Contractor Records
Home › Boulder › ZIP 80305

Building permits in 80305, Boulder

2,911 permits on homes in ZIP code 80305, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 689 contractors: 22% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder. HVAC & Mechanical leads with 955 permits (33%), then roofing with 547. Counts cover the 10 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 80305.

2,911permits in 80305
689contractors with a permit here
HVAC & Mechanicaltop trade (955)
22%of permits we track in Boulder
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 80305 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 2,911 permits in 80305; citywide is the same for all of Boulder. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Boulder contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC & Mechanical95533%34%153
Roofing54719%19%175
Solar & Battery37613%11%61
Electrical33111%10%155
Water Heater2759%10%53
Remodel & Repair2629%9%141
Addition1234%3%71
Garage, ADU & Accessory Building16under 1%1%13
Demolition & Deconstruction14under 1%under 1%11
New Home12under 1%under 1%10

Most active contractors in 80305

The firms with the most permits in 80305 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC & Mechanical: 955 permits, 153 firms

  1. Save Home Heat Co Inc · 193 here, 848 across Boulder
  2. Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical · 64 here, 319 across Boulder
  3. Meyers Heating and A/C · 49 here, 317 across Boulder
  4. Cooper Heating & Cooling Inc · 45 here, 190 across Boulder
  5. Jetson Home Inc · 34 here, 58 across Boulder

The other 570 HVAC & mechanical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder HVAC contractors →

Roofing: 547 permits, 175 firms

  1. Boulder Roofing LLC · 40 here, 185 across Boulder
  2. Greenpoint Roofing · 30 here, 105 across Boulder
  3. Spyder Construction · 29 here, 29 across Boulder
  4. Westpro Ltd · 26 here, 65 across Boulder
  5. Bulldog Roofing · 23 here, 86 across Boulder

The other 399 roofing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder roofers →

Solar & Battery: 376 permits, 61 firms

  1. Smart Wave Solar · 78 here, 200 across Boulder
  2. Namaste Solar Electric Inc · 75 here, 272 across Boulder
  3. Energy Transition Partners Inc · 46 here, 184 across Boulder
  4. Photon Brothers · 27 here, 154 across Boulder
  5. Custom Solar LLC · 14 here, 60 across Boulder

The other 136 solar & battery permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Boulder solar installers →

Usual filed value in 80305

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 80305 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
HVAC & Mechanical$10,790$10,572955
Roofing$10,725$11,500547
Solar & Battery$20,194$21,000376
Electrical$3,500$2,835327
Water Heater$3,326$3,518274
Remodel & Repair$20,325$25,862262
Addition$180,000$100,000123

How 80305 compares with Boulder overall

  • 80305 has 22% of the 12,984 permits we track in the City of Boulder, the 2nd busiest of 5 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Boulder.
  • The usual HVAC & mechanical permit here is filed at $10,790, about the same as the $10,572 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual roofing permit here is filed at $10,725, 7% below the $11,500 usual across Boulder.
  • The usual home value in 80305 is $1,115,000 (Boulder County Assessor values), against $1,265,000 across Boulder.

Looking up a specific address in 80305

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Boulder construction permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Boulder. Boulder permit statistics → · How the records work in Boulder →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Boulder construction permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 10 kinds of work we track (HVAC & mechanical, roofing, solar & battery, electrical, water heater, remodel & repair, addition, garage, ADU & accessory building, demolition & deconstruction, new home) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 80305.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Boulder. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 80305?2,911 permits on homes in ZIP code 80305, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 10 kinds of work we track in the City of Boulder: 955 HVAC & mechanical, 547 roofing, 376 solar & battery, 331 electrical and more. That is not every permit in 80305: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 80305?By HVAC & mechanical permits on homes in 80305, October 2023 through September 2026: Save Home Heat Co Inc (193); Precision Plumbing Heating Cooling & Electrical (64); Meyers Heating and A/C (49). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active roofers in 80305?By roofing permits on homes in 80305, October 2023 through September 2026: Boulder Roofing LLC (40); Greenpoint Roofing (30); Spyder Construction (29). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Boulder roofers on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is an HVAC & mechanical permit usually filed for in 80305?$10,790, the middle of 955 priced HVAC & mechanical permits in 80305, October 2023 through September 2026, against $10,572 across Boulder. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 80305?HVAC & Mechanical: 955 of the 2,911 permits (33%), from 153 firms.