Contractor Records
Home › Mesa › ZIP 85207

Building permits in 85207, Mesa

252 permits on homes in ZIP code 85207, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 92 contractors: 5% of the 4,663 permits we track in the City of Mesa. New Home leads with 73 permits (29%), then swimming pool & spa with 57. Counts cover the 8 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 85207.

252permits in 85207
92contractors with a permit here
New Hometop trade (73)
5%of permits we track in Mesa
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 85207 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 252 permits in 85207; citywide is the same for all of Mesa. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Mesa contractor in that trade. No manufactured home & park model additions permits in 85207 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
New Home7329%51%9
Swimming Pool & Spa5723%10%28
Battery Storage & Solar4518%11%18
Plumbing & Gas3514%7%21
Electrical3012%8%16
Remodel104%2%7
Manufactured Home & Park Model Setting2under 1%7%2

Most active contractors in 85207

The firms with the most permits in 85207 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

New Home: 73 permits, 9 firms

  1. La Vida Homes, LLC · 31 here, 64 across Mesa
  2. Landsea Homes · 14 here, 38 across Mesa
  3. Westates · 8 here, 9 across Mesa
  4. Mbi Builders, LLC · 7 here, 192 across Mesa
  5. Tnhc Arizona LLC · 5 here, 5 across Mesa

The other 8 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Mesa home builders →

Swimming Pool & Spa: 57 permits, 28 firms

  1. Presidential Pools & Spas LLC · 11 here, 87 across Mesa
  2. Dolphin Pools · 9 here, 76 across Mesa
  3. Caribbean Pool · 4 here, 23 across Mesa
  4. Premier Pools and Spas · 3 here, 9 across Mesa
  5. Arizona Pure Custom LLC · 3 here, 3 across Mesa

The other 27 swimming pool & spa permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Mesa pool builders →

Battery Storage & Solar: 45 permits, 18 firms

  1. Oneworldenergy LLC dba : Our World Energy · 12 here, 250 across Mesa
  2. Fusion Power Co · 10 here, 82 across Mesa
  3. Freedom Forever Arizona LLC · 3 here, 9 across Mesa
  4. Tesla Energy Operations Inc · 3 here, 29 across Mesa
  5. T & K Electric Company LLC · 2 here, 3 across Mesa

The other 15 battery storage & solar permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Mesa solar installers →

Usual filed value in 85207

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 85207 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$354,754$430,66273
Swimming Pool & Spa$44,062$45,00056
Battery Storage & Solar$19,000$14,00045
Plumbing & Gas$2,625$4,25030
Electrical$1,399$2,00028

How 85207 compares with Mesa overall

  • 85207 has 5% of the 4,663 permits we track in the City of Mesa, the 4th busiest of 12 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Swimming Pool & Spa is a bigger part of the work here: 23% of permits in 85207, against 10% across Mesa.
  • Plumbing & Gas is a bigger part of the work here: 14% of permits in 85207, against 7% across Mesa.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 29% here, against 51% across Mesa.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $354,754, 18% below the $430,662 usual across Mesa.
  • The usual swimming pool & spa permit here is filed at $44,062, about the same as the $45,000 usual across Mesa.
  • The usual home value in 85207 is $567,000 (Maricopa County Assessor full cash values), against $484,000 across Mesa.

Looking up a specific address in 85207

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Mesa residential building permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Mesa. Mesa permit statistics → · How the records work in Mesa →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Mesa residential building permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 8 kinds of work we track (new home, battery storage & solar, swimming pool & spa, electrical, plumbing & gas, manufactured home & park model setting, manufactured home & park model additions, remodel) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 85207.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Mesa. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 85207?252 permits on homes in ZIP code 85207, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 8 kinds of work we track in the City of Mesa: 73 new home, 57 swimming pool & spa, 45 battery storage & solar, 35 plumbing & gas and more. That is not every permit in 85207: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active home builders in 85207?By new home permits on homes in 85207, October 2023 through September 2026: La Vida Homes, LLC (31); Landsea Homes (14); Westates (8). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Mesa home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active pool builders in 85207?By swimming pool & spa permits on homes in 85207, October 2023 through September 2026: Presidential Pools & Spas LLC (11); Dolphin Pools (9); Caribbean Pool (4). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Mesa pool builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 85207?$354,754, the middle of 73 priced new home permits in 85207, October 2023 through September 2026, against $430,662 across Mesa. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 85207?New Home: 73 of the 252 permits (29%), from 9 firms.