Contractor Records
Home › Waco, TX › ZIP 76708

Building permits in 76708, Waco, TX

4,028 permits on homes in ZIP code 76708, June 2023 through May 2026, pulled by 533 contractors: 24% of the 16,679 permits we track in the City of Waco. Roofing leads with 1,295 permits (32%), then electrical with 729. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 76708.

4,028permits in 76708
533contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (1,295)
24%of permits we track in Waco
May 2026records through

Permits in 76708 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,028 permits in 76708; citywide is the same for all of Waco. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Waco contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing1,29532%17%134
Electrical72918%22%110
Plumbing53813%16%77
HVAC42611%13%72
New Home3168%9%40
Irrigation & Backflow2546%8%16
Gas Line1574%5%44
Solar1373%3%40
Water & Sewer Line882%3%29
Remodel & Repair511%2%25
Swimming Pool37under 1%1%14

Most active contractors in 76708

The firms with the most permits in 76708 for the 3 biggest trades here, June 2023 through May 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 1,295 permits, 134 firms

  1. Cen-Tex Roofing Systems · 233 here, 502 across Waco
  2. Talbert Construction · 190 here, 254 across Waco
  3. Clark Roofing and Construction · 49 here, 126 across Waco
  4. Texas Built Roofing · 47 here, 73 across Waco
  5. McAdams & Sons Roofing · 43 here, 91 across Waco

The other 733 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Waco roofers →

Electrical: 729 permits, 110 firms

  1. In Charge Electrical · 252 here, 1,052 across Waco
  2. Bowen Electric Co · 31 here, 176 across Waco
  3. Texas Solutions · 17 here, 52 across Waco
  4. Main Street Sound and Lites · 14 here, 63 across Waco
  5. Mr. Electric of McLennan County · 14 here, 55 across Waco

The other 401 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Waco electricians →

Plumbing: 538 permits, 77 firms

  1. J & S Plumbing · 196 here, 1,026 across Waco
  2. Christianson Plumbing · 53 here, 54 across Waco
  3. Rojos Plumbing · 34 here, 162 across Waco
  4. Sewer Medic · 29 here, 130 across Waco
  5. Huitt Plumbing LLC · 13 here, 49 across Waco

The other 213 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Waco plumbers →

Usual filed value in 76708

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 76708 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$12,421$10,000585
Remodel & Repair$10,387$11,75041
Swimming Pool$70,000$78,74531

How 76708 compares with Waco overall

  • 76708 has 24% of the 16,679 permits we track in the City of Waco, the 1st busiest of 11 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 32% of permits in 76708, against 17% across Waco.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,421, 24% above the $10,000 usual across Waco.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $10,387, 12% below the $11,750 usual across Waco.
  • The usual home value in 76708 is $211,000 (McLennan Central Appraisal District 2025 market values (from the city's parcel layer)), against $226,000 across Waco.

Looking up a specific address in 76708

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Waco EnerGov building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits on homes (the city's June 9, 2026 permit extract), with the contractor taken from each permit's public contact list on the city's Citizen Self Service site. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Waco. Waco permit statistics → · How the records work in Waco →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Waco EnerGov building, electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits on homes (the city's June 9, 2026 permit extract), with the contractor taken from each permit's public contact list on the city's Citizen Self Service site. The window is June 2023 through May 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (electrical, roofing, plumbing, HVAC, new home, irrigation & backflow, gas line, water & sewer line, solar, remodel & repair, swimming pool) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 76708.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Waco. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 76708?4,028 permits on homes in ZIP code 76708, June 2023 through May 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Waco: 1,295 roofing, 729 electrical, 538 plumbing, 426 HVAC and more. That is not every permit in 76708: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 76708?By roofing permits on homes in 76708, June 2023 through May 2026: Cen-Tex Roofing Systems (233); Talbert Construction (190); Clark Roofing and Construction (49). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Waco roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 76708?By electrical permits on homes in 76708, June 2023 through May 2026: In Charge Electrical (252); Bowen Electric Co (31); Texas Solutions (17). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Waco electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 76708?$12,421, the middle of 585 priced roofing permits in 76708, June 2023 through May 2026, against $10,000 across Waco. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 76708?Roofing: 1,295 of the 4,028 permits (32%), from 134 firms.