Contractor Records
Home › Waco, TX › ZIP 76655

Building permits in 76655, Waco, TX

2,471 permits on homes in ZIP code 76655, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 88 contractors: 16% of the 15,493 permits we track in the City of Waco. New Home leads with 507 permits (21%), then electrical with 499. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 76655.

2,471permits in 76655
88contractors with a permit here
New Hometop trade (507)
16%of permits we track in Waco
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 76655 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,471 permits in 76655; citywide is the same for all of Waco. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Waco contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
New Home50721%11%7
Electrical49920%23%15
Plumbing48920%17%11
HVAC47419%14%8
Irrigation & Backflow42817%8%8
Roofing301%12%18
Solar18under 1%3%9
Water & Sewer Line12under 1%3%5
Swimming Pool8under 1%1%7
Gas Line5under 1%5%4
Remodel & Repair1under 1%2%1

Most active contractors in 76655

The firms with the most permits in 76655 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

New Home: 507 permits, 7 firms

  1. D. R. Horton · 230 here, 522 across Waco
  2. Stylecraft Builders · 152 here, 499 across Waco
  3. Flintrock Builders · 51 here, 51 across Waco
  4. Russ Davis Homes · 40 here, 63 across Waco
  5. John Houston Custom Homes · 18 here, 74 across Waco

The other 16 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Waco home builders →

Electrical: 499 permits, 15 firms

  1. In Charge Electrical · 382 here, 1,061 across Waco
  2. CTX Electrical Services LLC · 48 here, 54 across Waco
  3. VMM Electric Contractor LLC · 41 here, 88 across Waco
  4. Ies Residential · 11 here, 42 across Waco
  5. Daily Service Company · 4 here, 48 across Waco

The other 13 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Waco electricians →

Plumbing: 489 permits, 11 firms

  1. J & S Plumbing · 398 here, 1,002 across Waco
  2. Ies Residential · 61 here, 88 across Waco
  3. RK Plumbing · 10 here, 31 across Waco
  4. Morgan Plumbing Co · 10 here, 53 across Waco
  5. Slim Plumbing LLC · 2 here, 2 across Waco

The other 8 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Waco plumbers →

How 76655 compares with Waco overall

  • 76655 has 16% of the 15,493 permits we track in the City of Waco, the 2nd busiest of 11 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Irrigation & Backflow is a bigger part of the work here: 17% of permits in 76655, against 8% across Waco.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 21% of permits in 76655, against 11% across Waco.
  • Roofing is a smaller part: 1% here, against 12% across Waco.
  • The usual home value in 76655 is $310,000 (McLennan Central Appraisal District 2025 market values (from the city's parcel layer)), against $226,000 across Waco.

Looking up a specific address in 76655

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Waco EnerGov building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits on homes (the city's June 9, 2026 permit extract, updated to October 22, 2026 from the city's Citizen Self Service permit search), with the contractor taken from each permit's public contact list on that site. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Waco. Waco permit statistics → · How the records work in Waco →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Waco EnerGov building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits on homes (the city's June 9, 2026 permit extract, updated to October 22, 2026 from the city's Citizen Self Service permit search), with the contractor taken from each permit's public contact list on that site. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (electrical, plumbing, HVAC, roofing, new home, irrigation & backflow, gas line, water & sewer line, solar, remodel & repair, swimming pool) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 76655.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Waco. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 76655?2,471 permits on homes in ZIP code 76655, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Waco: 507 new home, 499 electrical, 489 plumbing, 474 HVAC and more. That is not every permit in 76655: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active home builders in 76655?By new home permits on homes in 76655, October 2023 through September 2026: D. R. Horton (230); Stylecraft Builders (152); Flintrock Builders (51). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Waco home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 76655?By electrical permits on homes in 76655, October 2023 through September 2026: In Charge Electrical (382); CTX Electrical Services LLC (48); VMM Electric Contractor LLC (41). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Waco electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 76655?New Home: 507 of the 2,471 permits (21%), from 7 firms.