Contractor Records
Home › Denver › ZIP 80220

Building permits in 80220, Denver

676 permits on homes in ZIP code 80220, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 287 contractors: 7% of the 10,375 permits we track in the City and County of Denver. Remodel & Alteration leads with 280 permits (41%), then addition with 93. Counts cover the 8 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80220.

676permits in 80220
287contractors with a permit here
Remodel & Alterationtop trade (280)
7%of permits we track in Denver
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80220 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 676 permits in 80220; citywide is the same for all of Denver. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Denver contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Remodel & Alteration28041%34%168
Addition9314%8%76
Foundation & Structural Repair9113%9%22
Demolition7711%11%19
Garage558%10%22
New Home528%23%36
Pool, Shed & Outdoor Structure264%3%20
ADU2under 1%3%2

Most active contractors in 80220

The firms with the most permits in 80220 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Remodel & Alteration: 280 permits, 168 firms

  1. Egress Inc · 11 here, 61 across Denver
  2. Great Escape Egress · 9 here, 33 across Denver
  3. SF Construction Management · 8 here, 92 across Denver
  4. Weaver Custom Contracting Inc · 8 here, 29 across Denver
  5. A2Z Builders, LLC · 7 here, 95 across Denver

The other 237 remodel & alteration permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Denver remodeling contractors →

Addition: 93 permits, 76 firms

  1. Larraz Building Excellence Inc · 4 here, 10 across Denver
  2. SF Construction Management · 3 here, 6 across Denver
  3. Home & Energy Services Inc · 2 here, 11 across Denver
  4. Denver Craftsmen LLC · 2 here, 3 across Denver
  5. Basements and Beyond · 2 here, 5 across Denver

The other 80 addition permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Denver home addition contractors →

Foundation & Structural Repair: 91 permits, 22 firms

  1. Groundworks Colorado LLC · 39 here, 310 across Denver
  2. Pinnacle Structural Services · 7 here, 56 across Denver
  3. Thrasher Inc · 7 here, 102 across Denver
  4. Ram Jack of Colorado Inc · 6 here, 49 across Denver
  5. DBS Inc dba Colorado Structural Repair · 6 here, 118 across Denver

The other 26 foundation & structural repair permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Denver structural repair contractors →

Usual filed value in 80220

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80220 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Remodel & Alteration$30,000$25,000269
Addition$126,973$110,00090
Foundation & Structural Repair$14,156$12,22090
Demolition$8,000$8,00077
Garage$31,423$29,88255
New Home$700,000$275,11050
Pool, Shed & Outdoor Structure$48,045$37,78625

How 80220 compares with Denver overall

  • 80220 has 7% of the 10,375 permits we track in the City and County of Denver, the 4th busiest of 20 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Addition is a bigger part of the work here: 14% of permits in 80220, against 8% across Denver.
  • Foundation & Structural Repair is a bigger part of the work here: 13% of permits in 80220, against 9% across Denver.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 8% here, against 23% across Denver.
  • The usual remodel & alteration permit here is filed at $30,000, 20% above the $25,000 usual across Denver.
  • The usual addition permit here is filed at $126,973, 15% above the $110,000 usual across Denver.
  • The usual home value in 80220 is $808,000 (City and County of Denver parcel values), against $631,000 across Denver.

Looking up a specific address in 80220

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City and County of Denver residential construction and demolition permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Denver. Denver permit statistics → · How the records work in Denver →

How these numbers are made

Source: City and County of Denver residential construction and demolition permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 8 kinds of work we track (remodel & alteration, new home, demolition, garage, foundation & structural repair, addition, pool, shed & outdoor structure, ADU) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80220.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City and County of Denver. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80220?676 permits on homes in ZIP code 80220, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 8 kinds of work we track in the City and County of Denver: 280 remodel & alteration, 93 addition, 91 foundation & structural repair, 77 demolition and more. That is not every permit in 80220: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active remodeling contractors in 80220?By remodel & alteration permits on homes in 80220, October 2023 through September 2026: Egress Inc (11); Great Escape Egress (9); SF Construction Management (8). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Denver remodeling contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active home addition contractors in 80220?By addition permits on homes in 80220, October 2023 through September 2026: Larraz Building Excellence Inc (4); SF Construction Management (3); Home & Energy Services Inc (2). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Denver home addition contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a remodel & alteration permit usually filed for in 80220?$30,000, the middle of 269 priced remodel & alteration permits in 80220, October 2023 through September 2026, against $25,000 across Denver. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80220?Remodel & Alteration: 280 of the 676 permits (41%), from 168 firms.