Contractor Records
Home › Cambridge › ZIP 02139

Building permits in 02139, Cambridge

4,504 permits on homes in ZIP code 02139, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 1,852 contractors: 29% of the 15,278 permits we track in the City of Cambridge. Electrical leads with 1,097 permits (24%), then remodel, addition & alteration with 1,026. Counts cover the 11 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 02139.

4,504permits in 02139
1,852contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,097)
29%of permits we track in Cambridge
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 02139 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,504 permits in 02139; citywide is the same for all of Cambridge. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Cambridge contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,09724%25%482
Remodel, Addition & Alteration1,02623%23%561
Plumbing84719%19%370
Gas Fitting64914%13%227
HVAC & Sheet Metal44910%10%206
Roofing2245%5%135
Solar942%2%32
Demolition35under 1%under 1%27
Fire Sprinkler32under 1%under 1%16
New Construction31under 1%under 1%18
Siding20under 1%under 1%19

Most active contractors in 02139

The firms with the most permits in 02139 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,097 permits, 482 firms

  1. John M Sousa · 45 here, 83 across Cambridge
  2. Douglas Azevedo · 26 here, 58 across Cambridge
  3. Maurizio Patricelli · 22 here, 43 across Cambridge
  4. Tony a Molina · 18 here, 29 across Cambridge
  5. Ryan J Labrache · 12 here, 54 across Cambridge

The other 974 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cambridge electricians →

Remodel, Addition & Alteration: 1,026 permits, 561 firms

  1. Homeworks Energy · 60 here, 217 across Cambridge
  2. Neeeco LLC · 28 here, 90 across Cambridge
  3. Renewal by Andersen · 27 here, 90 across Cambridge
  4. Fisher Windows · 22 here, 54 across Cambridge
  5. J B Sash & Door · 13 here, 24 across Cambridge

The other 876 remodel, addition & alteration permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cambridge remodeling contractors →

Plumbing: 847 permits, 370 firms

  1. Richard Piacentini · 21 here, 36 across Cambridge
  2. David M Patenaude · 16 here, 36 across Cambridge
  3. Sabato Depasquale · 15 here, 37 across Cambridge
  4. Marcos a Ferreira · 12 here, 19 across Cambridge
  5. Alfredo Nieves · 12 here, 25 across Cambridge

The other 771 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Cambridge plumbers →

Usual filed value in 02139

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 02139 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Electrical$3,500$3,8001,090
Remodel, Addition & Alteration$21,266$24,8051,026
Roofing$18,000$18,000224
Solar$29,342$30,07494
Demolition$27,500$20,00032
New Construction$1,200,000$850,00031
Siding$68,810$37,12020

How 02139 compares with Cambridge overall

  • 02139 has 29% of the 15,278 permits we track in the City of Cambridge, the 2nd busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Cambridge.
  • The usual electrical permit here is filed at $3,500, 8% below the $3,800 usual across Cambridge.
  • The usual remodel, addition & alteration permit here is filed at $21,266, 14% below the $24,805 usual across Cambridge.
  • The usual home value in 02139 is $1,558,000 (City of Cambridge FY2026 assessed values), against $1,895,000 across Cambridge.

Looking up a specific address in 02139

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Cambridge Inspectional Services permits (the city's per-type open-data permit files). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Cambridge. Cambridge permit statistics → · How the records work in Cambridge →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Cambridge Inspectional Services permits (the city's per-type open-data permit files). The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 11 kinds of work we track (electrical, remodel, addition & alteration, plumbing, gas fitting, HVAC & sheet metal, roofing, solar, demolition, fire sprinkler, new construction, siding) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 02139.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Cambridge. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 02139?4,504 permits on homes in ZIP code 02139, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 11 kinds of work we track in the City of Cambridge: 1,097 electrical, 1,026 remodel, addition & alteration, 847 plumbing, 649 gas fitting and more. That is not every permit in 02139: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 02139?By electrical permits on homes in 02139, October 2023 through September 2026: John M Sousa (45); Douglas Azevedo (26); Maurizio Patricelli (22). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cambridge electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active remodeling contractors in 02139?By remodel, addition & alteration permits on homes in 02139, October 2023 through September 2026: Homeworks Energy (60); Neeeco LLC (28); Renewal by Andersen (27). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Cambridge remodeling contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an electrical permit usually filed for in 02139?$3,500, the middle of 1,090 priced electrical permits in 02139, October 2023 through September 2026, against $3,800 across Cambridge. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 02139?Electrical: 1,097 of the 4,504 permits (24%), from 482 firms.