Contractor Records
Home › Bellevue › ZIP 98004

Building permits in 98004, Bellevue

3,997 permits on homes in ZIP code 98004, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 997 contractors: 18% of the 22,601 permits we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for. Electrical leads with 1,493 permits (37%), then HVAC & mechanical with 904. Counts cover the 14 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98004.

3,997permits in 98004
997contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,493)
18%of permits we track in Bellevue
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98004 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,997 permits in 98004; citywide is the same for all of Bellevue. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Bellevue contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,49337%36%345
HVAC & Mechanical90423%25%218
Plumbing3198%8%141
Side Sewer3148%6%139
Water Heater2346%6%46
EV Charger1985%6%98
Remodel1143%3%86
Fire Sprinkler1083%2%24
Generator902%2%49
Tree Removal872%3%47
New Home431%under 1%35
Roofing32under 1%1%20
Addition31under 1%under 1%29
Deck & Patio Cover30under 1%under 1%26

Most active contractors in 98004

The firms with the most permits in 98004 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,493 permits, 345 firms

  1. Provident Electric Inc · 74 here, 357 across Bellevue
  2. Washington Energy Svcs Co LLC · 55 here, 337 across Bellevue
  3. Pacific Coast Elect Contr Inc · 50 here, 50 across Bellevue
  4. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 44 here, 418 across Bellevue
  5. Mad Energy NW · 44 here, 188 across Bellevue

The other 1,226 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue electricians →

HVAC & Mechanical: 904 permits, 218 firms

  1. Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC · 68 here, 446 across Bellevue
  2. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 60 here, 473 across Bellevue
  3. Pacific Building Envelope Inc · 47 here, 47 across Bellevue
  4. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 42 here, 260 across Bellevue
  5. Home Comfort Alliance LLC · 41 here, 138 across Bellevue

The other 646 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 319 permits, 141 firms

  1. The Fischer Plumbing Co Inc · 25 here, 28 across Bellevue
  2. Viking Plumbing & Rooter LLC · 21 here, 22 across Bellevue
  3. Snofalls Plumbing LLC · 10 here, 22 across Bellevue
  4. Skyway Plumbing Inc · 9 here, 49 across Bellevue
  5. Maryanski Plumbing LLC · 9 here, 13 across Bellevue

The other 245 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue plumbers →

Usual filed value in 98004

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98004 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Remodel$25,000$40,00061
New Home$1,118,411$948,07143
Addition$120,000$125,00031
Deck & Patio Cover$37,968$24,36030

How 98004 compares with Bellevue overall

  • 98004 has 18% of the 22,601 permits we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for, the 3rd busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Bellevue.
  • The usual remodel permit here is filed at $25,000, 38% below the $40,000 usual across Bellevue.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $1,118,411, 18% above the $948,071 usual across Bellevue.
  • The usual home value in 98004 is $2,812,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,760,000 across Bellevue.

Looking up a specific address in 98004

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Bellevue. Bellevue permit statistics → · How the records work in Bellevue →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 14 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC & mechanical, plumbing, water heater, side sewer, EV charger, remodel, tree removal, generator, fire sprinkler, roofing, new home, addition, deck & patio cover) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98004.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98004?3,997 permits on homes in ZIP code 98004, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 14 kinds of work we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for: 1,493 electrical, 904 HVAC & mechanical, 319 plumbing, 314 side sewer and more. That is not every permit in 98004: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 98004?By electrical permits on homes in 98004, October 2023 through September 2026: Provident Electric Inc (74); Washington Energy Svcs Co LLC (55); Pacific Coast Elect Contr Inc (50). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bellevue electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98004?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 98004, October 2023 through September 2026: Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC (68); Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC (60); Pacific Building Envelope Inc (47). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bellevue HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a remodel permit usually filed for in 98004?$25,000, the middle of 61 priced remodel permits in 98004, October 2023 through September 2026, against $40,000 across Bellevue. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98004?Electrical: 1,493 of the 3,997 permits (37%), from 345 firms.