbing LLC · 16 here, 41 across Citrus Heights

The other 371 electrical & panel permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Citrus Heights electricians →

Usual filed value in 95610

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 95610 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$15,309$14,853999
Roofing$16,751$16,560890
Electrical & Panel$3,500$3,000500
Water Heater$3,483$3,195406
Remodel, Addition & Repair$15,000$14,525344
Solar & Battery$27,318$27,510192
Plumbing & Sewer$8,100$7,768183
Windows & Doors$9,935$8,952162
Patio Cover, Deck & Accessory Structure$10,000$8,690104

How 95610 compares with Citrus Heights overall

  • 95610 has 45% of the 8,422 permits we track in the City of Citrus Heights, the 2nd busiest of 2 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Citrus Heights.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $15,309, about the same as the $14,853 usual across Citrus Heights.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $16,751, about the same as the $16,560 usual across Citrus Heights.

Looking up a specific address in 95610

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Citrus Heights building permits on homes (the city's issued-permits layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Citrus Heights. Citrus Heights permit statistics → · How the records work in Citrus Heights →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Citrus Heights building permits on homes (the city's issued-permits layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 9 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, electrical & panel, water heater, remodel, addition & repair, plumbing & sewer, solar & battery, windows & doors, patio cover, deck & accessory structure) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 95610.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Citrus Heights. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 95610?3,796 permits on homes in ZIP code 95610, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 9 kinds of work we track in the City of Citrus Heights: 1,002 HVAC, 891 roofing, 504 electrical & panel, 406 water heater and more. That is not every permit in 95610: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 95610?By HVAC permits on homes in 95610, October 2023 through September 2026: Bell Brothers Heating and Air Inc dba ABC Cooling (102); Service Champions (50); Bonney Plumbing LLC (43). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Citrus Heights HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 95610?By roofing permits on homes in 95610, October 2023 through September 2026: Evergold Construction (34); Cobex Construction Group (33); Bob Jahn's Roofing (33). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Citrus Heights roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 95610?$15,309, the middle of 999 priced HVAC permits in 95610, October 2023 through September 2026, against $14,853 across Citrus Heights. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 95610?HVAC: 1,002 of the 3,796 permits (26%), from 195 firms.