Contractor Records
Home › Greensboro › ZIP 27405

Building permits in 27405, Greensboro

6,389 permits on homes in ZIP code 27405, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 729 contractors: 13% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro. Electrical leads with 1,991 permits (31%), then HVAC with 1,925. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 27405.

6,389permits in 27405
729contractors with a permit here
Electricaltop trade (1,991)
13%of permits we track in Greensboro
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 27405 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 6,389 permits in 27405; citywide is the same for all of Greensboro. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Greensboro contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
Electrical1,99131%35%322
HVAC1,92530%33%196
Plumbing92715%16%128
New Home61510%5%35
Driveway & Concrete5849%3%40
Remodel & Repair1122%3%67
Foundation & Crawl Space1042%1%7
Solar861%under 1%18
Deck18under 1%under 1%12
Demolition15under 1%under 1%5
Addition10under 1%under 1%10
Garage & Shed2under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 27405

The firms with the most permits in 27405 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

Electrical: 1,991 permits, 322 firms

  1. Freeman Electric · 363 here, 1,381 across Greensboro
  2. Arroyo Electric · 152 here, 426 across Greensboro
  3. Mands Electric NC, LLC · 91 here, 438 across Greensboro
  4. Primary Electric LLC · 67 here, 84 across Greensboro
  5. Nova Power & Light, LLC · 44 here, 1,042 across Greensboro

The other 1,274 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro electricians →

HVAC: 1,925 permits, 196 firms

  1. Comfort Air, Inc · 194 here, 390 across Greensboro
  2. ARS · 156 here, 858 across Greensboro
  3. RSG - Airtron of Charlotte · 149 here, 485 across Greensboro
  4. Hearth & Home Technologies · 123 here, 321 across Greensboro
  5. Caryl Mechanicals II, Inc · 103 here, 448 across Greensboro

The other 1,200 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro HVAC contractors →

Plumbing: 927 permits, 128 firms

  1. Charles Carter Plumbing, Inc · 172 here, 1,062 across Greensboro
  2. C Jones Plumbing · 102 here, 506 across Greensboro
  3. Doug Kimrey and Sons Plumbing · 88 here, 133 across Greensboro
  4. Clifton Plumbing Co, Inc · 86 here, 237 across Greensboro
  5. Agd Plumbing · 44 here, 116 across Greensboro

The other 435 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro plumbers →

Usual filed value in 27405

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 27405 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$184,275$189,075613
Remodel & Repair$25,000$35,000108
Foundation & Crawl Space$8,500$13,136103
Solar$22,340$26,24185

How 27405 compares with Greensboro overall

  • 27405 has 13% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro, the 2nd busiest of 14 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • Driveway & Concrete is a bigger part of the work here: 9% of permits in 27405, against 3% across Greensboro.
  • New Home is a bigger part of the work here: 10% of permits in 27405, against 5% across Greensboro.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $184,275, about the same as the $189,075 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $25,000, 29% below the $35,000 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual home value in 27405 is $113,000 (Guilford County parcel values (matched by address)), against $177,000 across Greensboro.

Looking up a specific address in 27405

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Greensboro building and trade permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Greensboro. Greensboro permit statistics → · How the records work in Greensboro →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Greensboro building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC, plumbing, new home, driveway & concrete, remodel & repair, foundation & crawl space, solar, addition, deck, demolition, garage & shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 27405.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Greensboro. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 27405?6,389 permits on homes in ZIP code 27405, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Greensboro: 1,991 electrical, 1,925 HVAC, 927 plumbing, 615 new home and more. That is not every permit in 27405: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active electricians in 27405?By electrical permits on homes in 27405, October 2023 through September 2026: Freeman Electric (363); Arroyo Electric (152); Mands Electric NC, LLC (91). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 27405?By HVAC permits on homes in 27405, October 2023 through September 2026: Comfort Air, Inc (194); ARS (156); RSG - Airtron of Charlotte (149). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 27405?$184,275, the middle of 613 priced new home permits in 27405, October 2023 through September 2026, against $189,075 across Greensboro. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 27405?Electrical: 1,991 of the 6,389 permits (31%), from 322 firms.