Contractor Records
Home › Boca Raton

Boca Raton, FL building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

16,734 building permits were issued in Boca Raton from May 2024 to September 2026, about 6,924 a year. Remodel and repair permits lead with 4,556, then roofing (2,228) and HVAC (1,907). 68% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

16,734permits issued
6,924a year
68%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the City of Boca Raton Building Division issues inside the city limits only. Homes with a Boca Raton mailing address west of the city are in unincorporated Palm Beach County, get their permits from the county and are not in this file.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at myfloridalicense.com, then ask the city whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Florida →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued May 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Remodels & repairs4,55627%1,829
Roofing2,22813%925
HVAC1,90711%959
Electrical1,3508%590
Plumbing1,1337%565
Fences & walls8835%340
Pools & spas7855%345
Demolition2251%91
Additions152under 1%65
Solar146under 1%50
New homes137under 1%49
Garages, sheds & shade structures136under 1%60
Other3,08318%1,684

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: ADUs & casitas (13).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Boca Raton

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Boca Raton's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in South Florida. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Boca Raton, Published Applied & Issued Permits (monthly Issued Permits files), read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued May 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished, so no finished share is shown.

Permits the City of Boca Raton Building Division issues inside the city limits only. Homes with a Boca Raton mailing address west of the city are in unincorporated Palm Beach County, get their permits from the county and are not in this file.

  • The city's published permit files name no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Boca Raton.
  • The files list each permit when it is issued and carry no status and no final inspection date, so these pages cannot show which permits finished, expired or are still open, or how long a permit takes.
  • The city posts one file per month. The April 2024 file is empty and there is none for December 2023, so the window starts in May 2024.
  • The files have no permit type. The kind of work is read from each permit's short description. Homes are the city's residential (BPR) and single-family quick (BPQ) permit classes; multifamily (BPM) and commercial (BPC) permits are not counted as homes.
  • The value is the job value declared on the permit, which sets the fee. It is not a final cost.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Boca Raton, FL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/boca-raton/, data through September 2026, from the City of Boca Raton Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Boca Raton issue a year?About 6,924 a year in Boca Raton: 16,734 permits issued May 2024 through September 2026, 7,554 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Boca Raton?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at myfloridalicense.com and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Boca Raton?Remodels & repairs: 4,556 of the 16,734 permits (27%), then roofing (2,228), HVAC (1,907), May 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Boca Raton?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Boca Raton →
  • How many permits were issued in Boca Raton last month?741 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 7,554 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 16,734 permits

Every permit in the file issued May 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (16,734 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026741Remodels & repairs (156)
Aug 2026687Remodels & repairs (153)
Jul 2026674Remodels & repairs (144)
Jun 2026783Remodels & repairs (175)
May 2026771Remodels & repairs (182)
Apr 2026749Remodels & repairs (186)
Mar 2026661Remodels & repairs (139)
Feb 2026578Remodels & repairs (121)
Jan 2026467Remodels & repairs (149)
Dec 2025467Remodels & repairs (135)
Nov 2025439Remodels & repairs (133)
Oct 2025537Remodels & repairs (156)

Download this table (CSV)