Contractor Records
Home › Longmont

The City of Longmont, CO building permits

Data through July 2026 · updated 19 Oct 2026

9,937 building permits were issued in the City of Longmont from August 2024 to July 2026, about 4,968 a year. HVAC permits lead with 2,394, then roofing (1,839) and remodels & repairs (1,830). 89% were for homes. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here: these pages show what was built, where and when.

9,937permits issued
4,968a year
89%for homes
Jul 2026records through

What gets built here

What this page can and can't show

  • ✓Permits the city issued, by kind of work, month and ZIP code.
  • ✓What the job was declared at on the permit.
  • Who did the work. The city's file doesn't name contractors, so we can't rank, compare or profile firms here.
  • Which permits were finished. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished.
  • Street addresses or owners. We publish counts and permit rows without them.

Building permits the City of Longmont issues inside city limits, as recorded by the Boulder County Assessor. The City of Boulder and unincorporated Boulder County have their own pages on this site; neither is counted here, and neither are the parts of the Longmont area outside city limits.

Permits by kind of work

Permits issued August 2024 through July 2026, every kind of work with 100 or more. Last 12 months on file is Aug 2025–Jul 2026. Homes is the share issued as residential permits.

Kind of workPermitsShareLast 12 mo
HVAC2,39424%1,255
Roofing1,83919%682
Remodels & repairs1,83018%957
Plumbing1,71517%867
New homes3514%167
Fences & walls3273%160
Solar2382%137
Garages, sheds & shade structures1942%115
Electrical1041%51
Other8599%408

Fewer than 100 permits, so no row: demolition (39), additions (33), pools & spas (14).

Download this table (CSV)

Guides for Longmont

Local permit rules and lookups, each with Longmont's own permit numbers.

Nearby permit data

Permit data for other places in the area. Each permit office keeps its own file, so the numbers are not added together.

Denver and Boulder

Northern Colorado

How these numbers are made

Source: Boulder County Assessor, public data files: Permits.csv (permits issued by Longmont), read 19 Oct 2026. We count permits issued August 2024 through July 2026; denied and withdrawn permits are left out. The file carries no usable permit status, so it can't say which permits were finished, so no finished share is shown.

Building permits the City of Longmont issues inside city limits, as recorded by the Boulder County Assessor. The City of Boulder and unincorporated Boulder County have their own pages on this site; neither is counted here, and neither are the parts of the Longmont area outside city limits.

  • Longmont does not publish its own permit file; these are the city's permits as the Boulder County Assessor records them. That copy names no contractor, so there are no contractor lists, rankings or firm pages for Longmont.
  • The Assessor's copy has no status and no final date, so we show no finished share and no time to final; every permit is listed as open.
  • Permits reach the Assessor some weeks after the city issues them, so the window ends in July 2026.
  • The value is the estimated value on the permit. Homes versus other property comes from the parcel's land class on the Assessor's roll, and the ZIP code from the county's address points.

Counts are permits, not jobs: one job can need several permits. Nobody paid to be on this page and nobody can. Sources and definitions →

Cite this page

Free to reuse with attribution (CC BY 4.0). Please credit Contractor Records and link to this page. Suggested citation:

Contractor Records, "The City of Longmont, CO building permits", https://contractorrecords.com/longmont/, data through July 2026, from the City of Longmont (as recorded by the Boulder County Assessor) building-permit records.

Link to a table: By kind of work · Browse the permits · Permits each month.

Download the tables (CSV): Permits by kind of work · Permits in the last 12 months on file.

Common questions

  • How many building permits does Longmont issue a year?About 4,968 a year in the City of Longmont: 9,937 permits issued August 2024 through July 2026, 4,851 of them in the last 12 months on file (to July 2026). That counts the permits the city issued, homes and commercial, not denied or withdrawn applications.
  • Can I find a contractor's permits in Longmont?Not from this file: the city publishes its permits without the contractor's name, so we can't list or rank firms. Ask the contractor for the permit number of a past job.
  • What do people build most in Longmont?HVAC: 2,394 of the 9,937 permits (24%), then roofing (1,839), remodels & repairs (1,830), August 2024 through July 2026.
  • How do I look up a building permit in Longmont?Filter the permit list on this page by month, kind of work and ZIP code to see what was issued. For one property's permits, search the city's own records by address or permit number; we don't publish addresses. How to look up a permit in Longmont →
  • How many permits were issued in Longmont last month?477 in July 2026, the last full month on file; 4,851 over the last 12 months on file (to July 2026).

Browse the permits

Browse 9,937 permits

Every permit in the file issued August 2024 through July 2026, newest first. Pick a month, a kind of work or a ZIP code. Each row is one permit: no street address, no names.

The list loads as you reach it (9,937 permits).

IssuedKind of workCity permit typeZIP

Permits each month, the last 12 months on file

Permits issued each month and the kind of work with the most. A month opens its permits in the list above.

MonthPermitsTop kind of work
Jul 2026477HVAC (168)
Jun 2026476HVAC (133)
May 2026401HVAC (105)
Apr 2026428HVAC (99)
Mar 2026375Remodels & repairs (78)
Feb 2026322HVAC (78)
Jan 2026281HVAC (80)
Dec 2025334HVAC (89)
Nov 2025362HVAC (89)
Oct 2025533HVAC (129)
Sep 2025415HVAC (92)
Aug 2025447HVAC (116)

Download this table (CSV)