Contractor Records
Home › Newark

The City of Newark, NJ building permits

Data through July 2026 · updated 23 Oct 2026

6,725 building permits were issued in the City of Newark from August 2024 to July 2026, about 3,362 a year. Remodel and repair permits lead with 2,535, then electrical (906) and demolition (725). 66% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built and when.

6,725permits issued
3,362a year
66%for homes
Jul 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work and month.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. Newark files a certificate with the state for only about one permit in seven, and the register has no expired or cancelled status.
  • Where, by ZIP code. The file carries no usable ZIP code.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Construction permits the City of Newark construction office issued and reported to the state, for the City of Newark only. East Orange, Irvington, Harrison, Belleville and the rest of Essex County are not included.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued August 2024 through July 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Aug 2025–Jul 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Remodels & repairs2,53538%1,213
Electrical90613%443
Demolition72511%338
Plumbing4787%297
New homes3695%195
Other1,69225%850

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: additions (20).

Download this table (CSV)

How these numbers are made

Source: New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, NJ Construction Permit Data (data.nj.gov), Newark rows, read 23 Oct 2026. We count permits issued August 2024 through July 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. Newark files a certificate with the state for only about one permit in seven, and the register has no expired or cancelled status, so no finished share is shown.

Construction permits the City of Newark construction office issued and reported to the state, for the City of Newark only. East Orange, Irvington, Harrison, Belleville and the rest of Essex County are not included.

  • Newark publishes no permit file of its own. These are the permits Newark reports to the New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, whose register names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Newark.
  • The state register was last updated in August 2026, so the window runs from August 2024 through July 2026.
  • Newark reports certificates of approval or occupancy to the state for only about one permit in seven, so the register can't show which permits finished or how long a permit takes.
  • Most permits are filed as alterations. Electrical and plumbing are permits that carried only that trade's fee; any job with a building fee counts as a remodel. Homes include apartment buildings as well as one- and two-family houses.
  • The register has no ZIP code, so there are no ZIP pages.
  • The value is the estimated construction cost on the permit, which sets the fee. It is not a final cost.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Newark, NJ building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/newark/, data through July 2026, from the City of Newark Construction Code Office building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Newark issue a year?About 3,362 a year in the City of Newark: 6,725 permits issued August 2024 through July 2026, 3,342 of them in the last 12 months on file (to July 2026). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Newark?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Newark?Remodels & repairs: 2,535 of the 6,725 permits (38%), then electrical (906), demolition (725), August 2024 through July 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Newark?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Newark →
  • How many permits were issued in Newark last month?322 in July 2026, the last full month on file; 3,342 over the last 12 months on file (to July 2026).

Browse the permits

Browse 6,725 permits

Every permit in the file issued August 2024 through July 2026, newest first. Pick a month or a kind of work. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (6,725 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit type

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Jul 2026322Remodels & repairs (101)
Jun 2026277Remodels & repairs (77)
May 2026316Remodels & repairs (114)
Apr 2026318Remodels & repairs (121)
Mar 2026392Remodels & repairs (210)
Feb 2026212Remodels & repairs (74)
Jan 2026276Remodels & repairs (128)
Dec 2025360Remodels & repairs (162)
Nov 2025198Remodels & repairs (57)
Oct 2025267Remodels & repairs (73)
Sep 2025199Demolition (42)
Aug 2025205Remodels & repairs (64)

Download this table (CSV)