Contractor Records
Home › Somerville › ZIP 02144

Building permits in 02144, Somerville

3,824 permits on homes in ZIP code 02144, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,355 contractors: 34% of the 11,222 permits we track in the City of Somerville. Electrical leads with 949 permits (25%), then plumbing with 613. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 02144.

3,824permits in 02144
1,355contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (949)
34%of permits we track in Somerville
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 02144 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,824 permits in 02144; citywide is the same for all of Somerville. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Somerville contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical94925%26%375
Plumbing61316%16%255
Remodel & Repair52314%14%334
Gas Fitting48613%12%199
Roofing2817%7%146
Insulation & Weatherization2787%7%55
HVAC & Sheet Metal2236%6%113
Windows, Doors & Siding1885%5%84
Solar1223%3%43
Deck & Porch922%2%79
New Home38under 1%2%23
Addition31under 1%1%25

Most active contractors in 02144

The firms with the most permits in 02144 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 949 permits, 375 firms

  1. Forge Electrical, LLC · 30 here, 61 across Somerville
  2. First Choice Electric · 30 here, 94 across Somerville
  3. JL O'Loughlin Electric of Pelham LLC · 30 here, 54 across Somerville
  4. Superior Electrical Contractor Inc · 19 here, 48 across Somerville
  5. Costas Hatzis Electric · 16 here, 49 across Somerville

The other 824 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Somerville electricians →

Plumbing: 613 permits, 255 firms

  1. Wellington Plumbing & Heating, Inc · 21 here, 57 across Somerville
  2. Winters Home Services · 12 here, 29 across Somerville
  3. Powderly & Sons Plumbing & Heating · 12 here, 24 across Somerville
  4. Bathfitter · 11 here, 19 across Somerville
  5. Cranney Home Services · 11 here, 19 across Somerville

The other 546 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Somerville plumbers →

Remodel & Repair: 523 permits, 334 firms

  1. Lacourt Realty LLC · 11 here, 16 across Somerville
  2. Creative Contracting · 10 here, 12 across Somerville
  3. Somerville Contracting Services Inc · 8 here, 15 across Somerville
  4. RJM Development LLC · 7 here, 9 across Somerville
  5. Bylo Holdings LLC · 7 here, 8 across Somerville

The other 480 remodel & repair permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Somerville remodeling contractors →

Usual filed value in 02144

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 02144 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$3,500$3,000937
Remodel & Repair$37,000$36,497523
Roofing$16,000$16,378281
Insulation & Weatherization$7,000$6,588278
HVAC & Sheet Metal$25,934$27,680223
Windows, Doors & Siding$17,254$16,700188
Solar$32,900$34,412122
Deck & Porch$21,100$20,00092
New Home$127,950$125,00038
Addition$104,750$167,06031

How 02144 compares with Somerville overall

  • 02144 has 34% of the 11,222 permits we track in the City of Somerville, the 1st busiest of 3 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Somerville.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,500, 17% above the $3,000 usual across Somerville.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $37,000, about the same as the $36,497 usual across Somerville.
  • The usual home value in 02144 is $1,382,000 (City of Somerville FY2025 assessed values), against $1,053,000 across Somerville.

Looking up a specific address in 02144

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Somerville permit applications (issued permits only). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Somerville. Somerville permit statistics → · How the records work in Somerville →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Somerville permit applications (issued permits only). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, remodel & repair, gas fitting, insulation & weatherization, roofing, HVAC & sheet metal, windows, doors & siding, solar, deck & porch, new home, addition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 02144.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Somerville. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 02144?3,824 permits on homes in ZIP code 02144, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Somerville: 949 electrical, 613 plumbing, 523 remodel & repair, 486 gas fitting and more. That is not every permit in 02144: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 02144?By electrical permits on homes in 02144, October 2023 through September 2026: Forge Electrical, LLC (30); First Choice Electric (30); JL O'Loughlin Electric of Pelham LLC (30). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Somerville electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active plumbers in 02144?By plumbing permits on homes in 02144, October 2023 through September 2026: Wellington Plumbing & Heating, Inc (21); Winters Home Services (12); Powderly & Sons Plumbing & Heating (12). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Somerville plumbers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 02144?$3,500, the middle of 937 priced electrical permits in 02144, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,000 across Somerville. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 02144?Electrical: 949 of the 3,824 permits (25%), from 375 firms.