Contractor Records

Building permits in 95820, Sacramento County (unincorporated)

220 permits on homes in ZIP code 95820, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 161 contractors: under 1% of the 33,488 permits we track in unincorporated Sacramento County. Roofing leads with 53 permits (24%), then electrical & panel with 34. Counts cover the 14 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 95820.

220permits in 95820
161contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (53)
under 1%of permits we track in Sacramento County
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 95820 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 220 permits in 95820; countywide is the same for all of Sacramento County. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Sacramento County contractor in that trade. No new home, pool & spa permits in 95820 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCountywideFirms
Roofing5324%16%45
Electrical & Panel3415%12%31
HVAC3315%24%25
Plumbing & Sewer2612%4%17
Water Heater2411%11%17
Remodel, Addition & Repair2110%9%19
Solar & Battery105%6%10
Windows & Doors63%5%6
Demolition52%under 1%5
EV Charger42%3%4
ADU2under 1%under 1%2
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure2under 1%2%2

Most active contractors in 95820

The firms with the most permits in 95820 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 53 permits, 45 firms

  1. Roof Recovery Inc · 3 here, 34 across Sacramento County
  2. Match Point Roofing Inc · 3 here, 48 across Sacramento County
  3. Yancey Home Improvements Inc · 2 here, 121 across Sacramento County
  4. Rodriguez Roofing · 2 here, 53 across Sacramento County
  5. Orozco Roofing · 2 here, 8 across Sacramento County

The other 41 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Sacramento County roofers →

Electrical & Panel: 34 permits, 31 firms

  1. Surge Electric Inc · 2 here, 14 across Sacramento County
  2. Bonney Plumbing LLC · 2 here, 171 across Sacramento County
  3. Ample Electric Inc · 2 here, 41 across Sacramento County
  4. Peach Electric Inc · 1 here, 1 across Sacramento County
  5. Light Way Electric · 1 here, 13 across Sacramento County

The other 26 electrical & panel permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Sacramento County electricians →

HVAC: 33 permits, 25 firms

  1. Bell Brother's Heating and Air Inc · 4 here, 1,268 across Sacramento County
  2. Eagle Systems International Inc dba Synergy Companies · 3 here, 85 across Sacramento County
  3. On-Time Air Conditioning & Heating LLC · 3 here, 354 across Sacramento County
  4. Bonney Plumbing LLC · 2 here, 543 across Sacramento County
  5. R B Spencer Inc · 1 here, 1 across Sacramento County

The other 20 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Sacramento County HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 95820

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 95820 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual countywidePriced permits here
Roofing$13,000$16,57552
Electrical & Panel$4,000$3,80033
HVAC$12,740$15,26832
Plumbing & Sewer$7,335$9,00026
Water Heater$3,850$3,69523
Remodel, Addition & Repair$45,902$22,46420

How 95820 compares with Sacramento County overall

  • 95820 has under 1% of the 33,488 permits we track in unincorporated Sacramento County, the 23rd busiest of 25 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Plumbing & Sewer is a bigger part of the work here: 12% of permits in 95820, against 4% across Sacramento County.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 24% of permits in 95820, against 16% across Sacramento County.
  • HVAC is a smaller part: 15% here, against 24% across Sacramento County.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $13,000, 22% below the $16,575 usual across Sacramento County.
  • The usual electrical & panel permit here is filed at $4,000, 5% above the $3,800 usual across Sacramento County.

Looking up a specific address in 95820

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is Sacramento County building permits on single-family, duplex and townhouse homes in the unincorporated county (the County's Accela permit layer). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Sacramento County. Sacramento County permit statistics → · How the records work in Sacramento County →

How these numbers are made

Source: Sacramento County building permits on single-family, duplex and townhouse homes in the unincorporated county (the County's Accela permit layer). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 14 kinds of work we track (HVAC, roofing, electrical & panel, water heater, remodel, addition & repair, new home, solar & battery, windows & doors, plumbing & sewer, EV charger, patio cover & accessory structure, pool & spa, ADU, demolition) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the county's count of every permit in 95820.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in unincorporated Sacramento County. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 95820?220 permits on homes in ZIP code 95820, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 14 kinds of work we track in unincorporated Sacramento County: 53 roofing, 34 electrical & panel, 33 HVAC, 26 plumbing & sewer and more. That is not every permit in 95820: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 95820?By roofing permits on homes in 95820, October 2023 through September 2026: Roof Recovery Inc (3); Match Point Roofing Inc (3); Yancey Home Improvements Inc (2). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Sacramento County roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 95820?By electrical & panel permits on homes in 95820, October 2023 through September 2026: Surge Electric Inc (2); Bonney Plumbing LLC (2); Ample Electric Inc (2). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Sacramento County electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 95820?$13,000, the middle of 52 priced roofing permits in 95820, October 2023 through September 2026, against $16,575 across Sacramento County. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 95820?Roofing: 53 of the 220 permits (24%), from 45 firms.