Contractor Records
Home › Ames › ZIP 50010

Building permits in 50010, Ames

3,190 permits on homes in ZIP code 50010, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 256 contractors: 58% of the 5,518 permits we track in the City of Ames. HVAC leads with 1,020 permits (32%), then water heater with 1,009. Counts cover the 7 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 50010.

3,190permits in 50010
256contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,020)
58%of permits we track in Ames
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 50010 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,190 permits in 50010; citywide is the same for all of Ames. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Ames contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,02032%31%39
Water Heater1,00932%29%42
Electrical43914%14%61
Plumbing42213%14%59
Deck & Porch1414%4%60
Remodel & Repair1154%4%54
New Home441%3%17

Most active contractors in 50010

The firms with the most permits in 50010 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,020 permits, 39 firms

  1. C and K Inc · 369 here, 576 across Ames
  2. Neighbors Heating & Cooling · 177 here, 260 across Ames
  3. One Hour Heating & Air · 123 here, 200 across Ames
  4. Converse Conditioned Air · 71 here, 94 across Ames
  5. Ames Heating & Cooling · 65 here, 130 across Ames

The other 215 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Ames HVAC contractors →

Water Heater: 1,009 permits, 42 firms

  1. Draintech · 226 here, 376 across Ames
  2. C and K Inc · 207 here, 318 across Ames
  3. One Hour Heating & Air · 175 here, 270 across Ames
  4. Akd Plumbing LC · 70 here, 116 across Ames
  5. Neighbors Heating & Cooling · 63 here, 84 across Ames

The other 268 water heater permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Ames water heater installers →

Electrical: 439 permits, 61 firms

  1. Nelson Electric · 53 here, 88 across Ames
  2. DDM Electric · 49 here, 93 across Ames
  3. Greg Wirth Electric LLC · 45 here, 64 across Ames
  4. Jaspering Electric Inc · 35 here, 74 across Ames
  5. Thompson Electric · 33 here, 44 across Ames

The other 224 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Ames electricians →

Usual filed value in 50010

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 50010 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Deck & Porch$10,000$12,000141
Remodel & Repair$15,000$18,498115
New Home$314,826$350,00044

How 50010 compares with Ames overall

  • 50010 has 58% of the 5,518 permits we track in the City of Ames, the 1st busiest of 2 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Ames.
  • The usual deck & porch permit here is filed at $10,000, 17% below the $12,000 usual across Ames.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $15,000, 19% below the $18,498 usual across Ames.
  • The usual home value in 50010 is $290,000 (Story County Assessor values (tax year 2026)), against $286,000 across Ames.

Looking up a specific address in 50010

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Ames residential permits (one record per permit). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Ames. Ames permit statistics → · How the records work in Ames →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Ames residential permits (one record per permit). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 7 kinds of work we track (HVAC, water heater, electrical, plumbing, deck & porch, remodel & repair, new home) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 50010.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Ames. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 50010?3,190 permits on homes in ZIP code 50010, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 7 kinds of work we track in the City of Ames: 1,020 HVAC, 1,009 water heater, 439 electrical, 422 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 50010: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 50010?By HVAC permits on homes in 50010, October 2023 through September 2026: C and K Inc (369); Neighbors Heating & Cooling (177); One Hour Heating & Air (123). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Ames HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active water heater installers in 50010?By water heater permits on homes in 50010, October 2023 through September 2026: Draintech (226); C and K Inc (207); One Hour Heating & Air (175). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Ames water heater installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a deck & porch permit usually filed for in 50010?$10,000, the middle of 141 priced deck & porch permits in 50010, October 2023 through September 2026, against $12,000 across Ames. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 50010?HVAC: 1,020 of the 3,190 permits (32%), from 39 firms.