Contractor Records
Home › Henderson › ZIP 89052

Building permits in 89052, Henderson

3,948 permits on homes in ZIP code 89052, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 431 contractors: 12% of the 33,051 permits we track in the City of Henderson. Walls & Fences leads with 1,427 permits (36%), then solar with 866. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 89052.

3,948permits in 89052
431contractors with a permit here
Walls & Fencestop trade (1,427)
12%of permits we track in Henderson
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 89052 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,948 permits in 89052; citywide is the same for all of Henderson. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Henderson contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Walls & Fences1,42736%31%41
Solar86622%19%51
New Home3709%26%23
Electrical3058%7%64
Plumbing2957%5%111
Patio Covers & Decks1805%4%42
Remodel & Repair1785%2%75
HVAC1363%2%8
Pool & Spa1243%4%36
Addition581%under 1%25
Garage, Casita & Accessory9under 1%under 1%7

Most active contractors in 89052

The firms with the most permits in 89052 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Walls & Fences: 1,427 permits, 41 firms

  1. Hirschi Masonry, LLC · 928 here, 4,935 across Henderson
  2. Cedco Inc · 357 here, 1,347 across Henderson
  3. Desert Plastering L.L.C. · 52 here, 1,663 across Henderson
  4. Iovino Masonry LLC · 12 here, 390 across Henderson
  5. Frehner Masonry, Inc. · 8 here, 396 across Henderson

The other 70 walls & fences permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Henderson retaining wall contractors →

Solar: 866 permits, 51 firms

  1. Sunrun Installation Services Inc. · 228 here, 1,342 across Henderson
  2. Robco Electric Inc · 102 here, 369 across Henderson
  3. Sol- Up USA LLC · 99 here, 630 across Henderson
  4. Ion Developer LLC · 69 here, 669 across Henderson
  5. Sunsolar Solutions Inc · 48 here, 211 across Henderson

The other 320 solar permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Henderson solar installers →

New Home: 370 permits, 23 firms

  1. KB Home Las Vegas Inc · 95 here, 1,190 across Henderson
  2. Greystone Nevada, LLC · 63 here, 2,188 across Henderson
  3. PN II, Inc · 37 here, 560 across Henderson
  4. Beazer Homes Holdings LLC · 24 here, 381 across Henderson
  5. D.R. Horton, Inc. · 22 here, 869 across Henderson

The other 129 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Henderson home builders →

How 89052 compares with Henderson overall

  • 89052 has 12% of the 33,051 permits we track in the City of Henderson, the 4th busiest of 8 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Remodel & Repair is a bigger part of the work here: 5% of permits in 89052, against 2% across Henderson.
  • Plumbing is a bigger part of the work here: 7% of permits in 89052, against 5% across Henderson.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 9% here, against 26% across Henderson.
  • The usual home value in 89052 is $174,000 (Clark County assessed values (about 35% of taxable value, well below market)), against $138,000 across Henderson.

Looking up a specific address in 89052

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Henderson development services permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Henderson. Henderson permit statistics → · How the records work in Henderson →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Henderson development services permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (walls & fences, new home, solar, electrical, plumbing, patio covers & decks, pool & spa, remodel & repair, HVAC, addition, garage, casita & accessory) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 89052.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Henderson. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 89052?3,948 permits on homes in ZIP code 89052, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Henderson: 1,427 walls & fences, 866 solar, 370 new home, 305 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 89052: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active retaining wall contractors in 89052?By walls & fences permits on homes in 89052, October 2023 through September 2026: Hirschi Masonry, LLC (928); Cedco Inc (357); Desert Plastering L.L.C. (52). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Henderson retaining wall contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active solar installers in 89052?By solar permits on homes in 89052, October 2023 through September 2026: Sunrun Installation Services Inc. (228); Robco Electric Inc (102); Sol- Up USA LLC (99). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Henderson solar installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 89052?Walls & Fences: 1,427 of the 3,948 permits (36%), from 41 firms.