Contractor Records
Home › Miami-Dade County

Unincorporated Miami-Dade County, FL building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 20 Oct 2026

108,268 building permits were issued in unincorporated Miami-Dade County from November 2024 to September 2026, about 56,488 a year. Roofing permits lead with 21,395, then electrical (19,768) and remodels & repairs (15,315). 69% were for homes. The county's file names contractors, but we have not matched the names to state license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them: these pages show what was built, where and when.

108,268permits issued
56,488a year
69%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the county issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • ✓Which contractors filed the most permits (volume, not quality).
  • Who does good work. The county's file names contractors, but we have not matched the names to state license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them.
  • Which permits were finished. The county's public file has no permit status and no final inspection date.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Permits the Miami-Dade County Building Department issues on unincorporated land (folio code 30): Kendall, Westchester, Fontainebleau, The Hammocks, Redland and the other unincorporated areas. Miami, Miami Beach, Hialeah, Coral Gables and the other cities run their own permit offices; the county permits on their parcels are left out here.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation, then ask the county whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in Florida →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued November 2024 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Roofing21,39520%10,860
Electrical19,76818%10,273
Remodels & repairs15,31514%7,924
HVAC10,2489%5,415
Plumbing8,7408%4,619
Fences & walls6,4206%3,325
Pools & spas4,7954%2,439
Additions2,2642%1,189
New homes1,4971%715
Solar1,2571%567
Garages, sheds & shade structures954under 1%486
Demolition922under 1%480
Other14,61914%7,759

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: ADUs & casitas (74).

Download this table (CSV)

Most active contractors by permits filed

The contractors named on the most permits in the Miami-Dade County building permit file, November 2024 through September 2026, with 5 or more each. Share is the part of all 108,268 permits; 88% of them name a contractor we can show. This is volume, not quality: more permits doesn't mean better work. Individuals' names, owner-builders and blanks are left out.

ContractorPermitsShare
Lennar Homes LLC1,7552%
Arnold J. Electric Inc1,1551%
American Residential Services1,053under 1%
Leza's Plumbing Corp868under 1%
Lock Tight Impact Windows, Doors722under 1%
Fhia LLC552under 1%
R.J.S. Consultants Inc.534under 1%
Victoria Roofing Incorporated519under 1%
Oscar Air Conditioning Inc496under 1%
Karibe Mechanical Service LLC463under 1%

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in South Florida. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Miami-Dade County Open Data, Building Permits Issued By Miami-Dade County - 2 Previous Years to Present, read 20 Oct 2026. We count permits issued November 2024 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The county's public file has no permit status and no final inspection date, so no finished share is shown.

Permits the Miami-Dade County Building Department issues on unincorporated land (folio code 30): Kendall, Westchester, Fontainebleau, The Hammocks, Redland and the other unincorporated areas. Miami, Miami Beach, Hialeah, Coral Gables and the other cities run their own permit offices; the county permits on their parcels are left out here.

  • The county publishes a rolling file of permits issued in roughly the last two years, so the counts start in November 2024, the first full month in it, and there is no earlier year to compare with.
  • The file has no permit status and no final inspection date, so we show neither a finished share nor time to final.
  • The ZIP code comes from the Miami-Dade Property Appraiser's record for the permit's parcel.
  • The value is the estimated cost written on the permit, not the final cost of the job.
  • A building permit and its electrical, plumbing and mechanical permits are separate rows, so one project can count several times, once under each kind of work.
  • The file cuts contractor names at 38 characters, so some long names are shortened.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Unincorporated Miami-Dade County, FL building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/miami-dade/, data through September 2026, from the Miami-Dade County Building Department building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Most active contractors by permits filed · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Miami-Dade County issue a year?About 56,488 a year in unincorporated Miami-Dade County: 108,268 permits issued November 2024 through September 2026, 56,100 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the county issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Miami-Dade County?The county's file names contractors, but we have not matched the names to state license records, so we only count permits per firm and don't rate or rank them. The table above lists the contractors named on the most permits, as a count only. Check a license at the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Miami-Dade County?Roofing: 21,395 of the 108,268 permits (20%), then electrical (19,768), remodels & repairs (15,315), November 2024 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Miami-Dade County?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the county's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Miami-Dade County →
  • How many permits were issued in Miami-Dade County last month?4,790 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 56,100 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 108,268 permits

Every permit in the file issued November 2024 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (108,268 permits).

IssuedKind of workCounty permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 20264,790Electrical (925)
Aug 20264,819Electrical (865)
Jul 20265,063Roofing (962)
Jun 20265,054Roofing (986)
May 20264,421Roofing (849)
Apr 20265,260Roofing (1,129)
Mar 20265,192Roofing (1,074)
Feb 20264,096Roofing (856)
Jan 20264,210Roofing (808)
Dec 20254,203Electrical (781)
Nov 20253,768Roofing (749)
Oct 20255,224Electrical (1,068)

Download this table (CSV)