Contractor Records
Home › Chicago › ZIP 60626

Building permits in 60626, Chicago

295 permits on homes in ZIP code 60626, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 203 contractors: under 1% of the 51,700 permits we track in Chicago. Electrical leads with 78 permits (26%), then renovation with 49. Counts cover the 13 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 60626.

295permits in 60626
203contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (78)
under 1%of permits we track in Chicago
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 60626 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 295 permits in 60626; citywide is the same for all of Chicago. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Chicago contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical7826%24%53
Renovation4917%15%37
Plumbing4114%13%35
Masonry & Tuckpointing3211%11%26
Solar3111%10%13
HVAC2910%10%26
Garage103%4%8
Porch & Deck83%2%3
Roofing52%3%5
Fence41%3%2
New Home41%2%3
Interior Remodel31%3%3
Windows & Doors1under 1%under 1%1

Most active contractors in 60626

The firms with the most permits in 60626 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 78 permits, 53 firms

  1. Arnold Electric Services, Inc. · 4 here, 115 across Chicago
  2. A & J Electric, Co · 4 here, 80 across Chicago
  3. Texa Engineering · 4 here, 199 across Chicago
  4. Highlights Chicago Inc. · 3 here, 130 across Chicago
  5. A.B.C. Plumbing, Heating, Cooling & Electric, Inc. · 2 here, 105 across Chicago

The other 61 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Chicago electricians →

Renovation: 49 permits, 37 firms

  1. Frackiel Builders, Incorporated · 5 here, 316 across Chicago
  2. Mr. Porch, Incorporated · 3 here, 116 across Chicago
  3. EMS Builders, LLC · 3 here, 3 across Chicago
  4. Lake Design Build LLC · 2 here, 10 across Chicago
  5. Connstruct LLC · 2 here, 9 across Chicago

The other 34 renovation permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Chicago renovation contractors →

Plumbing: 41 permits, 35 firms

  1. SN Plumbing, Inc. · 3 here, 20 across Chicago
  2. Fast Flow Plumbing · 2 here, 16 across Chicago
  3. Zyggi Plumbing Inc · 2 here, 7 across Chicago
  4. RJ Plumbing Water Sewer, Inc. · 2 here, 8 across Chicago
  5. JPW Plumbing Co · 2 here, 5 across Chicago

The other 30 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Chicago plumbers →

Usual filed value in 60626

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 60626 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$7,018$3,50038
Renovation$80,000$65,00049
Solar$22,513$17,78431

How 60626 compares with Chicago overall

  • 60626 has under 1% of the 51,700 permits we track in Chicago, the 44th busiest of 47 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Chicago.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $7,018, 101% above the $3,500 usual across Chicago.
  • The usual renovation permit here is filed at $80,000, 23% above the $65,000 usual across Chicago.
  • The usual home value in 60626 is $460,000 (Cook County Assessor values), against $250,000 across Chicago.

Looking up a specific address in 60626

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Chicago building permits (Chicago Data Portal). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Chicago. Chicago permit statistics → · How the records work in Chicago →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Chicago building permits (Chicago Data Portal). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 13 kinds of work we track (electrical, renovation, plumbing, masonry & tuckpointing, HVAC, solar, garage, roofing, fence, interior remodel, new home, porch & deck, windows & doors) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 60626.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in Chicago. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 60626?295 permits on homes in ZIP code 60626, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 13 kinds of work we track in Chicago: 78 electrical, 49 renovation, 41 plumbing, 32 masonry & tuckpointing and more. That is not every permit in 60626: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 60626?By electrical permits on homes in 60626, October 2023 through September 2026: Arnold Electric Services, Inc. (4); A & J Electric, Co (4); Texa Engineering (4). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Chicago electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active renovation contractors in 60626?By renovation permits on homes in 60626, October 2023 through September 2026: Frackiel Builders, Incorporated (5); Mr. Porch, Incorporated (3); EMS Builders, LLC (3). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Chicago renovation contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 60626?$7,018, the middle of 38 priced electrical permits in 60626, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,500 across Chicago. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 60626?Electrical: 78 of the 295 permits (26%), from 53 firms.