Contractor Records
Home › Greensboro › ZIP 27410

Building permits in 27410, Greensboro

9,401 permits on homes in ZIP code 27410, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 989 contractors: 19% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro. HVAC leads with 3,749 permits (40%), then electrical with 2,866. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 27410.

9,401permits in 27410
989contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (3,749)
19%of permits we track in Greensboro
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 27410 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 9,401 permits in 27410; citywide is the same for all of Greensboro. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Greensboro contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC3,74940%33%244
Electrical2,86630%35%384
Plumbing1,35514%16%177
Remodel & Repair4104%3%155
New Home4024%5%25
Foundation & Crawl Space1792%1%16
Driveway & Concrete1622%3%37
Addition961%under 1%64
Deck80under 1%under 1%50
Solar49under 1%under 1%17
Garage & Shed32under 1%under 1%24
Demolition21under 1%under 1%10

Most active contractors in 27410

The firms with the most permits in 27410 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 3,749 permits, 244 firms

  1. Eanes Heating & A/C · 302 here, 911 across Greensboro
  2. Webb Heating & A/C · 239 here, 694 across Greensboro
  3. Berico Fuels, Inc · 223 here, 860 across Greensboro
  4. Central Carolina A/C Co, LLC · 222 here, 798 across Greensboro
  5. Advanced Mechanical USA LLC · 132 here, 132 across Greensboro

The other 2,631 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 2,866 permits, 384 firms

  1. Osborne Brothers Electric · 190 here, 190 across Greensboro
  2. Nova Power & Light, LLC · 188 here, 1,042 across Greensboro
  3. Hodges Electric Inc · 153 here, 510 across Greensboro
  4. Blaze-Triad, LLC · 79 here, 290 across Greensboro
  5. C B Atkins Electric Co, Inc · 79 here, 259 across Greensboro

The other 2,177 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro electricians →

Plumbing: 1,355 permits, 177 firms

  1. Charles Carter Plumbing, Inc · 210 here, 1,062 across Greensboro
  2. C Jones Plumbing · 116 here, 506 across Greensboro
  3. Johns Plbg,Htg, & A/C Co · 97 here, 368 across Greensboro
  4. Go Green Plumbing · 47 here, 198 across Greensboro
  5. Eanes Heating & A/C · 42 here, 99 across Greensboro

The other 843 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro plumbers →

Usual filed value in 27410

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 27410 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
Remodel & Repair$36,951$35,000405
New Home$196,980$189,075395
Foundation & Crawl Space$14,452$13,136178
Addition$60,000$66,97595
Deck$20,339$16,04678
Solar$37,230$26,24149
Garage & Shed$44,000$38,70029
Demolition$19,250$10,44921

How 27410 compares with Greensboro overall

  • 27410 has 19% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro, the 1st busiest of 14 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Greensboro.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $36,951, 6% above the $35,000 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $196,980, about the same as the $189,075 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual home value in 27410 is $271,000 (Guilford County parcel values (matched by address)), against $177,000 across Greensboro.

Looking up a specific address in 27410

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Greensboro building and trade permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Greensboro. Greensboro permit statistics → · How the records work in Greensboro →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Greensboro building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC, plumbing, new home, driveway & concrete, remodel & repair, foundation & crawl space, solar, addition, deck, demolition, garage & shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 27410.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Greensboro. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 27410?9,401 permits on homes in ZIP code 27410, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Greensboro: 3,749 HVAC, 2,866 electrical, 1,355 plumbing, 410 remodel & repair and more. That is not every permit in 27410: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 27410?By HVAC permits on homes in 27410, October 2023 through September 2026: Eanes Heating & A/C (302); Webb Heating & A/C (239); Berico Fuels, Inc (223). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 27410?By electrical permits on homes in 27410, October 2023 through September 2026: Osborne Brothers Electric (190); Nova Power & Light, LLC (188); Hodges Electric Inc (153). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a remodel & repair permit usually filed for in 27410?$36,951, the middle of 405 priced remodel & repair permits in 27410, October 2023 through September 2026, against $35,000 across Greensboro. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 27410?HVAC: 3,749 of the 9,401 permits (40%), from 244 firms.