Contractor Records
Home › Chicago › ZIP 60607

Building permits in 60607, Chicago

214 permits on homes in ZIP code 60607, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 178 contractors: under 1% of the 51,700 permits we track in Chicago. Renovation leads with 49 permits (23%), then electrical with 46. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 60607.

214permits in 60607
178contractors with a permit here
Renovationtop trade (49)
under 1%of permits we track in Chicago
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 60607 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 214 permits in 60607; citywide is the same for all of Chicago. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Chicago contractor in that trade. No solar, garage, porch & deck permits in 60607 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Renovation4923%15%42
Electrical4621%24%36
Masonry & Tuckpointing3717%11%31
Plumbing3416%13%30
HVAC2612%10%24
Roofing105%3%9
Interior Remodel42%3%4
Fence31%3%2
Windows & Doors31%under 1%3
New Home2under 1%2%2

Most active contractors in 60607

The firms with the most permits in 60607 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Renovation: 49 permits, 42 firms

  1. Mr. Porch, Incorporated · 4 here, 116 across Chicago
  2. Mico, Inc. · 3 here, 3 across Chicago
  3. Corporate Office Construction LLC · 2 here, 2 across Chicago
  4. Josh Randall Builder Inc · 2 here, 2 across Chicago
  5. Qube Construction, L.L.C. · 1 here, 2 across Chicago

The other 37 renovation permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Chicago renovation contractors →

Electrical: 46 permits, 36 firms

  1. A & J Electric, Co · 3 here, 80 across Chicago
  2. Ambient Electric Co. · 2 here, 2 across Chicago
  3. C & X Electric Co. · 2 here, 20 across Chicago
  4. C & J Electric Co. · 2 here, 48 across Chicago
  5. Amz Electric · 2 here, 7 across Chicago

The other 35 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Chicago electricians →

Masonry & Tuckpointing: 37 permits, 31 firms

  1. Continental Style Tuckpointing · 3 here, 32 across Chicago
  2. Alpine Construction Co · 2 here, 34 across Chicago
  3. Batiste Masonry · 2 here, 317 across Chicago
  4. Lolo Construction, Inc. · 2 here, 97 across Chicago
  5. Action 1 Construction, Inc. · 2 here, 22 across Chicago

The other 26 masonry & tuckpointing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Chicago masons →

Usual filed value in 60607

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 60607 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Renovation$75,000$65,00049

How 60607 compares with Chicago overall

  • 60607 has under 1% of the 51,700 permits we track in Chicago, the 45th busiest of 47 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Masonry & Tuckpointing is a bigger part of the work here: 17% of permits in 60607, against 11% across Chicago.
  • Renovation is a bigger part of the work here: 23% of permits in 60607, against 15% across Chicago.
  • The usual renovation permit here is filed at $75,000, 15% above the $65,000 usual across Chicago.
  • The usual home value in 60607 is $590,000 (Cook County Assessor values), against $250,000 across Chicago.

Looking up a specific address in 60607

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Chicago building permits (Chicago Data Portal). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Chicago. Chicago permit statistics → · How the records work in Chicago →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Chicago building permits (Chicago Data Portal). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (electrical, renovation, plumbing, masonry & tuckpointing, HVAC, solar, garage, roofing, fence, interior remodel, new home, porch & deck, windows & doors) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 60607.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in Chicago. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 60607?214 permits on homes in ZIP code 60607, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in Chicago: 49 renovation, 46 electrical, 37 masonry & tuckpointing, 34 plumbing and more. That is not every permit in 60607: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active renovation contractors in 60607?By renovation permits on homes in 60607, October 2023 through September 2026: Mr. Porch, Incorporated (4); Mico, Inc. (3); Corporate Office Construction LLC (2). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Chicago renovation contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 60607?By electrical permits on homes in 60607, October 2023 through September 2026: A & J Electric, Co (3); Ambient Electric Co. (2); C & X Electric Co. (2). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Chicago electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a renovation permit usually filed for in 60607?$75,000, the middle of 49 priced renovation permits in 60607, October 2023 through September 2026, against $65,000 across Chicago. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 60607?Renovation: 49 of the 214 permits (23%), from 42 firms.