Contractor Records
Home › Little Rock, AR › ZIP 72223

Building permits in 72223, Little Rock, AR

Data through April 2026 · updated 24 Apr 2026

4,096 permits on homes in ZIP code 72223, May 2023 through April 2026, pulled by 465 contractors: 24% of the 17,385 permits we track in the City of Little Rock. HVAC leads with 1,114 permits (27%), then electrical with 853. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 72223.

4,096permits in 72223
465contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,114)
24%of permits we track in Little Rock
Apr 2026records through

Permits in 72223 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,096 permits in 72223; citywide is the same for all of Little Rock. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Little Rock contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,11427%29%69
Electrical85321%26%116
Plumbing81520%23%113
Lawn Irrigation57314%5%53
New Home57014%7%106
Remodel & Repair611%5%42
Addition32under 1%2%27
Deck, Porch & Carport28under 1%1%19
Solar28under 1%under 1%6
Generator22under 1%1%5

Download this table (CSV)

Most active contractors in 72223

The firms with the most permits in 72223 for the 3 biggest trades here, May 2023 through April 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,114 permits, 69 firms

  1. Middleton Inc · 182 here, 910 across Little Rock
  2. Airco Service · 142 here, 419 across Little Rock
  3. Dash Heating & Cooling · 127 here, 670 across Little Rock
  4. Barnhart Heating & Air · 101 here, 146 across Little Rock
  5. Jones Heating and Air · 77 here, 134 across Little Rock

The other 485 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Little Rock HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 853 permits, 116 firms

  1. Youngblood Elec Llcr · 97 here, 103 across Little Rock
  2. Guy's Electrical Service · 93 here, 128 across Little Rock
  3. Independent Electric · 57 here, 65 across Little Rock
  4. Tri-C Electric · 45 here, 182 across Little Rock
  5. Hornecker & Co Inc · 39 here, 62 across Little Rock

The other 522 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Little Rock electricians →

Plumbing: 815 permits, 113 firms

  1. John W Martin Plumbing · 133 here, 199 across Little Rock
  2. Westlake Plumbing · 115 here, 241 across Little Rock
  3. Mahan Plumbing · 78 here, 82 across Little Rock
  4. Stout Plumb Co Inc · 51 here, 69 across Little Rock
  5. Pinnacle Valley Plumbing · 30 here, 30 across Little Rock

The other 408 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Little Rock plumbers →

Usual filed value in 72223

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 72223 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC$12,057$8,9261,043
New Home$450,000$280,000570
Remodel & Repair$43,943$50,00061
Addition$64,500$75,00032
Deck, Porch & Carport$33,300$25,50028

Download this table (CSV)

How 72223 compares with Little Rock overall

  • 72223 has 24% of the 17,385 permits we track in the City of Little Rock, the 1st busiest of 11 ZIP codes with 200 or more permits.
  • Lawn Irrigation is a bigger part of the work here: 14% of permits in 72223, against 5% across Little Rock.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 14% of permits in 72223, against 7% across Little Rock.
  • Remodel & Repair is a smaller part: 1% here, against 5% across Little Rock.
  • The usual HVAC permit here is filed at $12,057, 35% above the $8,926 usual across Little Rock.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $450,000, 61% above the $280,000 usual across Little Rock.
  • The usual home value in 72223 is $482,000 (Pulaski County CAMA market values (Arkansas GIS Office parcel file), matched by street address), against $207,000 across Little Rock.

Looking up a specific address in 72223

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Little Rock Planning and Development permits on single-family, duplex and manufactured homes (the City's periodic permit download, the edition that runs to April 30, 2026). Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Little Rock. Little Rock permit statistics → · How the records work in Little Rock →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Little Rock Planning and Development permits on single-family, duplex and manufactured homes (the City's periodic permit download, the edition that runs to April 30, 2026). The window is May 2023 through April 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (HVAC, electrical, plumbing, new home, remodel & repair, lawn irrigation, addition, deck, porch & carport, generator, solar) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 72223.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Little Rock. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Building permits in 72223, Little Rock, AR", https://contractorrecords.com/little-rock/zip/72223, data through April 2026, from City of Little Rock building-permit records.

Link to a table: By trade · Most active contractors · Usual filed value.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by trade · Usual filed value.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 72223?4,096 permits on homes in ZIP code 72223, May 2023 through April 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Little Rock: 1,114 HVAC, 853 electrical, 815 plumbing, 573 lawn irrigation and more. That is not every permit in 72223: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 72223?By HVAC permits on homes in 72223, May 2023 through April 2026: Middleton Inc (182); Airco Service (142); Dash Heating & Cooling (127). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Little Rock HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 72223?By electrical permits on homes in 72223, May 2023 through April 2026: Youngblood Elec Llcr (97); Guy's Electrical Service (93); Independent Electric (57). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Little Rock electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC permit usually filed for in 72223?$12,057, the middle of 1,043 priced HVAC permits in 72223, May 2023 through April 2026, against $8,926 across Little Rock. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 72223?HVAC: 1,114 of the 4,096 permits (27%), from 69 firms.