Contractor Records
Home › Wheaton, IL › ZIP 60189

Building permits in 60189, Wheaton, IL

3,027 permits on homes in ZIP code 60189, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 694 contractors: 58% of the 5,250 permits we track in the City of Wheaton. Roofing leads with 612 permits (20%), then heating & cooling with 571. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 60189.

3,027permits in 60189
694contractors with a permit here
Roofingtop trade (612)
58%of permits we track in Wheaton
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 60189 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,027 permits in 60189; citywide is the same for all of Wheaton. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Wheaton contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Roofing61220%17%212
Heating & Cooling57119%20%47
Windows & Doors36712%12%72
Fence2819%11%47
Driveway, Walk & Stoop2769%8%61
Electrical2438%8%66
Remodel (Kitchen, Bath, Basement)1435%5%79
Plumbing & Water Heater1214%4%36
Sewer & Water Service1184%5%37
Deck, Porch & Pergola1134%4%50
Patio1084%4%67
Foundation & Waterproofing742%3%20

Most active contractors in 60189

The firms with the most permits in 60189 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Roofing: 612 permits, 212 firms

  1. FTC Oury Gorup · 83 here, 141 across Wheaton
  2. New Restoration System LLC · 34 here, 37 across Wheaton
  3. Citywide Home Exteriors · 26 here, 27 across Wheaton
  4. Spandico LLC · 25 here, 38 across Wheaton
  5. AB Berg · 17 here, 20 across Wheaton

The other 427 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Wheaton roofers →

Heating & Cooling: 571 permits, 47 firms

  1. Precision Today Heating Cooling Plumbing Electrical LLC dba Precision Today / Awe / Five Star · 70 here, 118 across Wheaton
  2. ABC Plumbing Heating & Cooling Inc · 49 here, 74 across Wheaton
  3. Shamrock Heating and Air Conditioning · 48 here, 72 across Wheaton
  4. McNally's Heating and Cooling · 36 here, 64 across Wheaton
  5. Patriot Heating & Cooling Services Inc · 32 here, 56 across Wheaton

The other 336 heating & cooling permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Wheaton HVAC contractors →

Windows & Doors: 367 permits, 72 firms

  1. Renewal by Andersen · 109 here, 157 across Wheaton
  2. Window Nation · 30 here, 51 across Wheaton
  3. Woodland Windows & Doors · 25 here, 71 across Wheaton
  4. Home Depot · 23 here, 36 across Wheaton
  5. Opal Enterprises Inc · 14 here, 20 across Wheaton

The other 166 windows & doors permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Wheaton window installers →

Usual filed value in 60189

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 60189 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Roofing$15,858$15,432603
Heating & Cooling$9,578$9,578571
Windows & Doors$12,094$12,905362
Fence$6,343$6,003270
Electrical$2,350$4,050239
Remodel (Kitchen, Bath, Basement)$41,710$44,063125
Plumbing & Water Heater$2,464$2,599119
Deck, Porch & Pergola$16,250$18,955104
Patio$15,977$15,47794
Foundation & Waterproofing$9,673$11,52971

How 60189 compares with Wheaton overall

  • 60189 has 58% of the 5,250 permits we track in the City of Wheaton, the 1st busiest of 2 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Wheaton.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $15,858, about the same as the $15,432 usual across Wheaton.
  • The usual heating & cooling permit here is filed at $9,578, about the same as the $9,578 usual across Wheaton.
  • The usual home value in 60189 is $462,000 (DuPage County 2025 assessments (three times the assessed value, which Illinois sets at a third of market value outside Cook County)), against $454,000 across Wheaton.

Looking up a specific address in 60189

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Wheaton permits on homes (the city's permit application and inspection exports). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Wheaton. Wheaton permit statistics → · How the records work in Wheaton →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Wheaton permits on homes (the city's permit application and inspection exports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (heating & cooling, roofing, windows & doors, fence, driveway, walk & stoop, electrical, remodel (kitchen, bath, basement), sewer & water service, plumbing & water heater, patio, deck, porch & pergola, foundation & waterproofing) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 60189.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Wheaton. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 60189?3,027 permits on homes in ZIP code 60189, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Wheaton: 612 roofing, 571 heating & cooling, 367 windows & doors, 281 fence and more. That is not every permit in 60189: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active roofers in 60189?By roofing permits on homes in 60189, October 2023 through September 2026: FTC Oury Gorup (83); New Restoration System LLC (34); Citywide Home Exteriors (26). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Wheaton roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 60189?By heating & cooling permits on homes in 60189, October 2023 through September 2026: Precision Today Heating Cooling Plumbing Electrical LLC dba Precision Today / Awe / Five Star (70); ABC Plumbing Heating & Cooling Inc (49); Shamrock Heating and Air Conditioning (48). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Wheaton HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a roofing permit usually filed for in 60189?$15,858, the middle of 603 priced roofing permits in 60189, October 2023 through September 2026, against $15,432 across Wheaton. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 60189?Roofing: 612 of the 3,027 permits (20%), from 212 firms.