Contractor Records
Home › Wylie

Wylie, TX building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

2,552 building permits in the Collin Central Appraisal District's permit file were issued in Wylie from September 2025 to September 2026, about 2,356 a year. Roofing permits lead with 1,043, then remodels & repairs (271) and plumbing (238). 100% were for homes. The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched them to Texas license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms: these pages show what was built and when.

What this file covers: The appraisal district records Wylie's permits on homes only: commercial permits are not counted, and neither is the part of Wylie in Dallas and Rockwall counties.

2,552permits issued
2,356a year
100%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓The permits in the Collin Central Appraisal District's permit file, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • ✓Which contractors filed the most permits (volume, not quality).
  • Who does good work. The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched them to Texas license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms.
  • Which permits were finished. The appraisal district's copy has no status and no final date.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the City of Wylie issues for homes, as the Collin Central Appraisal District records them: re-roofs, new houses, accessory buildings, solar, pools, additions, remodels and trade permits. Commercial property is not counted, and neither is the part of Wylie in Dallas and Rockwall counties, which the Collin district does not record.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Texas →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued September 2025 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Roofing1,04341%813
Remodels & repairs27111%249
Plumbing2389%220
HVAC2259%216
Garages, sheds & shade structures1395%122
Other36014%295

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: new homes (80), electrical (77), solar (51), pools & spas (36), additions (25), demolition (7).

Download this table (CSV)

Most active contractors by permits filed

The contractors named on the most permits in the Collin Central Appraisal District's permit file, September 2025 through September 2026, with 5 or more each. Share is the part of all 2,552 permits; 96% of them name a contractor we can show. This is volume, not quality: more permits doesn't mean better work. Individuals' names, owner-builders and blanks are left out.

ContractorPermitsShare
Southern Roofing24910%
Riddle Brothers Roofing & Construction492%
Blue Star Plumbing LLC381%
Pirate Roofing LLC281%
Rooflens LLC25under 1%
Dynamic National22under 1%
Pinnacle Foundation Repair22under 1%
A #1 Air20under 1%
Olshan Foundation Repair19under 1%
Piper Plumbing17under 1%

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Wylie

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Wylie's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Dallas–Fort Worth. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Collin Central Appraisal District, building permits (data.texas.gov dataset 82ee-gbj5), rows for the City of Wylie, read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued September 2025 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The appraisal district's copy has no status and no final date, so no finished share is shown.

Permits the City of Wylie issues for homes, as the Collin Central Appraisal District records them: re-roofs, new houses, accessory buildings, solar, pools, additions, remodels and trade permits. Commercial property is not counted, and neither is the part of Wylie in Dallas and Rockwall counties, which the Collin district does not record.

  • Wylie does not publish its own permit file; these are the city's permits on homes as the Collin Central Appraisal District records them.
  • The district's copy names a builder or contractor on most permits. We show how many permits the most active ones filed, which is volume, not quality; we have not matched them to Texas license records.
  • The district's copy has no status and no final date, so there is no finished share and no time to final.
  • Many permits the district lists as miscellaneous give no details; those are counted under other.
  • The window starts in September 2025: before that the district filed many re-roofs (all of July and August 2025, and most months before April 2025) as miscellaneous permits with no details, so roofing counts by month weren't comparable.
  • The value is the permit value the district recorded; about half of permits carry one.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Wylie, TX building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/wylie/, data through September 2026, from the City of Wylie (as recorded by the Collin Central Appraisal District) building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Wylie issue a year?About 2,356 a year in Wylie: 2,552 permits issued September 2025 through September 2026, 2,168 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits in the Collin Central Appraisal District's permit file, all for homes, not denied or withdrawn applications; the file doesn't hold every permit the city issues (see what it covers above).
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Wylie?The city's file names contractors, but we have not matched them to Texas license records, so we don't rate, rank or profile firms. The table above lists the contractors named on the most permits, as a count only. Check a license at the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Wylie?Roofing: 1,043 of the 2,552 permits (41%), then remodels & repairs (271), plumbing (238), September 2025 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Wylie?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Wylie →
  • How many permits were issued in Wylie last month?159 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 2,168 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 2,552 permits

Every permit in the file issued September 2025 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (2,552 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026159Remodels & repairs (46)
Aug 2026135HVAC (35)
Jul 2026160Roofing (48)
Jun 2026165Roofing (35)
May 2026156HVAC (22)
Apr 2026118Roofing (50)
Mar 2026159Roofing (49)
Feb 2026143Roofing (47)
Jan 2026139Roofing (50)
Dec 2025170Roofing (75)
Nov 2025227Roofing (159)
Oct 2025437Roofing (247)

Download this table (CSV)