Contractor Records
Home › Elk Grove › ZIP 95758

Building permits in 95758, Elk Grove

4,794 permits on homes in ZIP code 95758, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 769 contractors: 25% of the 18,965 permits we track in the City of Elk Grove. HVAC leads with 1,641 permits (34%), then water heater with 747. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 95758.

4,794permits in 95758
769contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,641)
25%of permits we track in Elk Grove
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 95758 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,794 permits in 95758; citywide is the same for all of Elk Grove. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Elk Grove contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,64134%23%222
Water Heater74716%11%86
Windows & Doors4499%4%52
Remodel & Addition3487%5%136
EV Charger3337%7%55
Solar & Battery2886%20%43
Plumbing & Sewer2646%5%65
Roofing2355%3%112
Electrical1954%4%92
New Home1233%14%2
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure1112%2%50
Pool & Spa601%2%22

Most active contractors in 95758

The firms with the most permits in 95758 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,641 permits, 222 firms

  1. Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air · 253 here, 622 across Elk Grove
  2. Huft Home Services · 151 here, 398 across Elk Grove
  3. Bonney Plumbing Electrical Heating & Air · 65 here, 170 across Elk Grove
  4. Atticman Heating & Air Conditioning Insulation Inc · 61 here, 195 across Elk Grove
  5. Beutler Air Conditioning & Plumbing · 51 here, 157 across Elk Grove

The other 1,060 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove HVAC contractors →

Water Heater: 747 permits, 86 firms

  1. California Delta Mechanical Inc · 122 here, 279 across Elk Grove
  2. A2Z Water Heaters · 61 here, 209 across Elk Grove
  3. Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air · 46 here, 121 across Elk Grove
  4. Water Heater Experts · 45 here, 151 across Elk Grove
  5. Bonney Plumbing Electrical Heating & Air · 43 here, 101 across Elk Grove

The other 430 water heater permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove water heater installers →

Windows & Doors: 449 permits, 52 firms

  1. The Home Depot · 74 here, 115 across Elk Grove
  2. Northwest Exteriors Inc · 70 here, 99 across Elk Grove
  3. Southgate Glass & Screen Inc · 55 here, 90 across Elk Grove
  4. Renewal by Andersen of Greater Sacramento · 54 here, 110 across Elk Grove
  5. Renewal by Andersen · 32 here, 62 across Elk Grove

The other 164 windows & doors permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Elk Grove window installers →

Usual filed value in 95758

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 95758 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$15,700$16,0001,639
Water Heater$2,813$3,150745
Windows & Doors$12,000$12,221449
Remodel & Addition$22,316$21,944348
EV Charger$975$925333
Solar & Battery$17,868$9,234287
Plumbing & Sewer$6,500$7,000263
Roofing$17,432$18,350235
Electrical$4,471$5,000194
New Home$183,675$254,748123
Patio Cover & Accessory Structure$9,000$9,712111
Pool & Spa$60,000$70,00060

How 95758 compares with Elk Grove overall

  • 95758 has 25% of the 18,965 permits we track in the City of Elk Grove, the 3rd busiest of 3 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Windows & Doors is a bigger part of the work here: 9% of permits in 95758, against 4% across Elk Grove.
  • Remodel & Addition is a bigger part of the work here: 7% of permits in 95758, against 5% across Elk Grove.
  • New Home is a smaller part: 3% here, against 14% across Elk Grove.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $15,700, about the same as the $16,000 usual across Elk Grove.
  • The usual water heater permit here is filed at $2,813, 11% below the $3,150 usual across Elk Grove.

Looking up a specific address in 95758

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Elk Grove. Elk Grove permit statistics → · How the records work in Elk Grove →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Elk Grove TRAKiT building permits on single-family, duplex, mobile-home and ADU homes. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (HVAC, solar & battery, new home, water heater, EV charger, plumbing & sewer, remodel & addition, windows & doors, electrical, roofing, patio cover & accessory structure, pool & spa) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 95758.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Elk Grove. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 95758?4,794 permits on homes in ZIP code 95758, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Elk Grove: 1,641 HVAC, 747 water heater, 449 windows & doors, 348 remodel & addition and more. That is not every permit in 95758: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 95758?By HVAC permits on homes in 95758, October 2023 through September 2026: Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air (253); Huft Home Services (151); Bonney Plumbing Electrical Heating & Air (65). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Elk Grove HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active water heater installers in 95758?By water heater permits on homes in 95758, October 2023 through September 2026: California Delta Mechanical Inc (122); A2Z Water Heaters (61); Bell Brothers Plumbing, Heating & Air (46). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Elk Grove water heater installers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 95758?$15,700, the middle of 1,639 priced HVAC permits in 95758, October 2023 through September 2026, against $16,000 across Elk Grove. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 95758?HVAC: 1,641 of the 4,794 permits (34%), from 222 firms.