Contractor Records
Home › Elk Grove › ZIP 95757

Building permits in 95757, Elk Grove

8,254 permits on homes in ZIP code 95757, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 580 contractors: 44% of the 18,965 permits we track in the City of Elk Grove. Solar & Battery leads with 2,684 permits (33%), then new home with 2,188. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 95757.

8,254permits in 95757
580contractors with a permit here
Solar & Batterytop trade (2,684)
44%of permits we track in Elk Grove
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 95757 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 8,254 permits in 95757; citywide is the same for all of Elk Grove. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Elk Grove contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Solar & Battery2,68433%20%66
New Home2,18827%14%9
HVAC1,11814%23%172
EV Charger6668%7%81
Water Heater5316%11%72
Plumbing & Sewer2673%5%65
Remodel & Addition2113%5%96
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure1932%2%55
Electrical1552%4%49
Pool & Spa1492%2%29
Windows & Doors881%4%24
Roofing4under 1%3%4

Most active contractors in 95757

The firms with the most permits in 95757 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Solar & Battery: 2,684 permits, 66 firms

  1. Sunrun · 896 here, 1,076 across Elk Grove
  2. Citadel Roofing and Solar · 771 here, 871 across Elk Grove
  3. Lennar Homes of California LLC · 266 here, 266 across Elk Grove
  4. Beazer Homes Holdings Nor Cal · 229 here, 229 across Elk Grove
  5. Sunpower Corporation Systems · 228 here, 285 across Elk Grove

The other 294 solar & battery permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove solar installers →

New Home: 2,188 permits, 9 firms

  1. Taylor Morrison Services Inc · 571 here, 572 across Elk Grove
  2. KB Home Sacramento Inc · 557 here, 642 across Elk Grove
  3. Tnhc Realty and Construction Inc · 327 here, 424 across Elk Grove
  4. Lennar Homes of California LLC · 324 here, 324 across Elk Grove
  5. Beazer Homes Holdings Nor Cal · 233 here, 233 across Elk Grove

The other 176 new home permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove home builders →

HVAC: 1,118 permits, 172 firms

  1. Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air · 109 here, 622 across Elk Grove
  2. Huft Home Services · 105 here, 398 across Elk Grove
  3. Atticman Heating & Air Conditioning Insulation Inc · 62 here, 195 across Elk Grove
  4. Beutler Air Conditioning & Plumbing · 59 here, 157 across Elk Grove
  5. Airmech · 54 here, 142 across Elk Grove

The other 729 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove HVAC contractors →

Usual filed value in 95757

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 95757 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Solar & Battery$9,234$9,2342,683
New Home$243,434$254,7482,188
HVAC$16,750$16,0001,116
EV Charger$865$925664
Water Heater$3,213$3,150529
Plumbing & Sewer$7,842$7,000265
Remodel & Addition$21,934$21,944211
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure$9,500$9,712193
Electrical$16,312$5,000150
Pool & Spa$77,222$70,000149
Windows & Doors$9,698$12,22188

How 95757 compares with Elk Grove overall

  • 95757 has 44% of the 18,965 permits we track in the City of Elk Grove, the 1st busiest of 3 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 27% of permits in 95757, against 14% across Elk Grove.
  • Solar & Battery is a bigger part of the work here: 33% of permits in 95757, against 20% across Elk Grove.
  • Windows & Doors is a smaller part: 1% here, against 4% across Elk Grove.
  • The usual solar & battery permit here is filed at $9,234, about the same as the $9,234 usual across Elk Grove.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $243,434, about the same as the $254,748 usual across Elk Grove.

Looking up a specific address in 95757

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Elk Grove. Elk Grove permit statistics → · How the records work in Elk Grove →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (HVAC, solar & battery, new home, water heater, EV charger, plumbing & sewer, remodel & addition, windows & doors, electrical, roofing, patio cover & accessory structure, pool & spa) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 95757.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Elk Grove. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 95757?8,254 permits on homes in ZIP code 95757, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Elk Grove: 2,684 solar & battery, 2,188 new home, 1,118 HVAC, 666 EV charger and more. That is not every permit in 95757: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active solar installers in 95757?By solar & battery permits on homes in 95757, October 2023 through September 2026: Sunrun (896); Citadel Roofing and Solar (771); Lennar Homes of California LLC (266). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Elk Grove solar installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active home builders in 95757?By new home permits on homes in 95757, October 2023 through September 2026: Taylor Morrison Services Inc (571); KB Home Sacramento Inc (557); Tnhc Realty and Construction Inc (327). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Elk Grove home builders on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a solar & battery permit usually filed for in 95757?$9,234, the middle of 2,683 priced solar & battery permits in 95757, October 2023 through September 2026, against $9,234 across Elk Grove. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 95757?Solar & Battery: 2,684 of the 8,254 permits (33%), from 66 firms.