Contractor Records
Home › Boulder › ZIP 80301

Building permits in 80301, Boulder

1,455 permits on homes in ZIP code 80301, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 427 contractors: 11% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 538 permits (37%), then roofing with 265. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80301.

1,455permits in 80301
427contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (538)
11%of permits we track in Boulder
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80301 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 1,455 permits in 80301; citywide is the same for all of Boulder. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Boulder contractor in that trade. No garage, ADU & accessory building, new home permits in 80301 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical53837%34%121
Roofing26518%19%103
Water Heater19013%10%42
Electrical17912%10%93
Remodel & Repair13910%9%78
Solar & Battery1138%11%31
Addition252%3%11
Demolition & Deconstruction6under 1%under 1%6

Most active contractors in 80301

The firms with the most permits in 80301 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 538 permits, 121 firms

  1. Save Home Heat Co Inc · 73 here, 848 across Boulder
  2. Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical · 47 here, 319 across Boulder
  3. Cooper Heating & Cooling Inc · 38 here, 190 across Boulder
  4. GB3 Energy Solutions Inc · 32 here, 32 across Boulder
  5. Meyers Heating and A/C · 31 here, 317 across Boulder

The other 317 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 265 permits, 103 firms

  1. Planet Roofing & Solar · 32 here, 32 across Boulder
  2. KO Roofing Inc · 18 here, 36 across Boulder
  3. Greenpoint Roofing · 14 here, 105 across Boulder
  4. Tierra Rojo Corporation · 11 here, 25 across Boulder
  5. Boulder Roofing LLC · 10 here, 185 across Boulder

The other 180 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder roofers →

Water Heater: 190 permits, 42 firms

  1. Planet Plumbing, Inc · 30 here, 274 across Boulder
  2. Bernie's Plumbing & Heating Co · 25 here, 154 across Boulder
  3. Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical · 22 here, 128 across Boulder
  4. Plumbline Services LLC · 17 here, 105 across Boulder
  5. Applewood Plumbing Heating & Electric · 12 here, 48 across Boulder

The other 84 water heater permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder water heater installers →

Usual filed value in 80301

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80301 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$11,411$10,572538
Roofing$11,900$11,500265
Water Heater$3,554$3,518190
Electrical$3,100$2,835177
Remodel & Repair$28,000$25,862139
Solar & Battery$17,113$21,000113
Addition$8,000$100,00025

How 80301 compares with Boulder overall

  • 80301 has 11% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder, the 5th busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Water Heater is a bigger part of the work here: 13% of permits in 80301, against 10% across Boulder.
  • Solar & Battery is a smaller part: 8% here, against 11% across Boulder.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $11,411, 8% above the $10,572 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $11,900, about the same as the $11,500 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual home value in 80301 is $1,011,000 (Boulder County Assessor values), against $1,265,000 across Boulder.

Looking up a specific address in 80301

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Boulder construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Boulder. Boulder permit statistics → · How the records work in Boulder →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Boulder construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (HVAC & mechanical, roofing, solar & battery, electrical, water heater, remodel & repair, addition, garage, ADU & accessory building, demolition & deconstruction, new home) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80301.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Boulder. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80301?1,455 permits on homes in ZIP code 80301, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Boulder: 538 HVAC & mechanical, 265 roofing, 190 water heater, 179 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 80301: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80301?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80301, October 2023 through September 2026: Save Home Heat Co Inc (73); Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical (47); Cooper Heating & Cooling Inc (38). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80301?By roofing permits on homes in 80301, October 2023 through September 2026: Planet Roofing & Solar (32); KO Roofing Inc (18); Greenpoint Roofing (14). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80301?$11,411, the middle of 538 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80301, October 2023 through September 2026, against $10,572 across Boulder. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80301?HVAC & Mechanical: 538 of the 1,455 permits (37%), from 121 firms.