Contractor Records
Home › Elk Grove › ZIP 95624

Building permits in 95624, Elk Grove

5,884 permits on homes in ZIP code 95624, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 907 contractors: 31% of the 18,965 permits we track in the City of Elk Grove. HVAC leads with 1,666 permits (28%), then water heater with 791. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 95624.

5,884permits in 95624
907contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,666)
31%of permits we track in Elk Grove
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 95624 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 5,884 permits in 95624; citywide is the same for all of Elk Grove. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Elk Grove contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,66628%23%220
Water Heater79113%11%98
Solar & Battery76013%20%78
New Home4287%14%11
EV Charger3536%7%70
Electrical3466%4%153
Plumbing & Sewer3436%5%85
Roofing3306%3%135
Remodel & Addition3075%5%136
Windows & Doors2805%4%47
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure1462%2%56
Pool & Spa1342%2%44

Most active contractors in 95624

The firms with the most permits in 95624 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,666 permits, 220 firms

  1. Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air · 257 here, 622 across Elk Grove
  2. Huft Home Services · 142 here, 398 across Elk Grove
  3. Atticman Heating & Air Conditioning Insulation Inc · 72 here, 195 across Elk Grove
  4. Elite Heating and Air Conditioning · 55 here, 108 across Elk Grove
  5. Bonney Plumbing Electrical Heating & Air · 53 here, 170 across Elk Grove

The other 1,087 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove HVAC contractors →

Water Heater: 791 permits, 98 firms

  1. California Delta Mechanical Inc · 93 here, 279 across Elk Grove
  2. A2Z Water Heaters · 79 here, 209 across Elk Grove
  3. Water Heater Experts · 57 here, 151 across Elk Grove
  4. Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air · 51 here, 121 across Elk Grove
  5. Liberty Plumbing · 45 here, 101 across Elk Grove

The other 466 water heater permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove water heater installers →

Solar & Battery: 760 permits, 78 firms

  1. Elliott Alta Vista LLC · 147 here, 147 across Elk Grove
  2. Elliott Homes Communities LLC · 105 here, 105 across Elk Grove
  3. Citadel Roofing and Solar · 100 here, 871 across Elk Grove
  4. Freedom Forever · 63 here, 132 across Elk Grove
  5. Sunrun · 58 here, 1,076 across Elk Grove

The other 287 solar & battery permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove solar installers →

Usual filed value in 95624

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 95624 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$15,954$16,0001,663
Water Heater$3,407$3,150790
Solar & Battery$9,234$9,234760
New Home$285,915$254,748428
EV Charger$1,000$925353
Electrical$4,400$5,000345
Plumbing & Sewer$6,824$7,000341
Roofing$19,327$18,350329
Remodel & Addition$21,600$21,944307
Windows & Doors$13,463$12,221280
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure$10,000$9,712146
Pool & Spa$65,240$70,000134

How 95624 compares with Elk Grove overall

  • 95624 has 31% of the 18,965 permits we track in the City of Elk Grove, the 2nd busiest of 3 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Roofing is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 95624, against 3% across Elk Grove.
  • Electrical is a bigger part of the work here: 6% of permits in 95624, against 4% across Elk Grove.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 7% here, against 14% across Elk Grove.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $15,954, about the same as the $16,000 usual across Elk Grove.
  • The usual water heater permit here is filed at $3,407, 8% above the $3,150 usual across Elk Grove.

Looking up a specific address in 95624

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Elk Grove. Elk Grove permit statistics → · How the records work in Elk Grove →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (HVAC, solar & battery, new home, water heater, EV charger, plumbing & sewer, remodel & addition, windows & doors, electrical, roofing, patio cover & accessory structure, pool & spa) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 95624.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Elk Grove. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 95624?5,884 permits on homes in ZIP code 95624, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Elk Grove: 1,666 HVAC, 791 water heater, 760 solar & battery, 428 new home and more. That is not every permit in 95624: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 95624?By HVAC permits on homes in 95624, October 2023 through September 2026: Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air (257); Huft Home Services (142); Atticman Heating & Air Conditioning Insulation Inc (72). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Elk Grove HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active water heater installers in 95624?By water heater permits on homes in 95624, October 2023 through September 2026: California Delta Mechanical Inc (93); A2Z Water Heaters (79); Water Heater Experts (57). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Elk Grove water heater installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 95624?$15,954, the middle of 1,663 priced HVAC permits in 95624, October 2023 through September 2026, against $16,000 across Elk Grove. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 95624?HVAC: 1,666 of the 5,884 permits (28%), from 220 firms.