Contractor Records
Home › Madison › ZIP 53717

Building permits in 53717, the City of Madison

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

2,527 building permits were issued in ZIP code 53717 by City of Madison Building Inspection Division, October 2024 through September 2026: 5% of the 47,076 in the City of Madison, the 8th busiest ZIP code. Plumbing permits lead with 632. 1,526 permits in the last 12 months (Oct 2025–Sep 2026), 52% more than the 1,001 in the 12 months before. Permits from a city that runs its own permit office are not counted.

2,527permits in 53717
1,526last 12 months
86%for homes
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 53717 by kind of work

Share here is the part of the 2,527 permits in 53717; citywide is the same for all of the City of Madison.

Kind of workPermitsShare hereCitywide
Plumbing63225%22%
Roofing54722%23%
HVAC42217%17%
Remodels & repairs34013%13%
Electrical31112%13%
Solar1406%3%
Garages, sheds & shade structures412%3%
Additions16under 1%1%
Fences & walls1under 1%under 1%
Other773%3%

Download this table (CSV)

Permits in 53717 by year

Permits issued in each calendar year of the window.

YearMonthsPermitsPer year
2024 (from October)3249996
2025121,0751,075
2026 (through September)91,2031,604

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Madison Development Services Center, Permit Reports (Construction Summary and Electrical, Plumbing and HVAC permit reports, CSV export), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The city's permit reports have no status and no final inspection date, so no finished share is shown.

Building permits (new homes and buildings, alterations and repairs, re-roofs, decks, garages, raze permits) and electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits issued by the City of Madison Building Inspection Division for property in the city. Permits issued by the surrounding towns and villages (Fitchburg, Middleton, Monona, Sun Prairie, Verona and the rest) and by Dane County are not in these reports.

  • The city's permit reports have no status and no final inspection date, so we can't show which permits were finished or how long they took.
  • Job values are the value declared on building permits. Electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits carry no job value.
  • Electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits are dated by the day the permit was filed; building permits by the day they were issued.
  • New homes and new commercial buildings get their own electrical, plumbing and HVAC permits, and those count under electrical, plumbing and HVAC.
  • The construction report has no ZIP code, so a building permit takes the ZIP code the trade permit report shows for the same street address; building permits at an address that has had no trade permit have no ZIP.
  • Re-roofing and siding permits jump from May 2026 (about 2,000 building permits a month in May to July 2026, against 500 to 900 a year earlier), which lifts the latest 12 months.
  • Building permits are sorted into roofing, decks and garages, additions, solar and other kinds of work from the city's description; repairs and alterations that match no trade count as remodels.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Building permits in 53717, the City of Madison", https://contractorrecords.com/madison/zip/53717, data through September 2026, from City of Madison Building Inspection Division building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · By year.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits in 53717 by kind of work · Permits in 53717 by year.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 53717?2,527 permits issued by the city in ZIP code 53717, October 2024 through September 2026: 632 plumbing, 547 roofing, 422 HVAC. 1,526 were in the last 12 months.
  • What is built most in 53717?Plumbing: 632 of the 2,527 permits (25%), against 22% citywide.
  • Who did the work in 53717?The city's file names contractors, but the reports carry no status or final inspection, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate, rank or profile firms from them, so we don't list them by ZIP code. Ask a contractor for the permit numbers of past jobs and check them with the city.