Contractor Records
Home › Boulder › ZIP 80304

Building permits in 80304, Boulder

4,396 permits on homes in ZIP code 80304, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 837 contractors: 34% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 1,556 permits (35%), then roofing with 887. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80304.

4,396permits in 80304
837contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (1,556)
34%of permits we track in Boulder
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80304 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,396 permits in 80304; citywide is the same for all of Boulder. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Boulder contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical1,55635%34%179
Roofing88720%19%222
Solar & Battery54912%11%67
Water Heater4169%10%74
Electrical3568%10%154
Remodel & Repair2967%9%169
Addition1233%3%89
New Home752%under 1%36
Garage, ADU & Accessory Building712%1%48
Demolition & Deconstruction672%under 1%33

Most active contractors in 80304

The firms with the most permits in 80304 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 1,556 permits, 179 firms

  1. Save Home Heat Co Inc · 300 here, 848 across Boulder
  2. Meyers Heating and A/C · 130 here, 317 across Boulder
  3. Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical · 129 here, 319 across Boulder
  4. Breakers Electric · 85 here, 86 across Boulder
  5. Energy Transition Partners Inc · 57 here, 123 across Boulder

The other 855 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 887 permits, 222 firms

  1. Boulder Roofing LLC · 79 here, 185 across Boulder
  2. Black Roofing Inc · 55 here, 123 across Boulder
  3. Red Rock Roofing dba Harper Development · 42 here, 107 across Boulder
  4. Bulldog Roofing · 37 here, 86 across Boulder
  5. Van Lier Roofing LLC · 30 here, 97 across Boulder

The other 644 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder roofers →

Solar & Battery: 549 permits, 67 firms

  1. Namaste Solar Electric Inc · 110 here, 272 across Boulder
  2. Energy Transition Partners Inc · 78 here, 184 across Boulder
  3. Photon Brothers · 61 here, 154 across Boulder
  4. Smart Wave Solar · 54 here, 200 across Boulder
  5. Tesla Energy Operations Inc · 20 here, 60 across Boulder

The other 226 solar & battery permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder solar installers →

Usual filed value in 80304

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80304 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$10,593$10,5721,555
Roofing$11,500$11,500887
Solar & Battery$21,568$21,000549
Water Heater$3,600$3,518416
Electrical$2,500$2,835353
Remodel & Repair$29,432$25,862296
Addition$103,236$100,000123
New Home$814,368$850,00075
Garage, ADU & Accessory Building$75,000$90,50070

How 80304 compares with Boulder overall

  • 80304 has 34% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder, the 1st busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Boulder.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $10,593, about the same as the $10,572 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $11,500, about the same as the $11,500 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual home value in 80304 is $1,537,000 (Boulder County Assessor values), against $1,265,000 across Boulder.

Looking up a specific address in 80304

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Boulder construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Boulder. Boulder permit statistics → · How the records work in Boulder →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Boulder construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (HVAC & mechanical, roofing, solar & battery, electrical, water heater, remodel & repair, addition, garage, ADU & accessory building, demolition & deconstruction, new home) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80304.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Boulder. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80304?4,396 permits on homes in ZIP code 80304, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Boulder: 1,556 HVAC & mechanical, 887 roofing, 549 solar & battery, 416 water heater and more. That is not every permit in 80304: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80304?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80304, October 2023 through September 2026: Save Home Heat Co Inc (300); Meyers Heating and A/C (130); Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical (129). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80304?By roofing permits on homes in 80304, October 2023 through September 2026: Boulder Roofing LLC (79); Black Roofing Inc (55); Red Rock Roofing dba Harper Development (42). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80304?$10,593, the middle of 1,555 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80304, October 2023 through September 2026, against $10,572 across Boulder. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80304?HVAC & Mechanical: 1,556 of the 4,396 permits (35%), from 179 firms.