Contractor Records
Home › Scottsdale › ZIP 85255

Building permits in 85255, Scottsdale

4,593 permits on homes in ZIP code 85255, January 2023 through December 2025, pulled by 897 contractors: 29% of the 15,956 permits we track in the City of Scottsdale. Plumbing leads with 1,125 permits (24%), then swimming pool & spa with 685. Counts cover the 14 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 85255.

4,593permits in 85255
897contractors with a permit here
Plumbingtop trade (1,125)
29%of permits we track in Scottsdale
Dec 2025records through

Permits in 85255 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,593 permits in 85255; citywide is the same for all of Scottsdale. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Scottsdale contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Plumbing1,12524%20%248
Swimming Pool & Spa68515%11%160
Electrical50811%16%165
New Home45310%7%84
Solar4269%10%80
HVAC & Mechanical3748%10%17
Fence & Wall2245%4%75
Water Heater2195%6%13
Patio Cover & Ramada1914%3%77
Addition1704%5%141
Remodel1153%3%106
Guest House501%2%43
Garage & Accessory Building43under 1%1%32
Demolition10under 1%under 1%9

Most active contractors in 85255

The firms with the most permits in 85255 for the 3 biggest trades here, January 2023 through December 2025. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Plumbing: 1,125 permits, 248 firms

  1. Creative Environments · 172 here, 216 across Scottsdale
  2. Kerns Plumbing LLC · 114 here, 253 across Scottsdale
  3. Jmax Mechanical LLC · 81 here, 128 across Scottsdale
  4. Arizona Propane · 50 here, 172 across Scottsdale
  5. Blooming Desert Construction · 48 here, 57 across Scottsdale

The other 660 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Scottsdale plumbers →

Swimming Pool & Spa: 685 permits, 160 firms

  1. Creative Environments · 111 here, 144 across Scottsdale
  2. California Pools & Landscape · 46 here, 95 across Scottsdale
  3. Sonoran Landesign · 44 here, 53 across Scottsdale
  4. Anasazi Pools and Spas · 31 here, 38 across Scottsdale
  5. Presidential Pools · 31 here, 146 across Scottsdale

The other 422 swimming pool & spa permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Scottsdale pool builders →

Electrical: 508 permits, 165 firms

  1. Creative Environments · 111 here, 132 across Scottsdale
  2. Parker & Sons · 47 here, 247 across Scottsdale
  3. Castle Electrical and Lighting · 28 here, 154 across Scottsdale
  4. California Pools & Landscape · 21 here, 49 across Scottsdale
  5. Blooming Desert Construction · 19 here, 21 across Scottsdale

The other 282 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Scottsdale electricians →

Usual filed value in 85255

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 85255 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Swimming Pool & Spa$35,130$31,644680
New Home$808,908$846,861451
Fence & Wall$7,904$7,628222
Patio Cover & Ramada$20,935$20,733190
Addition$91,219$81,012166
Remodel$36,905$37,427110
Guest House$153,835$142,16850
Garage & Accessory Building$36,460$54,47442

How 85255 compares with Scottsdale overall

  • 85255 has 29% of the 15,956 permits we track in the City of Scottsdale, the 1st busiest of 11 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 10% of permits in 85255, against 7% across Scottsdale.
  • Swimming Pool & Spa is a bigger part of the work here: 15% of permits in 85255, against 11% across Scottsdale.
  • Electrical is a smaller part: 11% here, against 16% across Scottsdale.
  • The usual swimming pool & spa permit here is filed at $35,130, 11% above the $31,644 usual across Scottsdale.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $808,908, about the same as the $846,861 usual across Scottsdale.
  • The usual home value in 85255 is $1,552,000 (Maricopa County Assessor full cash values), against $1,219,000 across Scottsdale.

Looking up a specific address in 85255

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Scottsdale building permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Scottsdale. Scottsdale permit statistics → · How the records work in Scottsdale →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Scottsdale building permits. The window is January 2023 through December 2025. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 14 kinds of work we track (plumbing, electrical, swimming pool & spa, solar, HVAC & mechanical, new home, water heater, addition, fence & wall, remodel, patio cover & ramada, guest house, garage & accessory building, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 85255.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Scottsdale. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 85255?4,593 permits on homes in ZIP code 85255, January 2023 through December 2025, for the 14 kinds of work we track in the City of Scottsdale: 1,125 plumbing, 685 swimming pool & spa, 508 electrical, 453 new home and more. That is not every permit in 85255: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 85255?By plumbing permits on homes in 85255, January 2023 through December 2025: Creative Environments (172); Kerns Plumbing LLC (114); Jmax Mechanical LLC (81). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Scottsdale plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active pool builders in 85255?By swimming pool & spa permits on homes in 85255, January 2023 through December 2025: Creative Environments (111); California Pools & Landscape (46); Sonoran Landesign (44). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Scottsdale pool builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a swimming pool & spa permit usually filed for in 85255?$35,130, the middle of 680 priced swimming pool & spa permits in 85255, January 2023 through December 2025, against $31,644 across Scottsdale. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 85255?Plumbing: 1,125 of the 4,593 permits (24%), from 248 firms.