Contractor Records
Home › Longview

The City of Longview, TX building permits

Data through January 2025 · updated 23 Oct 2026

5,599 building permits were issued in the City of Longview from October 2023 to January 2025, about 4,199 a year. Electrical permits lead with 1,374, then plumbing (1,301) and HVAC (750). 71% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built and when.

5,599permits issued
4,199a year
71%for homes
39%finished (Oct 2023–Jan 2024 permits)
Jan 2025records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓Which permits finished or are still open.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • How long a permit takes to final. The file has too few final dates.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, trade, re-roof, pool, demolition, sign and fire permits the City of Longview Development Services issues inside the city limits. Unincorporated Gregg and Harrison County and neighbouring towns such as White Oak, Kilgore and Hallsville run their own permit offices and are not in this file. Contractor registrations, certificates of occupancy, plan and site reviews and right-of-way permits in the same layer are not counted.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2023 through January 2025, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Feb 2024–Jan 2025. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical1,37425%1,136
Plumbing1,30123%1,034
HVAC75013%655
Roofing60911%490
New homes3376%239
Remodels & repairs1703%132
Garages, sheds & shade structures1242%87
Demolition1192%112
Solar1122%76
Other63611%524

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: additions (37), pools & spas (30).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Longview

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Longview's own permit numbers.

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Longview PermitDashboardData (ArcGIS feature layer), read 23 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2023 through January 2025; denied and withdrawn permits are left out.

Building, trade, re-roof, pool, demolition, sign and fire permits the City of Longview Development Services issues inside the city limits. Unincorporated Gregg and Harrison County and neighbouring towns such as White Oak, Kilgore and Hallsville run their own permit offices and are not in this file. Contractor registrations, certificates of occupancy, plan and site reviews and right-of-way permits in the same layer are not counted.

  • The city's layer names an applicant, usually a person and not the contractor of record, so we show no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Longview.
  • The city stopped updating this layer on 27 February 2025, so it ends with permits issued in January 2025, and a permit's status is as it stood on that date: some permits shown as issued have been finished since.
  • The layer starts in April 2023, but only a few permits a month were entered until October 2023, so the window starts in October 2023.
  • A permit counts as finished when the city marked it completed or final. The layer has no final inspection date, so it can't show how long a permit takes.
  • The value is the declared valuation on building permits. Electrical, plumbing, mechanical, pool and demolition permits and most re-roof permits carry no value.
  • The layer has no ZIP code, so there are no ZIP pages.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Longview, TX building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/longview/, data through January 2025, from the City of Longview Development Services Department building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Longview issue a year?About 4,199 a year in the City of Longview: 5,599 permits issued October 2023 through January 2025, 4,538 of them in the last 12 months on file (to January 2025). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Longview?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Longview?Electrical: 1,374 of the 5,599 permits (25%), then plumbing (1,301), HVAC (750), October 2023 through January 2025.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Longview?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Longview →
  • How many permits were issued in Longview last month?342 in January 2025, the last full month on file; 4,538 over the last 12 months on file (to January 2025).

Browse the permits

Browse 5,599 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2023 through January 2025, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a status. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (5,599 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeStatus

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Jan 2025342Electrical (84)
Dec 2024337Plumbing (86)
Nov 2024276Plumbing (58)
Oct 2024365Electrical (82)
Sep 2024339Electrical (72)
Aug 2024369Electrical (99)
Jul 2024481Electrical (147)
Jun 2024460Electrical (133)
May 2024395Electrical (96)
Apr 2024451Electrical (116)
Mar 2024350Electrical (88)
Feb 2024373Electrical (109)

Download this table (CSV)