Contractor Records
Home › Bellevue › ZIP 98008

Building permits in 98008, Bellevue

5,163 permits on homes in ZIP code 98008, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,205 contractors: 23% of the 22,601 permits we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for. Electrical leads with 1,870 permits (36%), then HVAC & mechanical with 1,252. Counts cover the 14 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 98008.

5,163permits in 98008
1,205contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,870)
23%of permits we track in Bellevue
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 98008 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,163 permits in 98008; citywide is the same for all of Bellevue. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Bellevue contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,87036%36%412
HVAC & Mechanical1,25224%25%285
Plumbing3998%8%181
Side Sewer3727%6%110
EV Charger2645%6%122
Water Heater2575%6%50
Remodel1703%3%134
Tree Removal1483%3%60
Fire Sprinkler1363%2%25
Generator842%2%56
Roofing721%1%40
Deck & Patio Cover541%under 1%49
Addition43under 1%under 1%40
New Home42under 1%under 1%25

Most active contractors in 98008

The firms with the most permits in 98008 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,870 permits, 412 firms

  1. Provident Electric Inc · 102 here, 357 across Bellevue
  2. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 97 here, 418 across Bellevue
  3. Washington Energy Svcs Co LLC · 64 here, 337 across Bellevue
  4. Mad Energy NW · 58 here, 188 across Bellevue
  5. All Climate Heating & A/C · 57 here, 227 across Bellevue

The other 1,492 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue electricians →

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,252 permits, 285 firms

  1. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 111 here, 473 across Bellevue
  2. Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC · 95 here, 446 across Bellevue
  3. All Climate Heating & A/C · 69 here, 284 across Bellevue
  4. Brennan Heating & A/C LLC · 62 here, 288 across Bellevue
  5. Greenwood Htng & Home Services · 51 here, 260 across Bellevue

The other 864 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 399 permits, 181 firms

  1. Peltram Plumbing LLC · 13 here, 23 across Bellevue
  2. Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC · 12 here, 29 across Bellevue
  3. International Plumbing Inc · 9 here, 22 across Bellevue
  4. Skyway Plumbing Inc · 8 here, 49 across Bellevue
  5. Navy Plumbing LLC · 8 here, 17 across Bellevue

The other 349 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Bellevue plumbers →

Usual filed value in 98008

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 98008 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Remodel$47,500$40,000108
Deck & Patio Cover$15,775$24,36054
Addition$128,987$125,00043
New Home$856,637$948,07142

How 98008 compares with Bellevue overall

  • 98008 has 23% of the 22,601 permits we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for, the 2nd busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Bellevue.
  • The usual remodel permit here is filed at $47,500, 19% above the $40,000 usual across Bellevue.
  • The usual deck & patio cover permit here is filed at $15,775, 35% below the $24,360 usual across Bellevue.
  • The usual home value in 98008 is $1,443,000 (King County Assessor appraised values), against $1,760,000 across Bellevue.

Looking up a specific address in 98008

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Bellevue. Bellevue permit statistics → · How the records work in Bellevue →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Bellevue permits on single-family homes and condo units. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 14 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC & mechanical, plumbing, water heater, side sewer, EV charger, remodel, tree removal, generator, fire sprinkler, roofing, new home, addition, deck & patio cover) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 98008.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 98008?5,163 permits on homes in ZIP code 98008, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 14 kinds of work we track in Bellevue and the small cities it issues permits for: 1,870 electrical, 1,252 HVAC & mechanical, 399 plumbing, 372 side sewer and more. That is not every permit in 98008: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 98008?By electrical permits on homes in 98008, October 2023 through September 2026: Provident Electric Inc (102); Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC (97); Washington Energy Svcs Co LLC (64). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bellevue electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 98008?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 98008, October 2023 through September 2026: Gene Johnson Plbg Htg Elec LLC (111); Bob's Heating & Air Cndtng LLC (95); All Climate Heating & A/C (69). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Bellevue HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a remodel permit usually filed for in 98008?$47,500, the middle of 108 priced remodel permits in 98008, October 2023 through September 2026, against $40,000 across Bellevue. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 98008?Electrical: 1,870 of the 5,163 permits (36%), from 412 firms.