Contractor Records
Home › Medford › ZIP 97501

Building permits in 97501, Medford

1,701 permits on homes in ZIP code 97501, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 234 contractors: 38% of the 4,497 permits we track in the City of Medford. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 538 permits (32%), then new home with 341. Counts cover the 7 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 97501.

1,701permits in 97501
234contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (538)
38%of permits we track in Medford
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 97501 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 1,701 permits in 97501; citywide is the same for all of Medford. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Medford contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical53832%34%51
New Home34120%15%33
Electrical29717%16%63
Solar23814%14%19
Plumbing1298%8%46
Irrigation Backflow1187%10%20
Remodel & Addition402%3%34

Most active contractors in 97501

The firms with the most permits in 97501 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 538 permits, 51 firms

  1. Rogue Valley Heating & Air · 78 here, 231 across Medford
  2. Jahnke Heating & Air Conditioning Inc · 63 here, 178 across Medford
  3. Longs Heating Air Conditioning and Electric LLC · 48 here, 122 across Medford
  4. Allied Comfort Pro LLC · 47 here, 146 across Medford
  5. Metal Masters Inc · 40 here, 161 across Medford

The other 262 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Medford HVAC contractors →

New Home: 341 permits, 33 firms

  1. Dr Horton Inc Portland · 110 here, 110 across Medford
  2. Pmci Inc · 57 here, 58 across Medford
  3. Snyder Creek Development LLC · 35 here, 47 across Medford
  4. Outlier Construction LLC · 30 here, 30 across Medford
  5. Olaf & Company Inc · 26 here, 28 across Medford

The other 83 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Medford home builders →

Electrical: 297 permits, 63 firms

  1. Welburn Electric Inc · 61 here, 138 across Medford
  2. Infinity Electrical Contractors Inc · 36 here, 44 across Medford
  3. Winters Electric LLC · 15 here, 25 across Medford
  4. Modern Electric Inc · 14 here, 26 across Medford
  5. Rogue Valley Heating & Air · 12 here, 36 across Medford

The other 159 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Medford electricians →

Usual filed value in 97501

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 97501 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$9,027$10,000532
New Home$290,000$322,548341
Electrical$2,000$2,000291
Solar$20,326$23,000238
Plumbing$5,000$5,000129
Irrigation Backflow$1,200$750118
Remodel & Addition$45,053$31,66640

How 97501 compares with Medford overall

  • 97501 has 38% of the 4,497 permits we track in the City of Medford, the 2nd busiest of 2 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 20% of permits in 97501, against 15% across Medford.
  • Irrigation Backflow is a smaller part: 7% here, against 10% across Medford.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $9,027, 10% below the $10,000 usual across Medford.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $290,000, 10% below the $322,548 usual across Medford.
  • The usual home value in 97501 is $340,000 (Jackson County Assessor real market values (the city's July 2026 taxlot layer)), against $422,000 across Medford.

Looking up a specific address in 97501

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Medford building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits on single-family, duplex and cottage homes (the city's TRAKiT permit exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Medford. Medford permit statistics → · How the records work in Medford →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Medford building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits on single-family, duplex and cottage homes (the city's TRAKiT permit exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 7 kinds of work we track (HVAC & mechanical, electrical, new home, solar, irrigation backflow, plumbing, remodel & addition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 97501.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Medford. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 97501?1,701 permits on homes in ZIP code 97501, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 7 kinds of work we track in the City of Medford: 538 HVAC & mechanical, 341 new home, 297 electrical, 238 solar and more. That is not every permit in 97501: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 97501?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 97501, October 2023 through September 2026: Rogue Valley Heating & Air (78); Jahnke Heating & Air Conditioning Inc (63); Longs Heating Air Conditioning and Electric LLC (48). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Medford HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active home builders in 97501?By new home permits on homes in 97501, October 2023 through September 2026: Dr Horton Inc Portland (110); Pmci Inc (57); Snyder Creek Development LLC (35). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Medford home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 97501?$9,027, the middle of 532 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 97501, October 2023 through September 2026, against $10,000 across Medford. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 97501?HVAC & Mechanical: 538 of the 1,701 permits (32%), from 51 firms.