Contractor Records
Home › Greensboro › ZIP 27406

Building permits in 27406, Greensboro

3,407 permits on homes in ZIP code 27406, October 2023 through September 2026, pulled by 667 contractors: 7% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro. HVAC leads with 1,225 permits (36%), then electrical with 1,130. Counts cover the 12 kinds of home work we track, not every permit filed in 27406.

3,407permits in 27406
667contractors with a permit here
HVACtop trade (1,225)
7%of permits we track in Greensboro
Sep 2026records through

Permits in 27406 by trade

Each permit is counted at its property's ZIP code. Share here is the trade's part of the 3,407 permits in 27406; citywide is the same for all of Greensboro. Firms are distinct business names with at least one permit here. A trade name opens every Greensboro contractor in that trade.

TradePermitsShare hereCitywideFirms
HVAC1,22536%33%199
Electrical1,13033%35%290
Plumbing44613%16%116
New Home1725%5%26
Driveway & Concrete1695%3%28
Remodel & Repair1033%3%58
Solar712%under 1%16
Foundation & Crawl Space421%1%4
Addition22under 1%under 1%20
Demolition14under 1%under 1%11
Deck9under 1%under 1%6
Garage & Shed4under 1%under 1%2

Most active contractors in 27406

The firms with the most permits in 27406 for the 3 biggest trades here, October 2023 through September 2026. This is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. The compare pages let you pick what you value and build your own list.

HVAC: 1,225 permits, 199 firms

  1. ARS · 197 here, 858 across Greensboro
  2. Eanes Heating & A/C · 88 here, 911 across Greensboro
  3. Central Carolina A/C Co, LLC · 68 here, 798 across Greensboro
  4. Berico Fuels, Inc · 52 here, 860 across Greensboro
  5. T&C Heating and Cooling LLC · 35 here, 83 across Greensboro

The other 785 HVAC permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro HVAC contractors →

Electrical: 1,130 permits, 290 firms

  1. Freeman Electric · 155 here, 1,381 across Greensboro
  2. Electriforce, Inc · 48 here, 48 across Greensboro
  3. Blaze-Triad, LLC · 29 here, 290 across Greensboro
  4. Top Tier Solar Solutions, LLC · 27 here, 86 across Greensboro
  5. C B Atkins Electric Co, Inc · 23 here, 259 across Greensboro

The other 848 electrical permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro electricians →

Plumbing: 446 permits, 116 firms

  1. C Jones Plumbing · 78 here, 506 across Greensboro
  2. Doug Kimrey and Sons Plumbing · 33 here, 133 across Greensboro
  3. Sutton Bros, Inc · 24 here, 198 across Greensboro
  4. ARS · 20 here, 142 across Greensboro
  5. Agd Plumbing · 18 here, 116 across Greensboro

The other 273 plumbing permits here were spread across the rest of the firms. Compare all Greensboro plumbers →

Usual filed value in 27406

The middle value contractors wrote on the permit when they applied: half were filed for less, half for more. It is not a quote and not the final bill. Shown where the trade carries a value and 27406 has at least 20 priced permits.

TradeUsual hereUsual citywidePriced permits here
New Home$187,574$189,075168
Remodel & Repair$29,396$35,000100
Solar$22,646$26,24171
Foundation & Crawl Space$13,605$13,13642
Addition$51,763$66,97521

How 27406 compares with Greensboro overall

  • 27406 has 7% of the 49,860 permits we track in the City of Greensboro, the 6th busiest of 14 ZIP codes with 100 or more permits.
  • The mix of work is close to the city's: no trade's share here is more than a third above or below its share across Greensboro.
  • The usual new home permit here is filed at $187,574, about the same as the $189,075 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual remodel & repair permit here is filed at $29,396, 16% below the $35,000 usual across Greensboro.
  • The usual home value in 27406 is $114,000 (Guilford County parcel values (matched by address)), against $177,000 across Greensboro.

Looking up a specific address in 27406

We publish counts by ZIP code and by contractor, not a list of permits by street address. The full record for one property, with every permit, its status and its inspections, is kept by the office that issued the permits; our source here is City of Greensboro building and trade permits. Ask that permit office for a property's permit history, or search its public records by address.

For a contractor you are about to hire, open their page from the lists above to see every permit they pulled across Greensboro. Greensboro permit statistics → · How the records work in Greensboro →

How these numbers are made

Source: City of Greensboro building and trade permits. The window is October 2023 through September 2026. Each permit is placed by its property's ZIP code (the address on the permit, or the parcel's when the permit has none).

Counted: permits on homes for the 12 kinds of work we track (electrical, HVAC, plumbing, new home, driveway & concrete, remodel & repair, foundation & crawl space, solar, addition, deck, demolition, garage & shed) where the record names a contractor. Not counted: commercial work, trades we don't read, and permits with no contractor (owner-pulled work). So this is not the city's count of every permit in 27406.

A ZIP code does not follow city or county lines; these count only permits in the City of Greensboro. Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits.

Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can.

Common questions

  • How many building permits were issued in 27406?3,407 permits on homes in ZIP code 27406, October 2023 through September 2026, for the 12 kinds of work we track in the City of Greensboro: 1,225 HVAC, 1,130 electrical, 446 plumbing, 172 new home and more. That is not every permit in 27406: commercial work, trades we don't read and owner-pulled permits are not counted.
  • Who are the most active HVAC contractors in 27406?By HVAC permits on homes in 27406, October 2023 through September 2026: ARS (197); Eanes Heating & A/C (88); Central Carolina A/C Co, LLC (68). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro HVAC contractors on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • Who are the most active electricians in 27406?By electrical permits on homes in 27406, October 2023 through September 2026: Freeman Electric (155); Electriforce, Inc (48); Blaze-Triad, LLC (29). That is volume, not quality: a busy firm is not a careful one. Compare Greensboro electricians on finished share, speed and filed values →
  • What is a new home permit usually filed for in 27406?$187,574, the middle of 168 priced new home permits in 27406, October 2023 through September 2026, against $189,075 across Greensboro. That is the value written on the permit at application, not a quote or the final bill.
  • Which trade pulls the most permits in 27406?HVAC: 1,225 of the 3,407 permits (36%), from 199 firms.