Contractor Records
Home › Denton › Irrigation cost

Irrigation System Cost in Denton, TX: what the permits say

How much does irrigation system cost in Denton? The usual irrigation job filed with Denton is $2,500, from 2,756 priced permits (October 2023 through September 2026); the middle half of firms file between $2,000 and $4,500. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill.

$2,500usual filed value
$2,000–$4,500middle half of firms' usual jobs
2,756priced permits (100% of 2,765)
76firms on file
Sep 2026records through

How much does irrigation system cost in Denton?

The usual irrigation job filed with Denton is $2,500, from 2,756 priced permits, October 2023 through September 2026. The middle half of firms usually file between $2,000 and $4,500. Half of jobs were filed for less, half for more. A filed value is what the contractor wrote on the permit, not a quote or the final bill.

What the spread looks like

Approximately, from each firm's own spread: every firm's range of filed values, weighted by its 2,756 priced permits across 74 firms, pooled into one. Half of Denton irrigation permits were filed between $1,100 and $3,100.

PercentileFiled valueReads as
10th$1,0001 in 10 permits filed below
25th$1,1001 in 4 filed below
50th$2,500the middle permit
75th$3,1001 in 4 filed above
90th$3,6001 in 10 filed above

By home value

Firms split into thirds by the usual value of the homes they work on, with each third's usual filed value weighted by permits. Home values: Denton Central Appraisal District market values.

Firms working onUsual home valueUsual filed valueFirmsPermits
Lower thirdunder $316,890$3,00024338
Middle third$316,890–$447,394$1,200241,588
Upper third$450,527 and up$3,00024793

Busiest firms and what they usually charge

Top 10 by permits in the last 12 months. Usual is each firm's middle filed value; middle half is the range its middle half of jobs were filed in. Busy is not the same as careful: pick what you value to build a list.

FirmPermitsLast 12 moUsualMiddle halfFinished
Riverside Irrigation624253$1,100$1,10099.2%
M E Landscape and Construction113109$3,000$3,000—
Knight Lawn and Landscape321103$3,500$2,500–$3,50097.4%
Lawn Liquid Irrigation22378$1,200$1,20099.2%
MDM Lawn Care22672$3,150$3,000–$3,50098.5%
Soak N Grow21653$1,000$1,000100.0%
Dallas Sprinkler Systems Inc4040$3,600$3,200–$3,650—
Ransco North Texas Operations3838$3,500$3,500—
Exstream Creations Outdoors8324$3,525$3,525–$3,80099.0%
TDS Irrigation3916$2,000$2,00098.4%

Why filed values run low or high

  • Values under $100 aren't used as prices.
  • The 10 busiest firms usually file $1,200; the 47 firms with fewer than 10 permits usually file $5,000.
  • Firms working on the most expensive third of homes (usual home value $450,527 and up) usually file $3,000, against $3,000 for the least expensive third.
  • One permit type covers small and large jobs: 1 in 10 irrigation permits is filed under $1,000 and 1 in 10 over $3,600, 4 times as much.

Is your quote normal? Compare it with 2,756 filed values

Line your quote up against the file. In Denton, 1 in 10 irrigation filed values sit under $1,000, the middle half between $1,100 and $3,100, and 1 in 10 over $3,600.

  • $4,700Above $3,600: higher than 9 in 10 filed values for this work in Denton.
  • $2,500Right at the usual $2,500: in the middle of the file.
  • $700Below $1,000: lower than 9 in 10. Ask what the quote leaves out.

When to schedule irrigation work in Denton

Denton files the fewest irrigation permits in November (56 against an average month of 100) and the most in July (142). If you can choose, ask for quotes in a quiet month. We have no prices by month, so this is about crews' schedules, not a discount. When each trade is busiest in Denton →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Denton Building Safety permits on homes (the city's yearly permit reports). The window is October 2023 through September 2026; a permit filed after that isn't here yet.

Usual is the middle permit: half were filed for less, half for more. Only permits with a filed value count; a value of $0 or none is left out.

The spread is approximate: we keep seven points of each firm's own range of filed values, not every permit, and pool them.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. How the records work in Denton →

Common questions

  • How many quotes should I get for an irrigation job in Denton?At least three. In the permit record the middle half of Denton irrigation firms usually file between $2,000 and $4,500 a job, so two ordinary firms can sit 2.2 times apart and both be normal for Denton. A third quote shows which one is the outlier. Filed values are what contractors wrote on permits, not quotes, so use them to judge the spread, not to price your own job.
  • What range is normal for irrigation jobs in Denton?Half of permits were filed between $1,100 and $3,100; 8 in 10 between $1,000 and $3,600. These are approximate, pooled from each firm's own spread.
  • How much do irrigation contractors charge in Denton?The usual irrigation job is filed at $2,500; the middle half of firms usually file between $2,000 and $4,500. The 10 firms with the most permits in the last 12 months usually file $1,200, less than the usual. See every firm's usual job →
  • Do bigger houses get bigger bills?Not in the file: firms working on the upper third of homes by value usually file $3,000, the lower third $3,000.
  • Where does this data come from?City of Denton Building Safety permits on homes (the city's yearly permit reports), read October 2026. How the records work in Denton →

Irrigation cost in other cities: Cary Cape Coral

Other job costs in Denton: New Home · HVAC · Water Heater · Water & Sewer Line · Window & Door Replacement · Roofing · Gas Line · Foundation Repair · Electrical · Remodel & Repair · Solar · Patio, Deck & Porch · Swimming Pool · Generator