Contractor Records
Home › Cambridge › Remodel, Addition & Alteration cost

Home Remodel Cost in Cambridge, MA: what the permits say

How much does home remodel cost in Cambridge? The usual remodel, addition & alteration job filed with Cambridge is $24,805, from 3,509 priced permits (October 2023 through September 2026); the middle half of firms file between $13,679 and $109,800. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill.

$24,805usual filed value
$13,679–$109,800middle half of firms' usual jobs
3,509priced permits (100% of 3,512)
1,395firms on file
304days, permit issue to final
Sep 2026records through

How much does home remodel cost in Cambridge?

The usual remodel, addition & alteration job filed with Cambridge is $24,805, from 3,509 priced permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The middle half of firms usually file between $13,679 and $109,800. Half of jobs were filed for less, half for more. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill. A remodel, addition & alteration permit here usually takes 304 days from issue to final inspection. How long permits take →

What the spread looks like

Approximately, from each firm's own spread: every firm's range of filed values, weighted by its 3,509 priced permits across 1,395 firms, pooled into one. Half of Cambridge remodel, addition & alteration permits were filed between $9,900 and $81,800.

PercentileFiled valueReads as
10th$4,4001 in 10 permits filed below
25th$9,9001 in 4 filed below
50th$26,100the middle permit
75th$81,8001 in 4 filed above
90th$262,0001 in 10 filed above

By home value

Firms split into thirds by the usual value of the homes they work on, with each third's usual filed value weighted by permits. Home values: City of Cambridge FY2026 assessed values.

Firms working onUsual home valueUsual filed valueFirmsPermits
Lower thirdunder $1,450,800$26,372437831
Middle third$1,450,800–$2,339,150$16,2504381,663
Upper third$2,344,900 and up$57,000438885

Busiest firms and what they usually charge

Top 10 by permits in the last 12 months. Usual is each firm's middle filed value; middle half is the range its middle half of jobs were filed in. Busy is not the same as careful: pick what you value to build a list.

FirmPermitsLast 12 moUsualMiddle halfFinished
Homeworks Energy21777$5,000$2,000–$7,00086.0%
Neeeco LLC9024$7,000$4,250–$11,00092.1%
Seeair, Inc2720$5,800$2,650–$10,0003 of 9
Renewal by Andersen9016$16,516$11,019–$29,70463.7%
Pella of Boston2816$12,600$7,658–$16,70540.3%
S+H Construction3514$60,000$31,563–$148,00163.9%
Fisher Windows5413$15,150$9,041–$23,11862.2%
Fresh Start Contracting3310$115,000$58,000–$334,00021.5%
Maintenance Resource Co Inc118$93,350$39,687–$116,472—
RB Farina Roofing347$13,905$9,296–$21,47663.3%

Why filed values run low or high

  • The 10 busiest firms usually file $7,000; the 1,357 firms with fewer than 10 permits usually file $38,800.
  • Firms working on the most expensive third of homes (usual home value $2,344,900 and up) usually file $57,000, against $26,372 for the least expensive third.
  • One permit type covers small and large jobs: 1 in 10 remodel, addition & alteration permits is filed under $4,400 and 1 in 10 over $262,000, 59 times as much.
  • 99.9% of the 3,512 permits carry a value; the 3 without one are left out of every figure here.

Is your quote normal? Compare it with 3,509 filed values

Line your quote up against the file. In Cambridge, 1 in 10 remodel, addition & alteration filed values sit under $4,400, the middle half between $9,900 and $81,800, and 1 in 10 over $262,000.

  • $340,000Above $262,000: higher than 9 in 10 filed values for this work in Cambridge.
  • $24,805Right at the usual $24,805: in the middle of the file.
  • $3,100Below $4,400: lower than 9 in 10. Ask what the quote leaves out.

When to schedule a home remodel in Cambridge

Cambridge files the fewest remodel, addition & alteration permits in September (79 against an average month of 100) and the most in October (124). If you can choose, ask for quotes in a quiet month. We have no prices by month, so this is about crews' schedules, not a discount. When each trade is busiest in Cambridge →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cambridge Inspectional Services permits (the city's per-type open-data permit files). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

Usual is the middle permit: half were filed for less, half for more. Only permits with a filed value count; a value of $0 or none is left out.

The spread is approximate: we keep seven points of each firm's own range of filed values, not every permit, and pool them.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Cambridge →

Common questions

  • How many quotes should I get for a remodel, addition & alteration job in Cambridge?At least three. In the permit record the middle half of Cambridge remodel, addition & alteration firms usually file between $13,679 and $109,800 a job, so two ordinary firms can sit 8.0 times apart and both be normal for Cambridge. A third quote shows which one is the outlier. Filed values are what contractors wrote on permits, not quotes, so use them to judge the spread, not to price your own job.
  • What range is normal for remodel, addition & alteration jobs in Cambridge?Half of permits were filed between $9,900 and $81,800; 8 in 10 between $4,400 and $262,000. These are approximate, pooled from each firm's own spread.
  • How much do remodeling contractors charge in Cambridge?The usual remodel, addition & alteration job is filed at $24,805; the middle half of firms usually file between $13,679 and $109,800. The 10 firms with the most permits in the last 12 months usually file $7,000, less than the usual. See every firm's usual job →
  • Why do prices I see online differ from $24,805?$24,805 is the construction value contractors wrote on Cambridge permits. Online figures are usually all-in ranges whose scope you can't check (design, fees, site work), and our file mixes small and large jobs of this type in one number. Use the spread above to see where a quote sits.
  • Do bigger houses get bigger bills?In the file, yes for the firms: those working on the upper third of homes by value usually file $57,000, the lower third $26,372. That is firms, not single jobs.
  • Where does this data come from?City of Cambridge Inspectional Services permits (the city's per-type open-data permit files), read October 2026. How the records work in Cambridge →

Remodel, Addition & Alteration cost in other cities: Orlando Chicago Cincinnati Cleveland Pittsburgh Miami Minneapolis St. Louis Denver San Diego Colorado Springs Honolulu Albuquerque Boulder Greensboro Saint Paul Arlington, VA Scottsdale Somerville Cary Mesa Naperville Cape Coral Provo Palo Alto Bellingham Bend Ames Denton Burlington, VT San Francisco Medford Anaheim Elk Grove Bismarck Columbus, OH Wheaton, IL Marin County (unincorporated) Sacramento County (unincorporated) Citrus Heights, CA

Other job costs in Cambridge: Electrical · Roofing · Solar · Demolition · New Construction · Siding