Contractor Records
Home › Cambridge › ZIP 02138

Building permits in 02138, Cambridge

5,892 permits on homes in ZIP code 02138, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 2,251 contractors: 39% of the 15,278 permits we track in the City of Cambridge. Electrical leads with 1,520 permits (26%), then remodel, addition & alteration with 1,368. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 02138.

5,892permits in 02138
2,251contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,520)
39%of permits we track in Cambridge
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 02138 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,892 permits in 02138; citywide is the same for all of Cambridge. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cambridge contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,52026%25%602
Remodel, Addition & Alteration1,36823%23%687
Plumbing1,09319%19%445
Gas Fitting76513%13%293
HVAC & Sheet Metal60410%10%248
Roofing2765%5%159
Solar982%2%36
Demolition51under 1%under 1%43
New Construction48under 1%under 1%37
Fire Sprinkler36under 1%under 1%21
Siding33under 1%under 1%26

Most active contractors in 02138

The firms with the most permits in 02138 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,520 permits, 602 firms

  1. Ryan J Labrache · 33 here, 54 across Cambridge
  2. John M Sousa · 27 here, 83 across Cambridge
  3. Robert D Beaulieu · 27 here, 28 across Cambridge
  4. Brian C Cranney · 16 here, 38 across Cambridge
  5. Matthew S Doremus · 16 here, 22 across Cambridge

The other 1,401 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cambridge electricians →

Remodel, Addition & Alteration: 1,368 permits, 687 firms

  1. Homeworks Energy · 77 here, 217 across Cambridge
  2. Renewal by Andersen · 45 here, 90 across Cambridge
  3. Neeeco LLC · 36 here, 90 across Cambridge
  4. Fisher Windows · 22 here, 54 across Cambridge
  5. S+H Construction · 19 here, 35 across Cambridge

The other 1,169 remodel, addition & alteration permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cambridge remodeling contractors →

Plumbing: 1,093 permits, 445 firms

  1. Joseph P Barrell · 24 here, 43 across Cambridge
  2. Winters Home Services · 24 here, 52 across Cambridge
  3. Sabato Depasquale · 16 here, 37 across Cambridge
  4. Marcos Aquino Valentim · 16 here, 39 across Cambridge
  5. Joseph Marciano · 14 here, 36 across Cambridge

The other 999 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cambridge plumbers →

Usual filed value in 02138

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 02138 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$4,500$3,8001,512
Remodel, Addition & Alteration$30,000$24,8051,365
Roofing$19,697$18,000276
Solar$28,229$30,07498
Demolition$20,000$20,00050
New Construction$732,250$850,00048
Siding$33,797$37,12033

How 02138 compares with Cambridge overall

  • 02138 has 39% of the 15,278 permits we track in the City of Cambridge, the 1st busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Cambridge.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $4,500, 18% above the $3,800 usual across Cambridge.
  • The usual remodel, addition & alteration permit here is filed at $30,000, 21% above the $24,805 usual across Cambridge.
  • The usual home value in 02138 is $2,732,000 (City of Cambridge FY2026 assessed values), against $1,895,000 across Cambridge.

Looking up a specific address in 02138

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cambridge Inspectional Services permits (the city's per-type open-data permit files). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cambridge. Cambridge permit statistics → · How the records work in Cambridge →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cambridge Inspectional Services permits (the city's per-type open-data permit files). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (electrical, remodel, addition & alteration, plumbing, gas fitting, HVAC & sheet metal, roofing, solar, demolition, fire sprinkler, new construction, siding) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 02138.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cambridge. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 02138?5,892 permits on homes in ZIP code 02138, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Cambridge: 1,520 electrical, 1,368 remodel, addition & alteration, 1,093 plumbing, 765 gas fitting and more. That is not every permit in 02138: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 02138?By electrical permits on homes in 02138, October 2023 through September 2026: Ryan J Labrache (33); John M Sousa (27); Robert D Beaulieu (27). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cambridge electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active remodeling contractors in 02138?By remodel, addition & alteration permits on homes in 02138, October 2023 through September 2026: Homeworks Energy (77); Renewal by Andersen (45); Neeeco LLC (36). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cambridge remodeling contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 02138?$4,500, the middle of 1,512 priced electrical permits in 02138, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,800 across Cambridge. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 02138?Electrical: 1,520 of the 5,892 permits (26%), from 602 firms.