Contractor Records
Home › Holly Springs

The Town of Holly Springs, NC building permits

Data through September 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

2,711 building permits were issued in the Town of Holly Springs from October 2025 to September 2026, about 2,711 a year. HVAC permits lead with 782, then electrical (563) and new homes (297). 79% were for homes. The town's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

2,711permits issued
2,711a year
79%for homes
Sep 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the town issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The town's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The town's monthly reports list permits as they were issued, with a status on only some months, so they can't show which permits were later finished.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building and trade permits the Town of Holly Springs issued for property in the town and its planning area: new homes, home alterations and additions, HVAC and water heater change-outs, electrical, plumbing, pool, solar, sign and commercial building permits. Wake County, Apex, Fuquay-Varina, Cary and Raleigh run their own permit offices and are not in this file (some Holly Springs addresses carry an Apex or Fuquay-Varina mailing ZIP). Zoning-only, driveway, encroachment, utility, civil drawing, alcohol (ABC) and temporary-use permits are left out.

Hiring someone here?

The permit file can't tell you who does good work. Ask for the contractor's license number and look it up at the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors, then ask the town whether they pulled the permit for your job.

How to check a contractor's license in North Carolina →

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued October 2025 through September 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months is Oct 2025–Sep 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC78229%782
Electrical56321%563
New homes29711%297
Remodels & repairs1877%187
Plumbing1686%168
Other44616%446

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: additions (88), pools & spas (63), solar (58), garages, sheds & shade structures (44), demolition (10), roofing (3), fences & walls (2).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Holly Springs

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Holly Springs's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in Raleigh–Durham. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

How these numbers are made

Source: Town of Holly Springs Monthly Reporting, Permits Issued reports (xlsx), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued October 2025 through September 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The town's monthly reports list permits as they were issued, with a status on only some months, so they can't show which permits were later finished, so no finished share is shown.

Building and trade permits the Town of Holly Springs issued for property in the town and its planning area: new homes, home alterations and additions, HVAC and water heater change-outs, electrical, plumbing, pool, solar, sign and commercial building permits. Wake County, Apex, Fuquay-Varina, Cary and Raleigh run their own permit offices and are not in this file (some Holly Springs addresses carry an Apex or Fuquay-Varina mailing ZIP). Zoning-only, driveway, encroachment, utility, civil drawing, alcohol (ABC) and temporary-use permits are left out.

  • The town posts only its last 12 monthly Permits Issued reports, so these pages cover 12 months (October 2025 to September 2026) and can't compare with the year before.
  • The reports name no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Holly Springs.
  • The reports have no final inspection date or kept-up status, so we show no finished share and no time to final.
  • The value is the total valuation declared on the permit, which sets the fee. It is not a final cost.
  • Home additions include sunrooms and screened porches; decks, covered porches and detached accessory buildings are counted as garages, sheds and shade structures.
  • Homes means single-family houses, townhouses and duplexes; apartments and commercial buildings are counted as other.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The Town of Holly Springs, NC building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/holly-springs/, data through September 2026, from Town of Holly Springs Development Services building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Holly Springs issue a year?About 2,711 a year in the Town of Holly Springs: 2,711 permits issued October 2025 through September 2026, 2,711 of them in the last 12 months. That counts the permits the town issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Holly Springs?Not from this file: the town publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Check a license at the North Carolina Licensing Board for General Contractors and ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Holly Springs?HVAC: 782 of the 2,711 permits (29%), then electrical (563), new homes (297), October 2025 through September 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Holly Springs?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the town's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Holly Springs →
  • How many permits were issued in Holly Springs last month?239 in September 2026, the last full month on file; 2,711 over the last 12 months.

Browse the permits

Browse 2,711 permits

Every permit in the file issued October 2025 through September 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (2,711 permits).

IssuedKind of workTown permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Sep 2026239HVAC (59)
Aug 2026238Electrical (65)
Jul 2026270HVAC (89)
Jun 2026304HVAC (117)
May 2026238HVAC (68)
Apr 2026246HVAC (65)
Mar 2026254HVAC (74)
Feb 2026170HVAC (46)
Jan 2026180HVAC (48)
Dec 2025166HVAC (51)
Nov 2025189HVAC (67)
Oct 2025217HVAC (36)

Download this table (CSV)