Contractor Records
Home › Suburban Cook County

Suburban Cook County, IL building permits

Data through December 2025 · updated 20 Oct 2026

179,885 building permits in the Cook County Assessor's permit file were issued in suburban Cook County from January 2024 to December 2025, about 89,942 a year. Remodel and repair permits lead with 36,624, then roofing (33,059) and fences & walls (16,560). 85% were for homes. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built and when.

What this file covers: This is the Cook County Assessor's copy of the permits the suburbs send in, so it holds only the permits a suburb reported. About 10% of suburbs had not sent their 2026 permits when it was read, so the counts end in December 2025.

179,885permits issued
89,942a year
85%for homes
Dec 2025records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓The permits in the Cook County Assessor's permit file, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building permits from the suburbs of Cook County (Evanston, Schaumburg, Berwyn, Cicero, Oak Park, Des Plaines, Orland Park, Skokie and about 115 other cities, villages and towns, plus unincorporated areas), as the suburbs report them to the Cook County Assessor. Chicago is not counted here: it has its own pages on this site. Each suburb issues its own permits; this file is the Assessor's copy, so it holds only the permits a suburb sent in.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued January 2024 through December 2025, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Jan 2025–Dec 2025. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Remodels & repairs36,62420%18,188
Roofing33,05918%14,756
Fences & walls16,5609%8,146
Plumbing15,1708%7,950
HVAC10,7356%5,359
Electrical7,9094%4,024
Solar6,5554%2,952
Garages, sheds & shade structures6,0353%2,807
Demolition2,5491%1,331
Additions1,723under 1%883
Pools & spas1,196under 1%612
New homes1,009under 1%505
Other40,76123%20,768

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Chicago. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Cook County Assessor's Office, Assessor - Permits (Cook County Open Data, dataset 6yjf-dfxs), read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued January 2024 through December 2025; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished, so no finished share is shown.

Building permits from the suburbs of Cook County (Evanston, Schaumburg, Berwyn, Cicero, Oak Park, Des Plaines, Orland Park, Skokie and about 115 other cities, villages and towns, plus unincorporated areas), as the suburbs report them to the Cook County Assessor. Chicago is not counted here: it has its own pages on this site. Each suburb issues its own permits; this file is the Assessor's copy, so it holds only the permits a suburb sent in.

  • The file names no contractor (the applicant is usually the homeowner), so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages here.
  • Suburbs send their permits to the Assessor weeks to months after issue, and by October 2026 about a tenth of them had not yet sent 2026 permits, so the window ends in December 2025, the last month with near-complete reporting.
  • The file's status is the Assessor's own review of each permit for property tax, not a final inspection, and the file has no final dates, so we show no finished share and no time to final; every permit is listed as open.
  • The kind of work comes from each suburb's short work description, which the Assessor calls more reliable than its own codes. Driveways, patios, decks, signs and fire alarm work fall under Other.
  • The value is the job value the suburb recorded on the permit.
  • The file has no ZIP code we can publish, so there are no ZIP code pages.
  • A permit that covers several parcels (a condo building, say) is counted once.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Suburban Cook County, IL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/cook-county/, data through December 2025, from the suburbs of Cook County (as reported to the Cook County Assessor's Office) building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Suburban Cook County issue a year?About 89,942 a year in suburban Cook County: 179,885 permits issued January 2024 through December 2025, 88,281 of them in the last 12 months on file (to December 2025). That counts the permits in the Cook County Assessor's permit file, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications; the file doesn't hold every permit the county issues (see what it covers above).
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Suburban Cook County?Not from this file: the county publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Suburban Cook County?Remodels & repairs: 36,624 of the 179,885 permits (20%), then roofing (33,059), fences & walls (16,560), January 2024 through December 2025.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Suburban Cook County?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the county's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Suburban Cook County →
  • How many permits were issued in Suburban Cook County last month?3,951 in December 2025, the last full month on file; 88,281 over the last 12 months on file (to December 2025).

Browse the permits

Browse 179,885 permits

Every permit in the file issued January 2024 through December 2025, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (179,885 permits).

IssuedKind of workCounty permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Dec 20253,951Remodels & repairs (986)
Nov 20255,652Remodels & repairs (1,323)
Oct 20258,124Remodels & repairs (1,726)
Sep 20258,757Remodels & repairs (1,876)
Aug 20258,442Remodels & repairs (1,710)
Jul 20259,246Remodels & repairs (1,785)
Jun 20258,790Remodels & repairs (1,656)
May 20259,689Remodels & repairs (1,761)
Apr 202510,024Remodels & repairs (1,828)
Mar 20256,791Roofing (1,443)
Feb 20254,224Remodels & repairs (1,019)
Jan 20254,591Remodels & repairs (1,150)

Download this table (CSV)