Contractor Records
Home › Henderson › ZIP 89011

Building permits in 89011, Henderson

12,975 permits on homes in ZIP code 89011, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 407 contractors: 39% of the 33,051 permits we track in the City of Henderson. Walls & Fences leads with 4,867 permits (38%), then new home with 4,667. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 89011.

12,975permits in 89011
407contractors with a permit here
Walls & Fencestop trade (4,867)
39%of permits we track in Henderson
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 89011 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 12,975 permits in 89011; citywide is the same for all of Henderson. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Henderson contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Walls & Fences4,86738%31%57
New Home4,66736%26%28
Solar1,53312%19%49
Pool & Spa5915%4%49
Patio Covers & Decks5004%4%51
Electrical4714%7%82
Plumbing1561%5%67
Remodel & Repair127under 1%2%55
HVAC28under 1%2%7
Garage, Casita & Accessory24under 1%under 1%14
Addition11under 1%under 1%9

Most active contractors in 89011

The firms with the most permits in 89011 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Walls & Fences: 4,867 permits, 57 firms

  1. Hirschi Masonry, LLC · 2,474 here, 4,935 across Henderson
  2. Cedco Inc · 853 here, 1,347 across Henderson
  3. Desert Plastering L.L.C. · 450 here, 1,663 across Henderson
  4. Frehner Masonry, Inc. · 313 here, 396 across Henderson
  5. Hirschi Iron LLC · 197 here, 252 across Henderson

The other 580 walls & fences permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Henderson retaining wall contractors →

New Home: 4,667 permits, 28 firms

  1. Greystone Nevada, LLC · 1,112 here, 2,188 across Henderson
  2. D.R. Horton, Inc. · 733 here, 869 across Henderson
  3. Century Communities, Inc. · 721 here, 740 across Henderson
  4. PN II, Inc · 366 here, 560 across Henderson
  5. William Lyon Homes · 291 here, 348 across Henderson

The other 1,444 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Henderson home builders →

Solar: 1,533 permits, 49 firms

  1. Ion Developer LLC · 307 here, 669 across Henderson
  2. Sunrun Installation Services Inc. · 289 here, 1,342 across Henderson
  3. Sol- Up USA LLC · 176 here, 630 across Henderson
  4. Intrusion Protection Systems, Inc. · 116 here, 257 across Henderson
  5. Robco Electric Inc · 82 here, 369 across Henderson

The other 563 solar permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Henderson solar installers →

How 89011 compares with Henderson overall

  • 89011 has 39% of the 33,051 permits we track in the City of Henderson, the 1st busiest of 8 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 36% of permits in 89011, against 26% across Henderson.
  • Plumbing is a smaller part: 1% here, against 5% across Henderson.
  • The usual home value in 89011 is $175,000 (Clark County assessed values (about 35% of taxable value, well below market)), against $138,000 across Henderson.

Looking up a specific address in 89011

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Henderson development services permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Henderson. Henderson permit statistics → · How the records work in Henderson →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Henderson development services permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (walls & fences, new home, solar, electrical, plumbing, patio covers & decks, pool & spa, remodel & repair, HVAC, addition, garage, casita & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 89011.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Henderson. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 89011?12,975 permits on homes in ZIP code 89011, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Henderson: 4,867 walls & fences, 4,667 new home, 1,533 solar, 591 pool & spa and more. That is not every permit in 89011: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active retaining wall contractors in 89011?By walls & fences permits on homes in 89011, October 2023 through September 2026: Hirschi Masonry, LLC (2,474); Cedco Inc (853); Desert Plastering L.L.C. (450). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Henderson retaining wall contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active home builders in 89011?By new home permits on homes in 89011, October 2023 through September 2026: Greystone Nevada, LLC (1,112); D.R. Horton, Inc. (733); Century Communities, Inc. (721). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Henderson home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 89011?Walls & Fences: 4,867 of the 12,975 permits (38%), from 57 firms.