Contractor Records
Home › Medford › ZIP 97504

Building permits in 97504, Medford

2,717 permits on homes in ZIP code 97504, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 346 contractors: 60% of the 4,497 permits we track in the City of Medford. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 940 permits (35%), then solar with 395. Counts cover the 7 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 97504.

2,717permits in 97504
346contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (940)
60%of permits we track in Medford
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 97504 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,717 permits in 97504; citywide is the same for all of Medford. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Medford contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical94035%34%65
Solar39515%14%24
Electrical38914%16%80
Irrigation Backflow32612%10%55
New Home32312%15%56
Plumbing2519%8%51
Remodel & Addition933%3%68

Most active contractors in 97504

The firms with the most permits in 97504 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 940 permits, 65 firms

  1. Rogue Valley Heating & Air · 150 here, 231 across Medford
  2. Metal Masters Inc · 118 here, 161 across Medford
  3. Jahnke Heating & Air Conditioning Inc · 109 here, 178 across Medford
  4. Allied Comfort Pro LLC · 94 here, 146 across Medford
  5. Longs Heating Air Conditioning and Electric LLC · 72 here, 122 across Medford

The other 397 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Medford HVAC contractors →

Solar: 395 permits, 24 firms

  1. Purelight Power Newco LLC · 131 here, 209 across Medford
  2. Freedom Forever Oregon LLC · 63 here, 122 across Medford
  3. True South Solar Inc · 42 here, 56 across Medford
  4. BRS Field Ops LLC · 37 here, 54 across Medford
  5. Infinity Solar USA · 34 here, 55 across Medford

The other 88 solar permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Medford solar installers →

Electrical: 389 permits, 80 firms

  1. Welburn Electric Inc · 77 here, 138 across Medford
  2. Greens Central Vacuum · 32 here, 32 across Medford
  3. Rogue Valley Heating & Air · 24 here, 36 across Medford
  4. Pacific Electrical Contractors Inc · 23 here, 33 across Medford
  5. Kaylor Electric LLC · 16 here, 21 across Medford

The other 217 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Medford electricians →

Usual filed value in 97504

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 97504 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$10,525$10,000926
Solar$23,954$23,000394
Electrical$2,104$2,000380
Irrigation Backflow$750$750320
New Home$365,763$322,548323
Plumbing$5,200$5,000243
Remodel & Addition$30,000$31,66693

How 97504 compares with Medford overall

  • 97504 has 60% of the 4,497 permits we track in the City of Medford, the 1st busiest of 2 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Medford.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $10,525, 5% above the $10,000 usual across Medford.
  • The usual solar permit here is filed at $23,954, about the same as the $23,000 usual across Medford.
  • The usual home value in 97504 is $465,000 (Jackson County Assessor real market values (the city's July 2026 taxlot layer)), against $422,000 across Medford.

Looking up a specific address in 97504

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Medford building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits on single-family, duplex and cottage homes (the city's TRAKiT permit exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Medford. Medford permit statistics → · How the records work in Medford →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Medford building, electrical, mechanical and plumbing permits on single-family, duplex and cottage homes (the city's TRAKiT permit exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 7 kinds of work we track (HVAC & mechanical, electrical, new home, solar, irrigation backflow, plumbing, remodel & addition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 97504.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Medford. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 97504?2,717 permits on homes in ZIP code 97504, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 7 kinds of work we track in the City of Medford: 940 HVAC & mechanical, 395 solar, 389 electrical, 326 irrigation backflow and more. That is not every permit in 97504: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 97504?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 97504, October 2023 through September 2026: Rogue Valley Heating & Air (150); Metal Masters Inc (118); Jahnke Heating & Air Conditioning Inc (109). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Medford HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active solar installers in 97504?By solar permits on homes in 97504, October 2023 through September 2026: Purelight Power Newco LLC (131); Freedom Forever Oregon LLC (63); True South Solar Inc (42). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Medford solar installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 97504?$10,525, the middle of 926 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 97504, October 2023 through September 2026, against $10,000 across Medford. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 97504?HVAC & Mechanical: 940 of the 2,717 permits (35%), from 65 firms.