Contractor Records
Home › Bellevue › ZIP 98006

Building permits in 98006, Bellevue

7,811 permits on homes in ZIP code 98006, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,399 contractors: 35% of the 22,601 permits we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for. Electrical leads with 2,673 permits (34%), then HVAC & mechanical with 2,135. Counts cover the 14 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98006.

7,811permits in 98006
1,399contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (2,673)
35%of permits we track in Bellevue
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98006 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 7,811 permits in 98006; citywide is the same for all of Bellevue. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Bellevue contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical2,67334%36%472
HVAC & Mechanical2,13527%25%306
Plumbing5857%8%211
Water Heater5317%6%58
EV Charger5287%6%180
Side Sewer2944%6%104
Generator2373%2%95
Remodel2203%3%163
Tree Removal2043%3%70
Roofing1292%1%54
Fire Sprinkler1061%2%22
Deck & Patio Cover59under 1%under 1%46
New Home56under 1%under 1%40
Addition54under 1%under 1%51

Most active contractors in 98006

The firms with the most permits in 98006 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 2,673 permits, 472 firms

  1. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 158 here, 418 across Bellevue
  2. Washington Energy Svcs Co LLC · 144 here, 337 across Bellevue
  3. Brennan Heating & A/C LLC · 124 here, 210 across Bellevue
  4. Volt-Tech Electrical Services · 86 here, 87 across Bellevue
  5. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 81 here, 201 across Bellevue

The other 2,080 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue electricians →

HVAC & Mechanical: 2,135 permits, 306 firms

  1. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 176 here, 473 across Bellevue
  2. Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC · 173 here, 446 across Bellevue
  3. Brennan Heating & A/C LLC · 172 here, 288 across Bellevue
  4. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 103 here, 260 across Bellevue
  5. Infrasource Services LLC · 87 here, 132 across Bellevue

The other 1,424 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 585 permits, 211 firms

  1. Service Plumbing & Heating Inc · 71 here, 81 across Bellevue
  2. JS Plumbing Inc · 23 here, 33 across Bellevue
  3. Skyway Plumbing Inc · 21 here, 49 across Bellevue
  4. Falcon Plumbing LLC · 13 here, 24 across Bellevue
  5. Adriatic Plumbing Inc · 11 here, 16 across Bellevue

The other 446 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue plumbers →

Usual filed value in 98006

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98006 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Remodel$38,057$40,000140
Deck & Patio Cover$25,000$24,36059
New Home$954,268$948,07156
Addition$118,271$125,00054

How 98006 compares with Bellevue overall

  • 98006 has 35% of the 22,601 permits we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for, the 1st busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Side Sewer is a smaller part: 4% here, against 6% across Bellevue.
  • The usual remodel permit here is filed at $38,057, about the same as the $40,000 usual across Bellevue.
  • The usual deck & patio cover permit here is filed at $25,000, about the same as the $24,360 usual across Bellevue.
  • The usual home value in 98006 is $1,795,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,760,000 across Bellevue.

Looking up a specific address in 98006

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Bellevue. Bellevue permit statistics → · How the records work in Bellevue →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 14 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC & mechanical, plumbing, water heater, side sewer, EV charger, remodel, tree removal, generator, fire sprinkler, roofing, new home, addition, deck & patio cover) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98006.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98006?7,811 permits on homes in ZIP code 98006, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 14 kinds of work we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for: 2,673 electrical, 2,135 HVAC & mechanical, 585 plumbing, 531 water heater and more. That is not every permit in 98006: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 98006?By electrical permits on homes in 98006, October 2023 through September 2026: Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC (158); Washington Energy Svcs Co LLC (144); Brennan Heating & A/C LLC (124). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bellevue electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98006?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 98006, October 2023 through September 2026: Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC (176); Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC (173); Brennan Heating & A/C LLC (172). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bellevue HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a remodel permit usually filed for in 98006?$38,057, the middle of 140 priced remodel permits in 98006, October 2023 through September 2026, against $40,000 across Bellevue. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98006?Electrical: 2,673 of the 7,811 permits (34%), from 472 firms.