Contractor Records
Home › Greensboro › ZIP 27455

Building permits in 27455, Greensboro

4,130 permits on homes in ZIP code 27455, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 580 contractors: 8% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro. HVAC leads with 1,674 permits (41%), then electrical with 1,317. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 27455.

4,130permits in 27455
580contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,674)
8%of permits we track in Greensboro
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 27455 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 4,130 permits in 27455; citywide is the same for all of Greensboro. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Greensboro contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,67441%33%165
Electrical1,31732%35%239
Plumbing61515%16%110
Remodel & Repair1674%3%80
New Home1494%5%13
Foundation & Crawl Space752%1%7
Addition37under 1%under 1%28
Deck33under 1%under 1%19
Solar29under 1%under 1%16
Driveway & Concrete16under 1%3%9
Garage & Shed12under 1%under 1%5
Demolition6under 1%under 1%6

Most active contractors in 27455

The firms with the most permits in 27455 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,674 permits, 165 firms

  1. RSG - Airtron of Charlotte · 113 here, 485 across Greensboro
  2. Webb Heating & A/C · 105 here, 694 across Greensboro
  3. Central Carolina A/C Co, LLC · 102 here, 798 across Greensboro
  4. Berico Fuels, Inc · 100 here, 860 across Greensboro
  5. Eanes Heating & A/C · 97 here, 911 across Greensboro

The other 1,157 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 1,317 permits, 239 firms

  1. Hodges Electric Inc · 175 here, 510 across Greensboro
  2. Freeman Electric · 88 here, 1,381 across Greensboro
  3. Mark's All-Good Electric, Inc · 72 here, 165 across Greensboro
  4. Mands Electric NC, LLC · 45 here, 438 across Greensboro
  5. C B Atkins Electric Co, Inc · 36 here, 259 across Greensboro

The other 901 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro electricians →

Plumbing: 615 permits, 110 firms

  1. Charles Carter Plumbing, Inc · 112 here, 1,062 across Greensboro
  2. Johns Plbg,Htg, & A/C Co · 59 here, 368 across Greensboro
  3. Hunley Plumbing LLC · 37 here, 258 across Greensboro
  4. Clifton Plumbing Co, Inc · 29 here, 237 across Greensboro
  5. Go Green Plumbing · 26 here, 198 across Greensboro

The other 352 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro plumbers →

Usual filed value in 27455

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 27455 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Remodel & Repair$40,000$35,000164
New Home$177,150$189,075145
Foundation & Crawl Space$14,797$13,13673
Addition$60,000$66,97537
Deck$17,853$16,04633
Solar$25,652$26,24129

How 27455 compares with Greensboro overall

  • 27455 has 8% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro, the 4th busiest of 14 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Greensboro.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $40,000, 14% above the $35,000 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $177,150, 6% below the $189,075 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual home value in 27455 is $240,000 (Guilford County parcel values (matched by address)), against $177,000 across Greensboro.

Looking up a specific address in 27455

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Greensboro building and trade permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Greensboro. Greensboro permit statistics → · How the records work in Greensboro →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Greensboro building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC, plumbing, new home, driveway & concrete, remodel & repair, foundation & crawl space, solar, addition, deck, demolition, garage & shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 27455.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Greensboro. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 27455?4,130 permits on homes in ZIP code 27455, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Greensboro: 1,674 HVAC, 1,317 electrical, 615 plumbing, 167 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 27455: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 27455?By HVAC permits on homes in 27455, October 2023 through September 2026: RSG - Airtron of Charlotte (113); Webb Heating & A/C (105); Central Carolina A/C Co, LLC (102). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 27455?By electrical permits on homes in 27455, October 2023 through September 2026: Hodges Electric Inc (175); Freeman Electric (88); Mark's All-Good Electric, Inc (72). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a remodel & repair permit usually filed for in 27455?$40,000, the middle of 164 priced remodel & repair permits in 27455, October 2023 through September 2026, against $35,000 across Greensboro. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 27455?HVAC: 1,674 of the 4,130 permits (41%), from 165 firms.