Contractor Records
Home › Maricopa County

Unincorporated Maricopa County, AZ building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 23 Oct 2026

18,381 building permits were issued in unincorporated Maricopa County from October 2024 to September 2026, about 9,190 a year. New home permits lead with 4,134, then solar (2,840) and electrical (2,751). 93% were for homes. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where, when and how fast the county signed it off.

18,381permits issued
9,190a year
93%for homes
80%finished (Oct 2024–Sep 2025 permits)
100days, usual issue to final
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the county issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓How long a permit takes from issue to the county's final inspection.
  • ✓Which permits finished, are still open or expired.
  • Who did the work. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • What the job cost. The file carries no job value.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the county issues for unincorporated land only: Sun City, Sun City West, Anthem and New River, Rio Verde, Tonopah, Wittmann, county islands and similar places. Phoenix, Mesa, Scottsdale, Glendale and the other cities run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Arizona Registrar of Contractors, then ask the county whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Arizona →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
New homes4,13422%1,870
Solar2,84015%1,072
Electrical2,75115%1,521
Garages, sheds & shade structures1,6839%882
Pools & spas1,5228%814
Fences & walls1,3037%623
Additions7804%435
Plumbing7034%384
Remodels & repairs6644%363
ADUs & casitas5693%284
Demolition126under 1%72
HVAC105under 1%59
Other1,1846%586

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: roofing (17).

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Phoenix. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Maricopa County Planning & Development building permits (ArcGIS: Building_Permits_(view) and BuildingPermitsAndAllCases), read 23 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Permits the county issues for unincorporated land only: Sun City, Sun City West, Anthem and New River, Rio Verde, Tonopah, Wittmann, county islands and similar places. Phoenix, Mesa, Scottsdale, Glendale and the other cities run their own permit offices and are not in this file.

  • The county's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for this county.
  • The file has no declared job value, so we show no costs.
  • The county moved to a new permit system in 2022 to 2024 and older permits were not carried over, so the window starts in October 2024, the first month the counts settle.
  • A final date comes from the county's finaled date; a permit the file marks Complete without one counts as finished but adds no days.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Unincorporated Maricopa County, AZ building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/maricopa-county/, data through September 2026, from Maricopa County Planning & Development building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Maricopa County issue a year?About 9,190 a year in unincorporated Maricopa County: 18,381 permits issued October 2024 through September 2026, 8,977 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the county issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Maricopa County?Not from this file: the county publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Arizona Registrar of Contractors and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Maricopa County?New homes: 4,134 of the 18,381 permits (22%), then solar (2,840), electrical (2,751), October 2024 through September 2026.
  • How long does a building permit take in Maricopa County?The usual permit took 100 days from issue to the county's final (middle half: 39 to 207 days), from 7,507 permits issued Oct 2024–Sep 2025 that reached a final. Each kind of work →
  • How do I look up a building permit in Maricopa County?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the county's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Maricopa County →
  • How many permits were issued in Maricopa County last month?658 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 8,977 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 18,381 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work, a ZIP code or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (18,381 permits).

IssuedKind of workCounty permit typeStatusZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026658New homes (125)
Aug 2026709Electrical (137)
Jul 2026698New homes (147)
Jun 2026798Electrical (159)
May 2026710Electrical (141)
Apr 2026765New homes (189)
Mar 2026815New homes (183)
Feb 2026723New homes (161)
Jan 2026734New homes (188)
Dec 2025830New homes (179)
Nov 2025629New homes (119)
Oct 2025908Solar (170)

Download this table (CSV)