Contractor Records
Home › Boulder › ZIP 80303

Building permits in 80303, Boulder

2,126 permits on homes in ZIP code 80303, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 548 contractors: 16% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 821 permits (39%), then roofing with 349. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80303.

2,126permits in 80303
548contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (821)
16%of permits we track in Boulder
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80303 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,126 permits in 80303; citywide is the same for all of Boulder. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Boulder contractor in that trade. No new home permits in 80303 in the window.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical82139%34%126
Roofing34916%19%144
Water Heater23911%10%42
Solar & Battery23811%11%41
Remodel & Repair23311%9%120
Electrical1889%10%108
Addition402%3%34
Garage, ADU & Accessory Building13under 1%1%12
Demolition & Deconstruction5under 1%under 1%4

Most active contractors in 80303

The firms with the most permits in 80303 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 821 permits, 126 firms

  1. Save Home Heat Co Inc · 148 here, 848 across Boulder
  2. Meyers Heating and A/C · 59 here, 317 across Boulder
  3. My Guy Heating and Air · 57 here, 106 across Boulder
  4. Cooper Heating & Cooling Inc · 47 here, 190 across Boulder
  5. Pallindrome Enterprises · 44 here, 59 across Boulder

The other 466 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 349 permits, 144 firms

  1. Boulder Roofing LLC · 22 here, 185 across Boulder
  2. Red Rock Roofing dba Harper Development · 19 here, 107 across Boulder
  3. Van Lier Roofing LLC · 17 here, 97 across Boulder
  4. Greenpoint Roofing · 16 here, 105 across Boulder
  5. Black Roofing Inc · 15 here, 123 across Boulder

The other 260 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder roofers →

Water Heater: 239 permits, 42 firms

  1. Planet Plumbing, Inc · 57 here, 274 across Boulder
  2. Plumbline Services LLC · 27 here, 105 across Boulder
  3. Bernie's Plumbing & Heating Co · 24 here, 154 across Boulder
  4. Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical · 13 here, 128 across Boulder
  5. Solid Mesa LLC dba Mesa Plumbing Heating & Cooling · 11 here, 37 across Boulder

The other 107 water heater permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder water heater installers →

Usual filed value in 80303

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80303 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$9,802$10,572821
Roofing$12,500$11,500349
Water Heater$3,405$3,518239
Solar & Battery$21,222$21,000238
Remodel & Repair$20,829$25,862233
Electrical$3,500$2,835186
Addition$58,008$100,00040

How 80303 compares with Boulder overall

  • 80303 has 16% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder, the 3rd busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Boulder.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $9,802, 7% below the $10,572 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $12,500, 9% above the $11,500 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual home value in 80303 is $1,010,000 (Boulder County Assessor values), against $1,265,000 across Boulder.

Looking up a specific address in 80303

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Boulder construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Boulder. Boulder permit statistics → · How the records work in Boulder →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Boulder construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (HVAC & mechanical, roofing, solar & battery, electrical, water heater, remodel & repair, addition, garage, ADU & accessory building, demolition & deconstruction, new home) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80303.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Boulder. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80303?2,126 permits on homes in ZIP code 80303, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Boulder: 821 HVAC & mechanical, 349 roofing, 239 water heater, 238 solar & battery and more. That is not every permit in 80303: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80303?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80303, October 2023 through September 2026: Save Home Heat Co Inc (148); Meyers Heating and A/C (59); My Guy Heating and Air (57). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80303?By roofing permits on homes in 80303, October 2023 through September 2026: Boulder Roofing LLC (22); Red Rock Roofing dba Harper Development (19); Van Lier Roofing LLC (17). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80303?$9,802, the middle of 821 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80303, October 2023 through September 2026, against $10,572 across Boulder. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80303?HVAC & Mechanical: 821 of the 2,126 permits (39%), from 126 firms.