Contractor Records
Home › Ames › ZIP 50014

Building permits in 50014, Ames

2,327 permits on homes in ZIP code 50014, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 232 contractors: 42% of the 5,518 permits we track in the City of Ames. HVAC leads with 713 permits (31%), then water heater with 568. Counts cover the 7 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 50014.

2,327permits in 50014
232contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (713)
42%of permits we track in Ames
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 50014 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,327 permits in 50014; citywide is the same for all of Ames. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Ames contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC71331%31%39
Water Heater56824%29%39
Plumbing36416%14%47
Electrical35915%14%52
New Home1195%3%12
Deck & Porch1044%4%56
Remodel & Repair1004%4%54

Most active contractors in 50014

The firms with the most permits in 50014 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 713 permits, 39 firms

  1. C and K Inc · 207 here, 576 across Ames
  2. Neighbors Heating & Cooling · 83 here, 260 across Ames
  3. One Hour Heating & Air · 77 here, 200 across Ames
  4. Haselhoff Air Solutions · 66 here, 93 across Ames
  5. Ames Heating & Cooling · 65 here, 130 across Ames

The other 215 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Ames HVAC contractors →

Water Heater: 568 permits, 39 firms

  1. Draintech · 150 here, 376 across Ames
  2. C and K Inc · 111 here, 318 across Ames
  3. One Hour Heating & Air · 95 here, 270 across Ames
  4. Akd Plumbing LC · 46 here, 116 across Ames
  5. Speck Plumbing Inc · 26 here, 65 across Ames

The other 140 water heater permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Ames water heater installers →

Plumbing: 364 permits, 47 firms

  1. Ames Plumbing Service Inc · 56 here, 84 across Ames
  2. Royal Plumbing · 45 here, 63 across Ames
  3. Akd Plumbing LC · 43 here, 67 across Ames
  4. Watson Plumbing · 25 here, 57 across Ames
  5. Ames Trenching & Excavating · 24 here, 69 across Ames

The other 171 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Ames plumbers →

Usual filed value in 50014

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 50014 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$350,000$350,000119
Deck & Porch$14,455$12,000104
Remodel & Repair$20,107$18,498100

How 50014 compares with Ames overall

  • 50014 has 42% of the 5,518 permits we track in the City of Ames, the 2nd busiest of 2 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 5% of permits in 50014, against 3% across Ames.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $350,000, about the same as the $350,000 usual across Ames.
  • The usual deck & porch permit here is filed at $14,455, 20% above the $12,000 usual across Ames.
  • The usual home value in 50014 is $321,000 (Story County Assessor values (tax year 2026)), against $286,000 across Ames.

Looking up a specific address in 50014

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Ames residential permits (one record per permit). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Ames. Ames permit statistics → · How the records work in Ames →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Ames residential permits (one record per permit). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 7 kinds of work we track (HVAC, water heater, electrical, plumbing, deck & porch, remodel & repair, new home) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 50014.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Ames. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 50014?2,327 permits on homes in ZIP code 50014, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 7 kinds of work we track in the City of Ames: 713 HVAC, 568 water heater, 364 plumbing, 359 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 50014: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 50014?By HVAC permits on homes in 50014, October 2023 through September 2026: C and K Inc (207); Neighbors Heating & Cooling (83); One Hour Heating & Air (77). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Ames HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active water heater installers in 50014?By water heater permits on homes in 50014, October 2023 through September 2026: Draintech (150); C and K Inc (111); One Hour Heating & Air (95). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Ames water heater installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 50014?$350,000, the middle of 119 priced new home permits in 50014, October 2023 through September 2026, against $350,000 across Ames. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 50014?HVAC: 713 of the 2,327 permits (31%), from 39 firms.