Contractor Records
Home › Prince George's County

Prince George's County, MD building permits

Data through April 2023 · updated 19 Oct 2026

78,924 building permits were issued in Prince George's County from May 2021 to April 2023, about 39,462 a year. Electrical permits lead with 32,079, then HVAC (12,659) and solar (9,331). 62% were for homes. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

78,924permits issued
39,462a year
62%for homes
Apr 2023records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the county issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The county's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The county's file has no permit status and no final inspection date.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building, electrical, mechanical, fire-protection, sign and raze permits issued by the county's Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement (DPIE) across Prince George's County: Upper Marlboro, Bowie, Hyattsville, Brandywine, Clinton, Fort Washington, College Park, Capitol Heights, Laurel and the rest. Permits a municipality issues on its own are not in this file. Plumbing and gas permits are issued by WSSC Water, not the county, and are not here. Health, site and road permits and use-and-occupancy permits are left out.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the Maryland Home Improvement Commission, then ask the county whether they pulled the permit for your job.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued May 2021 through April 2023, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is May 2022–Apr 2023. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
Electrical32,07941%15,954
HVAC12,65916%5,891
Solar9,33112%5,193
Garages, sheds & shade structures3,8265%1,957
New homes3,7875%1,999
Fences & walls3,2424%1,685
Remodels & repairs3,0294%1,474
Roofing8801%422
Additions8691%447
Pools & spas366under 1%180
Demolition230under 1%102
Other8,60511%4,467

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: plumbing (21).

Download this table (CSV)

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Washington, DC. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Prince George's County Open Data, Residential and Commercial Permits (July 2013 to Present), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued May 2021 through April 2023; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The county's file has no permit status and no final inspection date, so no finished share is shown.

Building, electrical, mechanical, fire-protection, sign and raze permits issued by the county's Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement (DPIE) across Prince George's County: Upper Marlboro, Bowie, Hyattsville, Brandywine, Clinton, Fort Washington, College Park, Capitol Heights, Laurel and the rest. Permits a municipality issues on its own are not in this file. Plumbing and gas permits are issued by WSSC Water, not the county, and are not here. Health, site and road permits and use-and-occupancy permits are left out.

  • The county's file names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Prince George's County.
  • The window ends in April 2023. DPIE moved building permits to its new Momentum system from mid-2023, and the county's open-data list thins out after May 2023 (about 3,400 building permits a month before, a few hundred a month by mid-2024). The separate Momentum file covers building permits only, without electrical or mechanical permits, and stops in July 2025, so no current file covers every kind of permit.
  • The file has no status and no final inspection date, so we can't show which permits were finished or how long they took.
  • Plumbing and gas permits are issued by WSSC Water, so there is no plumbing count here beyond a few building permits that mention plumbing work.
  • The expected construction cost is the cost the applicant declared. It is filled on about half of the permits and is missing on most electrical and mechanical permits.
  • Mechanical permits count as HVAC and as non-home permits, since the file doesn't say whether the building is a home. Residential electrical permits count as homes.
  • Residential building permits are sorted into roofing, decks, fences, additions, pools and other kinds of work from a few words in the permit's project name; the rest count as remodels.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "Prince George's County, MD building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/prince-georges-county/, data through April 2023, from Prince George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Prince George's County issue a year?About 39,462 a year in Prince George's County: 78,924 permits issued May 2021 through April 2023, 39,785 of them in the last 12 months on file (to April 2023). That counts the permits the county issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Prince George's County?Not from this file: the county publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the Maryland Home Improvement Commission and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Prince George's County?Electrical: 32,079 of the 78,924 permits (41%), then HVAC (12,659), solar (9,331), May 2021 through April 2023.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Prince George's County?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the county's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Prince George's County →
  • How many permits were issued in Prince George's County last month?3,344 in April 2023, the last full month on file; 39,785 over the last 12 months on file (to April 2023).

Browse the permits

Browse 78,924 permits

Every permit in the file issued May 2021 through April 2023, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (78,924 permits).

IssuedKind of workCounty permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Apr 20233,344Electrical (1,263)
Mar 20232,816Electrical (1,033)
Feb 20233,139Electrical (1,624)
Jan 20233,378Electrical (1,621)
Dec 20223,032Electrical (1,360)
Nov 20223,191Electrical (1,246)
Oct 20223,928Electrical (1,353)
Sep 20224,050Electrical (1,607)
Aug 20223,408Electrical (1,184)
Jul 20222,873Electrical (1,050)
Jun 20223,227Electrical (1,235)
May 20223,399Electrical (1,378)

Download this table (CSV)